2004 Nike ACG

National Snowshoe Racing Championships


The Fourth Annual 2004 Nike ACG U.S. National Snowshoe Championships was hosted by the Resort at Squaw Creek (www.squawcreek.com) in the Lake Tahoe region of California on Sunday March 7th, 2004

Results of the race by Age Group

 

Results in Order of Finish

 

Participation numbers by State

List of Athletes that Qualified in 2004

Course Information


We wish to thank Nike ACG for being our Title Sponsor again this year


We'd also like to thank the People of the Lake Tahoe Area and

the Resort at Squaw Creek

for hosting the 2004 Championships

For information on the Lake Tahoe area please visit the websites below

Reno Chamber of Commerce - www.reno-sparkschamber.org
Lake Tahoe Visitors Authority - www.attahoe.com
Reno-Sparks Convention & Visitors Authority - www.renolaketahoe.com/about/
Reno Tahoe International Airport - www.renoairport.com/
No Stress Express - www.nostressexpress.com
Lake Tahoe Chamber of Commerce - www.tahoechamber.org


 

Participation by State
Colorado 21
New York 13
California 12
Massachusetts 10
Oregon 5
Nevada 4
Michigan 3
Alaska 3
Vermont 2
Utah 2
Wisconsin 2
Minnesota 2
Idaho 1
Wyoming 1
Texas 1
Washington 1
Connecticut 1
New Hampshire 1
Canada 2
Total 87
 

Course Information

Course Description

There is a wide open start that funnels down to a trail about 10ft wide over a distance of 200 yards. Plenty of time to jockey for position. The course immediately climbs. For one mile you will follow groomed switch backs with a total climb of about 750 ft. Once on top the trail cuts into the woods where it is then unpacked powder for one mile (there might be a snowmobile trail cut there but it definitely won't be groomed). At mile 2 the course makes a drastic turn down. Thru  the woods zigzagging around trees until you pop out onto a large open fairway lined with million dollar homes. Once to the bottom you cross a road into a large open meadow. Here you pass some frozen ponds leading back to the start (this section is groomed). Once you connect with the start you head back into the un-groomed tree line for 1/2 mile until you pop out on the other side of the meadow. On the meadow you go on a groomed run. Mile 4.5to 5.5 will be un-groomed fresh powder (very demanding for the leaders) . The last 900 meters will be groomed, flat and open for a mad dash to the finish.


2004 Nike ACG U. S. National Snowshoe Championships

Sunday March 7th, 2004

Resort at Squaw Creek, Olympic Valley, California

 

Results

 

Junior (19 yrs. of age and under) Girls 5km: 

Place Name   Time  

State

   
1 Mary Brown   42:08   Alaska   National Champion/Team
2 Breanna Gunnarson 42:53   Colorado   National Team
               

 

Junior (19 yrs. of age and under) Boys 5km:

Place Name   Time  

State

   
1 Nathaniel Grabman  27:24   Alaska   National Champion/Team
2 Nicholas Wujciak   30:37   New York   National Team
3 Terence Meehan   38:28   New York   National Team

 

 

Menís & Womenís 10km:

 

Top 5 Overall Women:

Place Name  

Time

 

State

   
1 Nikki Kimball   47:31   New York   National Champion/Team
2 Anita Ortiz   48:31   Colorado   National Team
3 Helen Cospolich   50:10   Colorado   National Team
4 Sarah Raitter   53:21   Oregon   National Team
5 Kelli Lusk   53:57   Massachusetts National Team

 

Top 5 Overall Men:

Place Name  

Time

 

State

   
1 Greg Krause   40:07   Colorado   National Champion/Team
2 Paul Low   40:25   Massachusetts National Team
3 Bernie Boettcher   40:55   Colorado   National Team
4 Charlie Wertheim   41:27   Colorado   National Team
5 Max King   41:49   Oregon   National Team

 

Open Women:

Place Name  

Time

 

State

   
1 Julie Ubchachon   54:20   Alaska   All-American
2 Haley Beann   55:18   Colorado   All-American
3 Katie Arnot   55:45   Colorado   All-American
4 Karen Melliar-Smith   55:55   Colorado   All-American
5 Kara Haas   56:10   Massachusetts All-American

 

Open Men:

Place Name  

Time

  State    
1 Travis Macy   42:27   Colorado   All-American
2 Dave Mackey   42:34   Colorado   All-American
3 Chris Gilbert   42:40   California   All-American
4 Bill Raitter   42:53   Oregon   All-American
5 Peter Fain   42:56   California   All-American

 

Masters Women:

Place Name  

Time

  State    
1 Laurie Lambert   55:24   Texas   All-American
2 Janice Morra   58:11   New York   All-American
3 Jeanne Blatter   1:06.35   Colorado   All-American
4 Patty Jo Struve   1:08.56   California   All-American
5 Staci Baker   1:13.38   Nevada   All-American

 

Masters Men:

Place Name  

Time

  State    
1 Tom Borschel   44:41   Idaho   All-American
2 Dan Verington   45:27   Massachusetts All-American
3 Wayne Cottrell   50:52   Utah   All-American
4 Andy Crisconi   54:18   Colorado   All-American
5 Timmy Dusick   54:47   Wisconsin   All-American

 

Senior Women:

Place Name  

Time

  State    
1 Carol Kane   1:08.40   Connecticut   All-American
2 Shane Holonitch   1:08.47   Colorado   All-American
3 Jo-Ann Spinelli   NT   New York   All-American
4 Chary Griffin   1:24.33   New York   All-American

 

Senior Men:

Place Name  

Time

  State    
1 Mark Macy   51:15   Colorado   All-American
2 Brent Weigner   53:53   Wyoming   All-American
3 Robert J. Creer   57:01   Utah   All-American
4 Bill Hamlin   59:56   Washington   All-American
5 Dave Delano   1:08.10   New York   All-American

 

Veteran Men:

Place Name  

Time

  State    
1 John Pelton   1:01.54   Vermont   All-American
2 Dan Kiely   1:18.23   California   All-American
3 Bob Durband   1:32.36   Minnesota   All-American

 

 

Regional Team Championship Scoring

Regional Team Scoring; the top 5 finishers from each region are scored by their place of finish,

hence, low score wins

 

Women:

Place

Region

  Points
1 Rocky Mountain   29
2 Northeastern   45
3 Western   65
4 North Central   Incomplete
5 Alaskan   Incomplete

 

Men:

Place

Region

  Points
1 Rocky Mountain   21
2 Western   45
3 Northeastern   54
4 North Central   Incomplete
5 Alaskan   Incomplete

 


2004 Nike ACG Championship

Complete Serial Results of Finish

 

Junior 5k Event
Place Name   Home   Time   Place in Age Group
1 Nathaniel Grabman   Alaska   27:24   Natl Champ & Natl Team
2 Nicholas Wujciak   New York   30:37   Second & Natl Team
3 Terence Meehan   New York   38:28   Third & Natl Team
4 Mary Brown   Alaska   42:08   Natl Champ & Natl Team
5 Breanna Gunnarson   Colorado   42:53   Second & Natl Team

 

 

10k Event
Place Name   Home   Time   Place in Age Group
1 Greg Krause   Colorado   40:07   Natl Champ & Natl Team
2 Paul Low   Massachusetts 40:25   2nd & Natl Team
3 Bernie Boettcher   Colorado   40:55   3rd & Natl Team
4 Charlie Wertheim   Colorado   41:27   4th & Natl Team
5 Max King   Oregon   41:49   5th & Nal Team
6 Travis Macy   Colorado   42:27   1st Open Male &AA
7 Dave Mackey   Colorado   42:34   2nd Open Male & AA
8 Chris Gilbert   California   42:40   3rd Open Male & AA
9 Bill Raitter   Oregon   42:53   4th Open Male & AA
10 Peter Fain   California   42:56   5th Open Male & AA
11 Ben Nephew   Massachusetts 43:44   6th Open Male
12 Rich Bolt   New Hampshire 43:54   7th Open Male
13 Jesse Haynes   California   43:55   8th Open Male
14 Kevin Tilton   Massachusetts 44:23   9th Open Male
15 Tom Borschel   Idaho   44:41   1st Male Master &AA
16 Dan Verrington   Massachusetts 45:27   2nd Male Master & AA
17 Eric Houghton   Michigan   45:37   10th Open Male
18 Mike Decker   Michigan   46:04   11th Open Male
19 Joel St. Louis   Canada   46:22   Male Master
20 James Pawlicki   Massachusetts 46:41   12th Open Male
21 Mike McManus   Oregon   47:08   13th Open Male
22 Matt Cartier   Massachusetts 47:17   14th Open Male
23 Nikki Kimball   New York   47:31   Natl Champ & Natl Team
24 Mark Churchill   Vermont   48:37   15th Open Male
25 Anita Ortiz   Colorado   48:47   2nd & Natl Team
26 Aaron Robertson   New York   48:56   16th Open Male
27 Mark Burgess   Colorado   48:59   17th Open Male
28 Gerell Elliott   California   49:23   18th Open Male
29 Ross McMahon   Nevada   49:47   19th Open Male
30 Helen Cospolich   Colorado   50:10   3rd & Natl Team
31 Adam Chase   Colorado   50:49   20th Open Male
32 Wayne Cottrell   Utah   50:52   3rd Male Master & AA
33 Mark Macy   Colorado   51:15   1st Male Senior & AA
34 Eric Bohn   California   51:50   21st Open Male
35 Matt Dougherty   New York   52:59   22nd Open Male
36 Sarah Raitter   Oregon   53:21   4th & Natl Team
37 Jeff Jewell   Colorado   53:45   23rd Open Male
38 Brent Weigner   Wyoming   53:53   2nd Male Senior &AA
39 Kelli Lusk   Massachusetts 53:57   5th & Nal Team
40 Andy Crisconi   Colorado   54:18   4th Male Master & AA
41 Julie Udchachon   Alaska   54:20   1st Open Women & AA
42 Timmy Dusick   Wisconsin   54:47   5th Male Master & AA
43 Haley Beann   Colorado   55:18   2nd Open Women & AA
44 Laurie Lambert   Texas   55:24   1st Master Women
45 Britt Brewer   Massachusetts 55:35   6th Male Master
46 Mark Rickman   Colorado   55:39   7th Male Master
47 Katie Arnot   Colorado   55:45   3rd Open Women &AA
48 Karen Melliar-Smith   Colorado   55:55   4th Open Women & AA
49 Kara Hass   Massachusetts 56:10   5th Open Women & AA
50 Cynthia Brochman   Minnesota   56:34   6th Open Women
51 Robert J. Creer   Utah   57:01   3rd Male Senior& AA
52 James Boese   Colorado   57:12   8th Male Master
53 Rudy Failing   California   57:31   7th Open Women
54 Jules Embry-Pelerine   New York   58:00   24th Open Male
55 Janice Morra   New York   58:11   2nd Master Women & AA
56 Bill Hamlin   Washington   59:46   4th Senior Male & AA
57 Cait Boyd-Hilmer   Colorado   59:57   8th Open Women
58 Jeff Jager   California   1:00.08   25th Open Male
59 Sarah Calva   Nevada   1:00.22   9th Open Woman
60 Phil Borgese   New York   1:00.33   9th Open Master
61 Grae Van Hooser   Nevada   1:01.20   10th Male Master
62 John Pelton   Vermont   1:01.54   1st Veteran Male &AA
63 Tere' Stouffer-Drenth   Michigan   1:01.58   10th Open Women
64 Stu Douglas   New York   1:02.29   26th Open Male
65 Hal Needham   New York   1:05.52   27th Open Male
66 Jeanne Blatter   Colorado   1:06.35   3rd Master Women & AA
67 Charles Dupuy   Canada   1:07.16   28th Male Open
68 Dave Delano   New York   1:08.10   5th Senior Male & AA
69 Rick Bohr   Oregon   1:08.38   11th Master Male
70 Carol Kane   Connecticut   1:08.40   1st Senior Women & AA
71 Ken Hoffman   California   1:08.42   12th Male Master
72 Shane Holonitch   California   1:08.47   2nd Senior Women & AA
73 Dave Van Wicklin   California   1:08.49   6th Senior Male
74 Patty Jo Struve   California   1:08.56   4th Women Master & AA
75 Jo-Ann Spinelli   New York   NT   3rd Senior Women & AA
76 Staci Baker   Nevada   1:13.38   5th Master Women & AA
77 Andrea Kinzey-Wheeler Colorado   1:14.51   6th Master Women
78 Jona Hattlestad   Wisconsin   1:17.44   11th Open Women
79 Dan Kiely   California   1:18.23   2nd Veteran Male & AA
80 Laurel Shortell   Massachusetts 1:20.33   12th Open Woman
81 Chary Griffin   New York   1:24.33   4th Senior Women & AA
82 Bob Durband   Minnesota   1:32.36   3rd Male Veteran & AA

List of Athletes who Qualified to Participate
JUNIOR BOYS:             JUNIOR GIRLS:
Name      Region   Name      Region
Damon Paul North Central   Alexandrea Platias North Central
Nick Wujciak      Northeastern   Jacquelyn Zehl   Northeastern
Curran Niederbuhl  Northeastern   Mary Brown Alaska
Cole Barthold Northeastern    Colleen Cronin North Central
Terence Meehan  Northeastern   Breanna Gunnarson Rocky Mtn.
Jeremy Dunham Northeastern      
Seth Vollrath North Central      
Nathaniel Grabman Alaska      
Todd Hanke North Central      
Karl Hanke North Central      

 

OPEN MEN:

 

 

OPEN WOMEN:

Name      Region   Name      Region
Josiah Middaugh  Rocky Mtn.   Danelle Ballangee Rocky Mtn.
Greg Krause  Rocky Mtn.   Allison Furey Northeastern
Travis Macy Rocky Mtn.   Sylvia Corbett Rocky Mtn
Yaru Middaugh Rocky Mtn.   Lisa Isom Rocky Mtn
Robert Gardner Rocky Mtn.   Louisa Jenkins Rocky Mtn
Adam Chase Rocky Mtn.   Karen Miller Smith Rocky Mtn
Jeff Jewell  Rocky Mtn.   Cait Boyd-Hilmer Rocky Mtn
Mark Miller Rocky Mtn.   Ruby Failing Western
Brett Landin Rocky Mtn.   Angela Costamagna Western
Peter Fain Western   Maureen McMahon Western
Chris Gilbert Western   Tere Stouffer-Drenth N.Central
Jesse Haynes Western   Jennifer Rapaport Northeastern
Eric Bohn Western   Nikki Kimball Northeastern
Gerell Elliott Western   Kara Haas Northeastern
Walter Gorski Western   Angie DeFilippi Northeastern
Kevin Steele Western   Sarah Raitter Western
Tony Hawkes Western   Kelli Lusk Northeastern
Jeff Jager Western   Helen Cospolich Rocky Mtn.
Max King Western   Michelle Mitchell Alaska
Bill Raitter Western   Julie Udchachon Alaska
Mike McManus Western   Lisa Jhung Rocky Mtn.
Mike Decker North Central   Jennifer Shultis Northeastern
Robert Haveman North Central   Stephanie Nephew Northeastern
Eric Houghton North Central   Laurel Shortell Northeastern
Ryan Duffy North Central   Katie Arnot Rocky Mtn.
Rich Bolt Northeastern   Haley Beann Rocky Mtn.
Eric Morse Northeastern   Ruth Vesler Rocky Mtn.
Mark Churchill Northeastern   Cynthia Brochman North Central
Kevin Tilton Northeastern   Erin Ward North Central
James Pawlicki Northeastern   Jona Hattlestad North Central
Dave Dunham  Northeastern   Anita Ortiz Rocky Mtn
*JF Lindsay  -  CANADA Northeastern   Sarah Calva   Western
Matt Dougherty Northeastern      
Kent Murdick Northeastern      
Jules Embry-Pelerine Northeastern      
Derek Hammel Northeastern      
Stu Douglas Northeastern      
Hal Needham Northeastern      
*Charles Dupuy-CANADA Northeastern      
Chad Lambert North Central      
Paul Low
Northeastern      
Ethan Hemphill Northeastern      
Junior Pullins Northeastern      
Leigh Schmitt Northeastern      
Ben Nephew Northeastern      
Aaron Robertson Northeastern      
Matt Cartier Northeastern      
Elijah Barrett Northeastern      
Ryan Pauling Northeastern      
Matt Hennessey Northeastern      
Barrett Barr  North Central      
Dave Mackey Rocky Mtn.      
Mark Burgess Rocky Mtn.      
Charlie Merrill Rocky Mtn.      
Mark Lowe Rocky Mtn.      
Mark Eller Rocky Mtn.      
Greg Hexum North Central      
David J. Schuneman North Central      
Daniel Paul North Central      
Ian Lanza Northeastern      
Ross McMahan Western      

 

MASTER MEN:

   

 MASTER WOMEN:

Name      Region   Name      Region
Bernie Boettcher Rocky Mtn.   Heidi Vosbeck  Rocky Mtn.
Dan Nielson Rocky Mtn.   Jeanne Blatter Rocky Mtn.
Tom Sobal Rocky Mtn.   Laurie Lambert Rocky Mtn.
Mark Rickman Rocky Mtn.   Sue Chek Western
Andrew Crisconi Rocky Mtn.   Patty Jo Strue Western
Jamie Boese Rocky Mtn.   Karen Kiely Western
Rick Schmelzer Rocky Mtn.   Staci Baker Western
Grae Van Hooser Western   Sandy Rasco Northeastern
Marshall Randall North Central  
Janice Morra
Northeastern
Dan Verrington Northeastern   Andrea Kinzey-Wheeler Rocky Mtn.
*Joel St. Louis  -CANADA Northeastern      
Britt Brewer Northeastern      
Phil Borgese Northeastern      
Tom Borschel Western      
Frank Mungeam Western      
Daniel Montoya Western      
Rick Bohr Western      
Ken Hoffman Western      
Charlie Wertheim Rocky Mtn.      
Wayne Cottrell Rocky Mtn.      
Jeff Guerra Rocky Mtn.      
Norman Sheppard
Northeastern      
Bob Dion Northeastern      
Timmy Dusick North Central      

 

SENIOR MEN:

   

SENIOR WOMEN:

Name      Region   Name      Region
Mark Macy Rocky Mtn.   Chary Griffin Northeastern
Brent Weigner Rocky Mtn.   Jo-Ann Spinelli Northeastern
Larry Rose Rocky Mtn.    Ingrid Bashaw   Northeastern
Dave Van Wicklin Western   Ellyn Brown Alaska
James Holloway North Central  
Carol Kane
Northeastern
Daniel Paul North Central   Shane Holonitch Rocky Mtn.
Ed Myers  Northeastern      
Dave Delano Northeastern      
Bill Hamlin Western      
Jack Casey
Northeastern      
Allen Beebe Northeastern      
J. Creer Rocky Mtn.      
Curt Kreiger North Central      

 

VETERAN MEN:

 

 

VETERAN WOMEN:

Name      Region   Name      Region
Dan Kiely Western   Roddie Larson North Central
John Pelton Northeastern      
Wayne Nicoll Northeastern      
Bob Massaro Northeastern      
Bob Durband North Central      
David Arthur Block North Central      

NOTE: International athletes may qualify to participate in the U.S. National Snowshoe Championships.  However, they do not displace U.S. athletes at the Regional Qualifying events, nor are they eligible to receive awards at the National Championships event(s).          

Back to Home Page of USSSA