The Eight Annual

2009

PowerSox

United States National Snowshoe

Championship

Race Results

March 8, 2009

White River Snow Park on the flanks of Mount Hood just outside of Portland Oregon

 


See The Results Here

Senior 10k Serial Results Jr. 5k Results Senior Women Regional Results Relay Results
 
Senior Women 10k Overall Results Jr. Women 5k Results Senior Men Regional Results Relay Split Times
 
Senior Men 10k Overall Results Jr. Men 5k Results Citizen's 5k Overall Results Participants by State
 
Senior 10k By Age Category International Participants 10k Kid's Kilo National Teams

Participation in the National Champs. Events by State/Country

 

State # Participants
Oregon 21
New York 18
Minnesota 12
Colorado 12
Massachusetts 8
California 7
Wisconsin 5
Washington 5
Vermont 3
Nevada 3
Michigan 2
Alaska 1
Idaho 1
South Dakota 1
Pennsylvania 1
Wyoming 1
Utah 1
Iowa 1
Texas 1
Florida 1
 

Canada

 

2


  • 2009 U.S. National Snowshoe Teams
    Junior Boys      
    Place Name State Time
    Champion Nathaniel Burrell AK 37:19
    2 Josiah Heil WI 55:49
           
    Junior Girls      
    Place Name State Time
    Champion Michayla Heil WI 47:41
           
    Senior Men      
    Place Name State Time
    Champion Peter Fain CA 44:30
    2 Kelly Mortenson  MI 45:01
    3 Charlie Wertheim CO 46:11
    4 DJ Snyder ID 46:34
    5 Robert Bolton SD 47:48
           
    Senior Women      
    Place Name State Time
    Champion Brandy Erholtz CO 51:58
    2 Sonja Wieck CO 58:37
    3 Casey Shea CO 58:39
    4 Christy Runde WA 58:57
    5 Cheryl Paulson CO 1:00.58

     


     

  • 2009 Senior 10k National Championship Serial Results

    Men

    Place Name State Gender Age Group Time
    1 Peter Fain CA M 35-39 44:30
    2 Kelly Mortenson MN M 35-39 45:01
    3 Charlie Werheim CO M 45-49 46:11
    4 DJ Snyder ID M 20-24 46:34
    5 Robert Bolton SD M 45-49 47:48
    6 Dave Dunham MA M 45-49 47:54
    7 Aaron Rogerston NY M 30-34 49:01
    8 Mark McManus CA M 35-39 49:13
    9 Daren Brungardt CO M 25-29 49:42
    10 Sylvester Coons NV M 35-39 50.18
    11 Trever Coolidge OR M 25-29 50:33
    12 Ridhard Bolt OR M 35-39 50.54
    13 Kevin Guiberson WA M 40-44. 51:23
    14 Jeremy Drowne NY M 30-34 51:27
    15 Matt Westerland NY M 35-39 51:54
    16 Nathan Huckle NY M 30-34 52:10
    17 Jason Bond MN M 30-34 52:26
    18 Mark Robins OR M 35-39 52:37
    19 Andrew Kless NY M 20-24 53:41
    20 Kevin Cooper OR M 35-39 53:54
    21 Charlie Andrews NY M 50-54 54:04
    22 David Delmore OR M 20-24 54:33
    23 Frank Mungeam OR M 45-49 55:06
    24 Barry Klettke WA M 50-54 55:49
    25 Bob Cooper CO M 60-64 55:57
    26 Robert Lang BC M 50-54 56:00
    27 Kenny Brown CA M 40-44 56:33
    28 Ben Volk WA M 40-44 56:50
    29 John Kann WI M 55-59 58:05
    30 Greg Crego NY M 40-44 58:26
    31 Mark Rickman CO M 45-49 58:51
    32 Wayne Cottrell CA M 45-49 59:39
    33 Gregory Luna PA M 40-44 1:00:12
    34 Jay Curry MA M 35-39 1:00:17
    35 Robert Dion VT M 50-54 1:00.20
    36 Judd Johnston MI M 55-59 1:00.20
    37 Jim McDonell MN M 55-59 1:00.21
    38 Steven Heil WI M 40-44 1:00:28
    39 Johnathan Beck OR M 25-29 1:00:29
    40 Patrick Smith MA M 45-49 1:01:21
    41 Adam Chase CO M 40-44 1:01:37
    42 Michael Cobb OR M 35-39 1:03:14
    43 Brent Weigner WY M 60-64 1:03:46
    44 Aable Cook OR M 45-49 1:03:51
    45 Steven Rivers NY M 45-49 1:04:00
    46 Pete Peter MN M 50-54 1:04:05
    47 Jim Graupner MN M 65-69 1:04:40
    48 Bill Morse MA M 55-59 1:05:00
    49 Lucas Will OR M 25-29 1:06:01
    50 Tim Ratowski NY M 35-39 1:07:47
    51 Michael Burke OR M 25-29 1:08:11
    52 Daniel Cooper MA M 35-39 1:09:43
    53 Mort Nace NY M 40-44 1:09:47
    54 Robert Creer UT M 60-64 1:09.59
    55 Casey Gatz OR M 25-29 1:10:01
    56 Richard Lovett OR M 55-59 1:10:04
    57 Ken Schaible NY M 45-49 1:10:07
    58 John Del Toro MN M 45-49 1:10:17
    59 Roger De Groot IA M 65-69 1:10.52
    60 John Pelton VT M 70-74 1:12:08
    61 Mike Most WI M 55-59 1:13:37
    62 David Agar  ON M 45-49 1:13:58
    63 Jamie Laird OR M 35-39 1:15:52
    64 Keith Johnson WA M 60-64 1:16:40
    65 Jim Meskimen CA M 65-69 1:18.06
    66 Christopheer Kinner MN M 30-34 1:18:08
    67 Tyler Hoskins OR M 20-24 1:19.22
    68 Bob Durband MN M 65-69 1:30:24
    69 Richard Busa MA M 80-84 2:04.18

    Women

    Place Name State Gender Age Group Time
    1 Brandy Ereholtz CO F 30-34 51:58
    2 Sonja Wieck CO F 30-34 58:37
    3 Casey Shea CO F 20-24 58:39
    4 Christy Runde WA F 40-44 58:57
    5 Cheryl Paulson CO F 45-49 1:00:58
    6 Myra Klettke OR F 45-49 1:01.36
    7 Laurie Lambert  TX F 45-49 1:03.41
    8 Paty Strudevant OR F 40-44 1:05.15
    9 Lynanne Lorenz NY F 30-34 1:05.17
    10 Burke Duncan OR F 25-29 1:05.18
    11 Cecilia Walker FL F 45-49 1:07.04
    12 Kimberleigh Field NV F 35-39 1:07.15
    13 Emily Flagg NY F 35-39 1:07.19
    14 Sherry Hecker NY F 35-39 1:09.21
    15 Kaitlyn Sennett NY F 20-24 1:09.50
    16 Mary Ross Mortenson MN F 40-44 1:12.35
    17 Cindy Cain MA F 50-54 1:13.04
    18 Erika Kikuchi CA F 30-34 1:13.25
    19 JoAnn Ellero NV F 40-44 1:15.25
    20 Micki Kinner CO F 25-29 1:15:57
    21 Andrea Kinzey-Wheeler CO F 45-49 1:17:20
    22 Kristi Speer MI F 25-29 1:20.53
    23 Georgia Nothdurft MN F 60-64 1:21.25
    24 Denise Dion VT F 50-54 1:23.34
    25 Stephanie Cooper MA F 40-44 1:24:20
    26 Dale Davis OR F 25-29 1:24:34
    27 Page Kinnner MN F 30-34 1:24.43
    28 Chary Griffin NY F 60-64 1:25.00
    29 Amelia Forney CA F 20-24 1:25.42
    30 Diane Gray NY F 45-49 1:26:09
    31 Jolene Wright MN F 50-54 1:30.07
    32 Jennifer Finley OR F 30-34 1:31:19
    33 Mary Rivers NY F 45-49 1:36:09
    34 Karen Meskimen CA F 55-59 1:40.17
    35 Renee Laird OR F 30-34 1:41:10
    36 Jacqueline Nunes CO F 45-49 1:53:17

     


    Citizen's 5K

    Citizen's 5K Snowshoe Run/Walk  
    Place Name City Time
    1 Kyle Boe Vancouver  WA 43:12
    2 Mike Tyler Salem  OR              43:25
    3 Jaysun Pyatt Vancouver  WA  44:57
    4 Bryan Westby Portland  OR 47:35
    5 Andy Pasternak Reno NV 51:57
    6 David Cummings   55:02
    7 Markus Dunamel   55:13
    8 Steve Walker Portland  OR 56:47
    9 Sarah Bobbe Vancouver  WA  57:30
    10 Allison Clark Vancouver  WA  58:06
    11 John Letts Troutdale  OR           1:06.37
    12 Jessi Hales Vancouver  WA  1:08.15
    13 Laura Coughlin Beaverton  OR 1:09.15
    14 Brad Garber Lake Oswego  OR        1:09.22
    15 Maureen Forney San Leandro  CA 1:14.53
    16 Steve Balough Tigard  OR              1:15.40

    Kid's Kilo

    Girls    
    Gold Emma Stephens WA
    Silver Regan Volk WA

    2009 USSSA Senior 10k National Championships Results by Age Category

    Jump to Senior Women

    Jump to Senior Men

    Age Group Category
    20-24 M 1
    25-29 M 2
    30-34 M 3
    35-39 M 4
    40-44 M 5
    45-49 M 6
    50-54 M 7
    55-59 M 8
    60-64 M 9
    65-69 M 10
    70-74 M 11
    75+ M 12

    Senior Men Age Groups
      Men 20-24 yrs. of age:    
    Place Name State Time
    Gold Andrew Kless NY 53:41
    Silver David Delmore OR 54:33
    Bronze Tyler Hoskins OR 1:19.22
           
      Men 25-29 yrs. of age:     
    Place Name State Time
    Gold Darren Brungardt CO 49:42
    Silver Trevor Coolidge OR 50:33
    Bronze Jonathan Beck OR 1:01.21
           
      Men 30-34 yrs. of age:   
    Place Name State Time
    Gold Aaron Robertson NY 49:01
    Silver Jeremy Drowne  NY 51:27
    Bronze Nathan Huckle NY 52:10
           
      Men 35-39 yrs. of age:  
    Place Name State Time
    Gold Mark McManus CA 49:13
    Silver Sylvester Coons NV 50.18
    Bronze Rich Bolt OR 50.54
           
      Men 40-44 yrs. of age:   
    Place Name State Time
    Gold Kevin Guiberson WA 51:23
    Silver Kenny Brown CA 56:33
    Bronze Ben Volk WA 56:50
           
      Men 45-49 yrs. of age:    
    Place Name State Time
    Gold Dave Dunham MA 47:54
    Silver Frank Mungeam OR 55:06
    Bronze Mark Rickman CO 58:51
           
      Men 50-54 yrs. of age:   
    Place Name State Time
    Gold Charlie Andrews NY 54:04
    Silver Barry Klettke WA 55:49
    Bronze Robert Dion VT 1:00.21
           
      Men 55-59 yrs. of age:     
    Place Name State Time
    Gold John Kann WI 58:05
    Silver Judd Johnston MI 1:00.20
    Bronze Jim McDonell MN 1:00.21
           
      Men 60-64 yrs. of age  
    Place Name State Time
    Gold Bob Cooper CO 55:57
    Silver Brent Weigner WY 1:03.46
    Bronze Robert Creer UT 1:09.59
           
      Men 65-69 yrs. of age:  
    Place Name State Time
    Gold Jim Graupner MN 1:04.40
    Silver Roger De Groot IA 1:10.52
    Bronze Jim Meskimen CA  1:18.06
           
      Men 70-74 yrs. of age  
    Place Name State Time
    Gold John Pelton VT 01:12.1
           
      Men 80-84 yrs. of age  
    Place Name State Time
    Gold Richard Busa MA 2:04.18

     

     

    Senior Women Age Groups

  •    Women 20-24  
    Place Name State Time
    Gold Kaitlyn Sennett NY  1:09.50
    Silver Amelia Forney  CA 1:25.42
           
           
      Women 25-29 yrs.:  
    Place Name State Time
    Gold Burke Duncan OR OR 1:05.18
    Silver Nicole Kinner CO 1:15.57
    Bronze Kristi Speer MI 1:20.53
           
      Women 30-34 yrs.:  
    Place Name State Time
    Gold Lynann Lorenz NY 1:05.17
    Silver Erika Kikuchi CA 1:13.25
    Bronze Page Kinner MN 1:24.43
           
      Women 35-39 yrs.:  
    Place Name State Time
    Gold Kimberleigh Field NV 1:07.15
    Silver Emily Flagg NY 1:07.19
    Bronze Sherry Hecker NY 1:09.21
           
      Women 40-44 yrs.:  
    Place Name State Time
    Gold Patty Sturdevant OR  1:05.15
    Silver Mary Ross Mortenson MN 1:12.35
    Bronze JoAnn Ellero NV 1:15.25
           
      Women 45-49 yrs.:  
    Place Name State Time
    Gold Myra Klettke OR 1:01.36
    Silver Laurie Lambert TX 1:03.41
    Bronze Cecilia Walker FL 1:07.04
           
      Women 50-54 yrs.:  
    Place Name State Time
    Gold Cindy Cain  CO 1:13.04
    Silver Denise Dion VT 1:23.34
    Bronze JoleneWright MN 1:30.07
           
      Women 60-64 yrs. of age  
    Place Name State Time
    Gold Georgia Nothdurft MN 1:21.25
    Silver Chary Griffin NY 1:25.00

     


    2009 USSSA Junior 5k National Championship Results

    Jump to Jr. Women

    Jump to Jr. Men

    Junior Women

     

    Junior Men

     


    2009 USSSA National Championship Best Overall Sr. 10k

    Jump to Women's Overall

    Jump to International Competitors

     

    Senior Men Overall

    Senior Men      
    Place Name State Time
    Champion Peter Fain CA 44:30
    2 Kelly Mortenson  MI 45:01
    3 Charlie Wertheim CO 46:11
    4 DJ Snyder ID 46:34
    5 Robert Bolton SD 47:48

     

    Senior Women Overall

    Senior Women      
    Place Name State Time
    Champion Brandy Erholtz CO 51:58
    2 Sonja Wieck CO 58:37
    3 Casey Shea CO 58:39
    4 Christy Runde WA 58:57
    5 Cheryl Paulson CO 1:00.58

     

    International Competitors

    Men      
    Place Name State     Time
    Gold Robert Lang British Columbia, Canada 56:00
    Silver David Agar Ontario, Canada 1:13.58

    2009 USSSA National Championship Relay Results

    3x2.5k Relay    
    Men      
    Gold Team Livsey   54:20
    Silver Team Coons NV 54:40
    Bronze Team CRV   55:39
    4th Team McDonnell MN 1:02.46
    5th Team Meade   1:07.43
         
    Mixed Teams    
    Gold Team Reed CA NT

    Senior Women’s Regional Results 

    Place Region Points
    1 Rocky Mt 18
    2 Western 40
    3 Northeastern 62
    4 North Central 90
    5 Alaska INC

    Senior Men's Regional Results

    Place Region Points
    1 Western 34
    2 Northeastern 52
    3 North Central 58
    4 Rocky Mt 66
    5 Alaska INC

     

    Back to Home Page of USSSA