2002 United States Snowshoe Championships

Presented by

The United States Snowshoe Association

&

The Running Fit Store of Travis City, Michigan

 

Saturday February 16th, 2002

The Vasa Trail Complex in Travis City, Michigan


Participation by State
Michigan 22
Colorado 8
New York 3
Vermont  2

New Hampshire

2
Massachusetts 1
Pennsylvania 1
Washington 1
Alaska 1
Oregon 1
Total 42

Junior Boys 5k
Place Name   Home   Time   Place in Division
1 Corey Reinke   Michigan   20:12   Natl Jr. Champ
2 Lance Betts   Michigan   20:21   2nd Jr Men
3 Sam Shewan   Michigan   20:53   3rd Jr. Men
4 Ryan Bedford   Michigan   21:26   4th Jr. Men

 

10k 
Finish Name   Home   Time   Place in Division
1 Josiah Middaugh   Colorado   36:31   Natl Champion
2 Dave Dunham   Massachusetts   37:04   2nd Open Men
3 Richard Bolt   New Hampshire   37:21   3rd Open Men
4 Charlie Wertheim   Colorado   37:33   4th Opne Men
5 Phil Bedford   Michigan   37:53   Natl Masters Champion
6 Tom Sobal   Colorado   38:34   2nd Masters Men
7 Keith Woodward   Vermont    38:44   3rd Masters Men
8 Nick Fitzsimmons   New York   38:59   5th Open Men
9 Bernie Boettcher   Colorado   39:25   6th Open Men
10 Brad Kahrs   Michigan   39:30   4th Masters Men
11 Marshall Randall   Michigan   40:53   5th Masters Men
12 Alan Bernier   New Hampshire   40:59   7th Open Men
13 Anita Ortiz   Colorado   43:14   Natl Champion
14 Todd Scott   Michigan   43:53   8th Open Men
15 Jonathan Bennett   Michigan   43:57   9th Open Men
16 Edward Myers   Pennsylvania   45:31   6th Masters Men
17 Donnie Anderson   Michigan   46:19   7th Masters Men
18 Phil Borgese   New York   46:29   8th Masters Men
19 Marlin Howe   Michigan   NT   9th Masters Men
20 Brent McCunber   Michigan   47:06   10th Open Men
21 Ron Poore   Michigan   47:15   10th Masters Men
22 Michelle Paul   Michigan   47:39   2nd Open Women
23 Matt Vandersys   Michigan   47:31   11th Open Men
24 John Robinson   Michigan   48:10   12th Open Men
25 Mark Rickman   Colorado   48:26   11th Masters Men
26 James Smith   Michigan   NT   13th Open Men
27 Julie Udchachon   Alaska   49:21   3rd Open Women
28 Kelli Lusk   Colorado   49:31   4th Open Women
29 Jim Dreyer   Michigan   50:19   14th Open Men
30 Dave Foley   Michigan   52:22   12th Masters Men
31 Bill Hamlin   Washington   52:56   13th Masters Men
32 Irgrid Middaugh   Colorado   53:025   5th Open Women
33 Dianna Fernando   Michigan   53:26   6th Open Women
34 David Harding   Oregon   57:09   14th Masters Men
35 Patricia Driscoll   Vermont    59:22   Natl Masters Champion
36 Rebecca Barton   Michigan   1:00.54   7th Open Women
37 Jo-Ann Spinelli   New York   1:00.58   2nd Masters Women
38 Mary Lou Kahrs   Michigan   1:10.17   3rd Masters Women