The Tenth Annual

2010

PowerSox

United States National Snowshoe

Championship

Race Results

March 6 & 7, 2010

 

Timing provided by Auyer Race Timing

 


See The Results Here

Senior 10k Serial Results Jr. 5k Results Senior Women Regional Results Relay Results
 
Senior Women 10k Overall Results Jr. Women 5k Results Senior Men Regional Results National Teams
 
Senior Men 10k Overall Results Jr. Men 5k Results Citizen's 5k Overall Results Participants by State
 
Senior 10k By Age Category US Military Personal    

Articles from Snowshoe Magazine

by Phillip Gary Smith

Senior Men Senior Women

 


Participation in the National Champs. Events by State/Country

 

Athletes from 30 States and the District of Columbia Participated

 
State  
 AK 1
 AZ 1
 CA 3
 CO 12
 CT 1
 DC 1
 FL 1
 GA 1
 IA 1
 ID 2
 IL 1
 MA 6
 MD 1
 ME 2
 MI 4
 MN 14
 NH 15
 NJ 2
 NV 2
 NY 154
 OH 1
 OR 2
 PA 14
 RI 3
 TN 1
 TX 1
 VT 16
 WA 2
 WI 10
 WY 1
Total 276


US Military Participants

Place Name Town Age Sex Time
1 Olsen, Robert  Fort Drum, NY 26 M 01:04:04.07
2 Scott, Thomas  Syracuse, NY 28 M 01:11:39.35
3 Contreras, Miguel  Fort Drum, NY 26 M 01:11:40.33
4 Sperling, Scott  Watertown, NY 26 M 01:16:12.27

 


  • 2010 U.S. National Snowshoe Teams
    Junior Boys      
    Place Name State Time
    Champion Geary, David Rochester, NY 28:29.73
    2 Smolensky, Scott Rochester, NY 29:13.87
    3 Kerr, Coline Macedon, NY 29:23.84
    Junior Girls      
    Place Name State Time
    Champion Lewis, Sam Boulder, CO 35:14.38
    2 Tedeschi, Courtney Westerlo, NY 39:12.35
     3 Heil, Michayla Medford, WI 40:59.42
    Senior Men      
    Place Name State Time
    Champion Middaugh, Josiah Vail, CO 42:51.06
    2 Gall, Scott Cedar Falls, IA 43:13.14
    3 Rivers , Zachary Victor, NY 45:17.33
    4 Hexum, Greg Esko, MN 45:29.02
    5 Joslyn, C. Fred E Syracuse, NY 45:44.80
           
    Senior Women      
    Place Name State Time
    Champion Ferreira , Amber Concord, NH 54:46.01
    2 Paulson, Cheryl Nederland, CO 54:53.51
    3 Ward , Erin St. Paul, MN 56:20.66
    4 Weiler, Michelle Pittsford, NY 56:34.02
    5 Gregoire, Kellie Albion, NY 57:42.73

     


     

  • 2010 Senior 10k National Championship Results

    Photo by Scott Mason

    Photo by Scott Mason

    Men

    Place Name Town Sex Age Time
               
    1 Middaugh, Josiah Vail, CO M 32 42:51.06
    2 Gall, Scott Cedar Falls, IA M 36 43:13.14
    3 Rivers , Zachary Victor, NY M 20 45:17.33
    4 Hexum, Greg Esko, MN M 0 45:29.02
    5 Joslyn, C. Fred E Syracuse, NY M 26 45:44.80
    6 Scott , Jared Flagstaff, AZ M 27 46:24.78
    7 Tilton , Kevin North Conway, NH M 28 46:42.55
    8 Craighead, Daniel Ithaca, NY M 20 47:03.04
    9 Mortenson, Kelly St. Paul, MN M 39 47:45.77
    10 Russell , Matthew Ogdensburg, NY M 26 48:03.17
    11 Wealing, Logan Colorado Springs, CO M 28 48:52.83
    12 Pauling , Ryan Rochester, NY M 33 50:10.65
    13 Steinbrecher, Earl Willsey, NY M 46 50:28.35
    14 Johnson , Jim Salem, NH M 32 50:36.15
    15 Bolt , Richard Portland, OR M 39 50:45.76
    16 Drowne , Jeremy Saratoga Springs, NY M 32 51:00.06
    17 Cunningham , Geoff Greenland, NH M 32 51:26.82
    18 Sambolec, Eric Ithaca, NY M 33 51:42.62
    19 Snyder , Dj Idaho Falls, ID M 23 52:02.55
    20 Middaugh, Yaro Traverse City, MI M 34 53:06.58
    21 Snow, Sean Dunbarton, NH M 44 53:20.91
    22 Medeiros, Matthew Saranac, NY M 25 53:26.82
    23 Seigers , Daniel Norwich, NY M 27 53:32.74
    24 Daigeaun, Michael Philadelphia, PA M 31 53:44.68
    25 Brungardt, Darren Dillon, CO M 28 54:38.49
    26 Krause, Ross Easthamption, MA M 31 55:17.68
    27 Westerluna , Matt Lacon, NY M 37 55:33.67
    28 Wagner , Garrett Ithaca, NY M 28 55:47.69
    29 Bischoff, Dave Fairport, NY M 47 55:56.52
    30 Jackman, Robert Warwick, RI M 28 56:15.77
    31 Van Orden , Tim Bennington, VT M 41 56:41.76
    32 Principe, David Cranston, RI M 43 57:17.09
    33 Rosenberg, Gary Morristown, NJ M 40 57:53.58
    34 Earley, Travis Rochester, NY M 28 58:03.47
    35 Mallett , Peter Manchester, NH M 26 58:08.91
    36 Ferreira , Danny Concord, NH M 27 58:32.00
    37 Gustafson, Kurt Shrewsbury, MA M 25 58:38.75
    38 Dunn , Chris Strafford, NH M 41 58:58.02
    39 Dengate, Jeff Brooklyn, NY M 32 59:07.32
    40 Kless, Andrew Rochester, NY M 23 59:40.67
    41 Urckfitz , Jason Mendon, NY M 41 59:50.20
    42 Oskvig, Daven Eggertsville, NY M 33 1:00:14.98
    43 Borchardt, Kris Kronenwetter, WI M 30 1:00:33.65
    44 Hazelden, Douglas Bloomingdale, NY M 51 1:00:41.73
    45 Bond, Jason Meeker, CO M 35 1:01:22.96
    46 Murray, Tyler Leroy, NY M 20 1:01:44.05
    47 Edmiston, Geordie Hollidaysburg, PA M 47 1:02:06.52
    48 Coons, Sylvester Reno, NV M 37 1:02:21.47
    49 Delf, Jonathan Rice Lake, WI M 33 1:02:58.87
    50 Luna, Gregory State College, PA M 45 1:03:12.92
    51 Bessette , Mike St Albans, VT M 40 1:03:29.34
    52 Kann, John Rice Lake, WI M 58 1:03:44.36
    53 Olsen , Robert Fort Drum, NY M 26 1:04:04.07
    54 Petkaske, Charles Saratoga Springs, NY M 32 1:04:28.51
    55 Casey, Jack Ayer, MA M 56 1:04:57.22
    56 Pare, Jason Oriskany, NY M 38 1:05:10.13
    57 Aldridge, Matthew Alpine, NY M 38 1:05:28.39
    58 Mcdonell, Jim Woodbury, MN M 57 1:05:32.63
    59 Rickman, Mark Pueblo, CO M 49 1:05:46.28
    60 Miller, Daniel Signal Mountain, TN M 32 1:06:50.59
    61 Habeck, Eddie Willimston, VT M 32 1:07:18.51
    62 Cozza, Mike Downers Grove, IL M 23 1:08:32.75
    63 Cain, Travis Williamsport, PA M 22 1:08:47.51
    64 Holland , Todd Unknown, NA M 47 1:09:05.83
    65 Weigner, Brent Cheyenne, WY M 61 1:09:53.18
    66 Dodge, Brian Fulton, NY M 57 1:10:06.85
    67 Myers, Ed Obelisk, PA M 59 1:10:08.58
    68 Graupner, Jim Lake Elmo, MN m 65 1:10:35.14
    69 Egertom, Joshua Webster, NY M 33 1:10:35.64
    70 Heil , Steve Medford, WI M 45 1:10:44.87
    71 Thomas, Brian Tunkhannock, PA M 40 1:11:02.53
    72 Scott , Thomas Syracuse, NY M 28 1:11:39.35
    73 Contreras , Miguel Fort Drum, NY M 26 1:11:40.33
    74 Reller, Charlie Manlius, NY M 55 1:12:07.61
    75 Reed, Jason San Bruno, CA M 31 1:12:23.13
    76 Sykora, Dave Green Bay, WI M 63 1:12:31.81
    77 Crandall, Wayne West Henrietta, NY M 47 1:12:39.29
    78 Peterson, David Saratoga Springs, NY M 52 1:13:02.28
    79 Miner, James Dryden, NY M 62 1:13:14.00
    80 Chase , Adam Boulder, CO M 44 1:13:28.80
    81 Mcknight, Ted Jericho, VT M 65 1:13:49.40
    82 Dion, Bob Readsboro, VT M 55 1:14:01.63
    83 Lahey , Mike Adams, MA M 58 1:14:13.48
    84 Snyder , Rand Paul Smiths, NY M 21 1:14:29.27
    85 Schaible , Ken Rochester, NY M 46 1:14:51.43
    86 Baker, Clayton Pittsford, NY M 44 1:14:52.02
    87 Woodworth, Robert Brattleboro, VT M 61 1:14:53.17
    88 Powers , Allan Paul Smiths, NY M 21 1:14:54.44
    89 Shaun, Steve Trumansburg, NY M 45 1:15:04.77
    90 Ratowski , Tim Fairport, NY M 38 1:15:10.75
    91 Mazzeo, Rick Skaneateles, NY M 58 1:15:34.03
    92 Nace , Mort Rochester, NY M 43 1:15:38.43
    93 Tift , Tom Auerill Park, NY M 53 1:15:43.58
    94 Lampart, Floyd Lake Clear, NY M 64 1:16:05.12
    95 Sperling, Scott Watertown, NY M 26 1:16:12.27
    96 Omine, Chikara Cranston, RI M 27 1:16:36.37
    97 Rivers, Steven Victor, NY M 49 1:16:40.47
    98 Pelton, John West Rupert, VT M 71 1:17:36.61
    99 Schaller, Jonathan Hamilton, NY M 48 1:18:46.60
    100 Morse, Bill Dracut, MA M 59 1:19:47.20
    101 Houck, Mike Johnstown, PA M 55 1:19:51.34
    102 Tarduno, John Rochester, NY M 49 1:20:13.11
    103 Kimmelman, Eric Amsterdam, NY M 45 1:20:13.31
    104 Ryan, Thomas Glenville, NY M 50 1:20:15.05
    105 Mccullough, Michael Spencerport, NY M 54 1:21:13.11
    106 Zappola, Josh Liverpool, NY M 34 1:22:34.25
    107 Niziol, Adam Lancaster, NY M 27 1:22:41.53
    108 Reif, Michael Victor, NY M 62 1:23:03.78
    109 Cadrette, Kermit Rome, NY M 72 1:23:08.97
    110 Ryan, Terry Huntington, VT M 53 1:23:17.28
    111 Flynn, Dennis Fairport, NY M 53 1:23:23.60
    112 Bellinger, Daniel Wadsworth, OH M 63 1:23:47.92
    113 Stanford, John Rochester, NY M 50 1:23:52.65
    114 Lempart, Wally Florence, MA M 65 1:25:04.70
    115 Dellarocco, Michael Altamont, NY M 59 1:25:29.27
    116 Weinpress, Michael Spencerport, NY M 55 1:27:10.34
    117 Gallagher, Brian Rochester, NH M 61 1:27:22.83
    118 Hattem , Jeff Natick, MA M 58 1:27:41.04
    119 Gaval, Frank Sugarloaf, PA M 64 1:28:23.48
    120 Brockett, Charles Dolgeville, NY M 64 1:28:53.97
    121 Barney, Gerald Swanton, VT M 78 1:28:59.56
    122 Bonfiglio, Jerry Fayetteville, PA M 66 1:31:49.43
    123 Smith, Phillip Gary Minneapolis, MN M 62 1:32:04.79
    124 Lavner , Bruce Rochester, NY M 56 1:38:21.98
    125 Mazza, Steve Utica, NY M 65 1:39:40.12
    126 Murphy, Mike Butler, MD M 64 1:40:59.51
    127 Kolodzinski, Walter Florence, MA M 68 1:42:49.44
    128 Durband, Bob Shoreview, MN M 67 1:42:57.37
    129 Howard, Jamie Albany, NY M 45 1:43:41.88
    130 Sabatine, Charles Victor, NY M 77 1:46:28.58
    131 Lee, Ray Clifton Park, NY M 68 1:59:27.68
    132 Busa, Richard Marlboro, MA M 81 2:01:13.68
    133 Keefe, Andy Saratoga Springs, NY M 80 2:22:31.39

     

    Women

           

    Photos by Scott Mason

    Place Name Town Sex Age Time
               
    1 Ferreira , Amber Concord, NH F 27 54:46.01
    2 Paulson, Cheryl Nederland, CO F 46 54:53.51
    3 Ward , Erin St. Paul, MN F 35 56:20.66
    4 Weiler, Michelle Pittsford, NY F 43 56:34.02
    5 Gregoire, Kellie Albion, NY F 42 57:42.73
    6 Miller, Kristin West Lakeland, MN F 48 58:20.54
    7 Rasmussen , Ann Plymouth, NH F 46 58:27.54
    8 Morra, Janice Morristown, NJ F 52 58:42.00
    9 Runde, Christy Brush Prairie, WA F 41 59:07.56
    10 Lorenz, Lynann Apalachin, NY F 31 1:00:59.69
    11 Strouse, Marie Orono, ME F 25 1:01:24.81
    12 Tetrault, Chelynn Ashfield, MA F 35 1:01:59.78
    13 Krause, Ashley Easthamption, MA F 33 1:02:01.56
    14 Klettke, Myra Lake Oswego, OR F 50 1:02:12.48
    15 Kleinrock, Nancy Trumansburg, NY F 50 1:02:44.31
    16 Poulin, Tina-marie New York, NY F 38 1:02:48.36
    17 Lambert, Laurie Austin, TX F 49 1:03:23.87
    18 Ransom, Lisa Concord, NH F 47 1:04:08.03
    19 Walker , Cecilia Cocoa Beach, FL F 48 1:05:06.29
    20 Stephien, Carissa Syracuse, NY F 30 1:05:12.60
    21 Hawn , Samantha Rochester, NY F 22 1:05:52.94
    22 Gates, Erika Vestal, NY F 20 1:06:36.20
    23 Hageman, Jessica Schenectady, NY F 35 1:06:58.31
    24 Speer, Kristi Phillips, WI F 29 1:07:05.22
    25 Staub, Julie Brooklyn, NY F 30 1:08:35.58
    26 Fanton , Michele Honeoye Falls, NY F 36 1:09:50.55
    27 Eisch, Karla Vestal, NY F 54 1:10:10.04
    28 Hecker , Sharry Rochester, NY F 38 1:10:55.21
    29 Cain, Cindy Centennial, CO F 53 1:11:00.99
    30 Lucas, Mary Rhinelander, WI F 51 1:11:18.14
    31 Schwam, Marcy Marblehead, MA F 57 1:11:38.07
    32 Stoeckl, Bonnie Pequea, PA F 54 1:13:22.48
    33 Bianchi, Elizabeth W. Chesterfield, NH F 44 1:13:50.49
    34 Rasco, Sandy Cadyville, NY F 49 1:14:20.00
    35 Ross-mortenson, Mary St. Paul, MN F 44 1:15:13.16
    36 Dodge, Carol Fulton, NY F 54 1:16:20.47
    37 Light, Susan Cazenovia, NY F 45 1:16:57.49
    38 Kinzey-wheeler, Andrea Nederland, CO F 50 1:17:21.53
    39 Kikuchi, Erika Sunnyvale, CA F 32 1:17:28.80
    40 Stent, Maxin Brattleboro, VT F 47 1:17:33.71
    41 Geary , Marcia Rochester, NY F 50 1:17:48.05
    42 Furlani, Kathy Broad Brook, CT F 62 1:18:52.36
    43 Dion, Denise Readsboro, VT F 52 1:19:31.01
    44 Barnard, Donna Hemlock, NY F 47 1:20:06.24
    45 Lubell-snyder, Wendy Washington, DC F 38 1:20:29.63
    46 Herrick, Jeanne Rochester, NY F 59 1:20:49.21
    47 Dzikowicz, Sarah Amsterdam, NY F 40 1:21:03.54
    48 Glass , Christine Victor, NY F 41 1:21:11.25
    49 Barbano, Sharon Marblehead, MA F 57 1:21:19.88
    50 Weinpress, Eileen Spencerport, NY F 56 1:23:01.15
    51 Phillips, Sarah Cambridge, MA F 27 1:23:29.33
    52 Levesque , Diane Rochester, NH F 56 1:24:15.65
    53 Forney, Amelia San Leanoro, CA F 20 1:25:21.98
    54 Rivers, Mary Victor, NY F 49 1:27:03.22
    55 Pangborn, Denise Morton, PA F 42 1:27:06.10
    56 Roberts, Maureen Ganesvort, NY F 52 1:27:11.18
    57 Ryan, Rebecca Huntington, VT F 54 1:29:35.75
    58 Mastripolito, Wendy Glenmore, PA F 45 1:30:21.35
    59 Gray , Diane Fairport, NY F 46 1:30:52.70
    60 Ohlsen, Janet Erieville, NY F 53 1:31:19.38
    61 Shortell, Laurel Northhamption, MA F 44 1:32:27.34
    62 Cook, Ethel Phoenixville, PA F 45 1:32:41.79
    63 Madison , Colette Pittsford, NY F 41 1:33:35.52
    64 Fox, Phyllis Loudonville, NY F 58 1:36:39.20
    65 Gonchoroff, Maria Vancover, WA F 24 1:37:09.92
    66 Johnson, Lauren Ypsilanti, MI F 27 1:40:59.13
    67 Oberheide, Tina Salida, CO F 64 1:41:24.96
    68 Noll, Penny Cazenovia, NY F 58 1:45:44.68
    69 Kriesen, Carolyn Webster, NY F 67 1:51:43.76
    70 Snyder, Channa Idaho Falls, ID F 22 1:53:56.67
    71 Tarduno, Beth Rochester, NY F 54 1:59:34.34

     


    Citizen's 5K

    Place Name Town Sex Age Time
    1 Dash, Kyle  Paul Smiths, NY M 18 32:33.19
    2 Kush, Joshu  Paul Smiths, NY M 21 33:59.26
    3 Cleveland, Jonathan  Lansing, NY M 18 34:33.20
    4 Dillon, Jacob  Paul Smiths, NY M 22 36:19.80
    5 Walker, Jeff  Tully, NY M 47 37:37.41
    6 Rhodes, David  Benzonia, MI M 17 37:37.57
    7 Palladino, Ben  Tully, NY M 17 38:04.80
    8 Donahue, Cody  Lacon, NY M 15 39:18.84
    9 Kahn, Ryan  Rice Lake, WI M 20 39:24.38
    10 King, Thomas  Pulaski, NY M 49 40:39.79
    11 Ray, James  Groton, MA M 37 41:20.07
    12 Perry, Derek  Tully, NY M 45 42:24.08
    13 Hrycik, Jesse  Paul Smiths, NY M 20 43:33.35
    14 Miller, Kristin  West Lakeland, MN F 47 44:26.81
    15 Mcdonell, Jim  Woodbury, MN M 56 44:35.37
    16 Koutsky, Dennis  Prior Lake, MN M 53 45:02.28
    17 Mcmamara, Robert  Cleveland, NY M 59 45:28.10
    18 Speer, Kristi  Phillips, WI F 28 46:28.41
    19 Lewis, Jean  Boulder, CO F 45 46:30.24
    20 Bates, James  East Rochester, NV M 17 48:04.90
    21 Bianchi, Elizabeth  W. Chesterfield, NH F 43 48:15.26
    22 Christensen, Kurt  Cazenovia, NY M 43 48:42.32
    23 Pedke, Kathy  Paul Smiths, NY F 20 49:06.43
    24 Porter, Robert  Canastota, NY M 53 49:56.41
    25 Rome, Andy  W. Brattleboro, VT M 56 50:34.09
    26 Grossman, Gary  Jamesville, NY M 57 51:24.67
    27 Tedeschi, Maria  Westerlo, NY F 39 51:41.14
    28 Shepard, Trista  Cazenovia, NY F 41 52:58.28
    29 Noble, Stephen  Tully, NY M 20 53:36.16
    30 Brawn, Scott  Liverpool, NY M 34 53:39.18
    31 Sargent, Karyl  Lafayette, NY F 0 54:05.54
    32 Martin, Jennifer  Fayetteville, NY F 38 55:08.82
    33 Vidulich, Robert  Cortland, NY M 61 56:59.00
    34 Edinger, Caroline  Tully, NY F 16 57:11.73
    35 Gregoire, Mark  Albion, NY M 49 57:12.38
    36 Stent, Maxine  Brattleboro, VT F 46 57:39.52
    37 Messur, Ashley  Cicero, NY F 20 58:05.70
    38 Rich, Anna  Albion, NY F 21 58:08.12
    39 Olivo, Diane  Rochester, NY F 47 59:10.05
    40 Mattulke, Jody  W. Chesterfield, NH F 51 1:00:14.90
    41 Light, Kelly  Cazenovia, NY F 42 1:00:17.49
    42 Stoeckl, Paul  Pequea, PA M 57 1:08:47.35
    43 Shigley, Anne  Atlanta, GA F 22 1:10:11.73
    44 Vidulich, Lori  Cortland, NY F 58 1:15:04.74
    45 Macgregor, Hellen  Tully, NY F 52 1:15:10.23
    46 Light-olson, John Henry  Cazenovia, NY M 11 1:16:30.73
    47 Woiler, Mary Ellen  Syracuse, NY F 55 1:16:40.96
    48 Koutsky, Lori  Prior Lake, MN F 54 1:17:48.18
    49 Westerwund, Barbara  Sandy Creek, NY F 69 1:18:10.36
    50 Bronstein, Nancy  Syracuse, NY F 56 1:18:50.76
    51 Raymond, Abi  Schenectady, NY F 14 1:21:15.20
    52 Raymond, Kathy  Schenectady, NY F 46 1:21:41.59
    53 Raymond, Mark  Schenectady, NY M 48 1:21:42.18
    54 Harris, Barbara  Brattleboro, VT F 58 1:22:42.55
    55 Kingston, Fran  Springville, NY F 55 1:22:42.96
    56 Staup, Tony  Hamburg, NY M 59 1:22:47.99
    57 Stevens, Melanie  Syracuse, NY F 47 1:24:45.21
    58 Leal, Deborah  Syracuse, NY F 55 1:25:59.90
    59 Snyder, Jaime  Syracuse, NY F 39 1:37:19.00

    Jump to Senior Women

    Jump to Senior Men

    Age Group Category
    20-24 M 1
    25-29 M 2
    30-34 M 3
    35-39 M 4
    40-44 M 5
    45-49 M 6
    50-54 M 7
    55-59 M 8
    60-64 M 9
    65-69 M 10
    70-74 M 11
    75+ M 12

    Senior Men Age Groups

     
    Category Place Name Town Age Time OfficialPlace
                 
    Male Overall            
      1 Middaugh, Josiah Vail, CO 32 42:51.06 1
      2 Gall, Scott Cedar Falls, IA 36 43:13.14 2
      3 Rivers , Zachary Victor, NY 20 45:17.33 3
      4 Hexum, Greg Esko, MN   45:29.02 4
      5 Joslyn, C. Fred E Syracuse, NY 26 45:44.80 5
    20-24 Male            
      1 Craighead, Daniel Ithaca, NY 20 47:03.04 8
      2 Snyder , Dj Idaho Falls, ID 23 52:02.55 19
      3 Kless, Andrew Rochester, NY 23 59:40.67 40
    25-29 Male            
      1 Scott , Jared Flagstaff, AZ 27 46:24.78 6
      2 Tilton , Kevin North Conway, NH 28 46:42.55 7
      3 Russell , Matthew Ogdensburg, NY 26 48:03.17 10
    30-34 Male            
      1 Pauling , Ryan Rochester, NY 33 50:10.65 12
      2 Johnson , Jim Salem, NH 32 50:36.15 14
      3 Drowne , Jeremy Saratoga Springs, NY 32 51:00.06 16
    35-39 Male            
      1 Mortenson, Kelly St. Paul, MN 39 47:45.77 9
      2 Bolt , Richard Portland, OR 39 50:45.76 15
      3 Westerluna , Matt Lacon, NY 37 55:33.67 27
    40-44 Male            
      1 Snow, Sean Dunbarton, NH 44 53:20.91 21
      2 Van Orden , Tim Bennington, VT 41 56:41.76 31
      3 Principe, David Cranston, RI 43 57:17.09 32
    45-49 Male            
      1 Steinbrecher, Earl Willsey, NY 46 50:28.35 13
      2 Bischoff, Dave Fairport, NY 47 55:56.52 29
      3 Edmiston, Geordie Hollidaysburg, PA 47 1:02:06.52 47
    50-54 Male            
      1 Hazelden, Douglas Bloomingdale, NY 51 1:00:41.73 44
      2 Peterson, David Saratoga Springs, NY 52 1:13:02.28 78
      3 Tift , Tom Auerill Park, NY 53 1:15:43.58 93
    55-59 Male            
      1 Kann, John Rice Lake, WI 58 1:03:44.36 52
      2 Casey, Jack Ayer, MA 56 1:04:57.22 55
      3 Mcdonell, Jim Woodbury, MN 57 1:05:32.63 58
    60-64 Male            
      1 Weigner, Brent Cheyenne, WY 61 1:09:53.18 65
      2 Sykora, Dave Green Bay, WI 63 1:12:31.81 76
      3 Miner, James Dryden, NY 62 1:13:14.00 79
    65-69 Male            
      1 Graupner, Jim Lake Elmo, MN 65 1:10:35.14 68
      2 Mcknight, Ted Jericho, VT 65 1:13:49.40 81
      3 Lempart, Wally Florence, MA 65 1:25:04.70 114
    70-74 Male            
      1 Pelton, John West Rupert, VT 71 1:17:36.61 98
      2 Cadrette, Kermit Rome, NY 72 1:23:08.97 109
    75-79 Male            
      1 Barney, Gerald Swanton, VT 78 1:28:59.56 121
      2 Sabatine, Charles Victor, NY 77 1:46:28.58 130
    80-84 Male            
      1 Busa, Richard Marlboro, MA 81 2:01:13.68 132
      2 Keefe, Andy Saratoga Springs, NY 80 2:22:31.39 133

     

     

    Senior Women Age Groups

  • Category Place Name Town Age Time OfficialPlace
                 
    Female Overall            
      1 Ferreira , Amber Concord, NH 27 54:46.01 1
      2 Paulson, Cheryl Nederland, CO 46 54:53.51 2
      3 Ward , Erin St. Paul, MN 35 56:20.66 3
      4 Weiler, Michelle Pittsford, NY 43 56:34.02 4
      5 Gregoire, Kellie Albion, NY 42 57:42.73 5
    20-24 Female            
      1 Hawn , Samantha Rochester, NY 22 1:05:52.94 21
      2 Gates, Erika Vestal, NY 20 1:06:36.20 22
      3 Forney, Amelia San Leanoro, CA 20 1:25:21.98 53
    25-29 Female            
      1 Strouse, Marie Orono, ME 25 1:01:24.81 11
      2 Speer, Kristi Phillips, WI 29 1:07:05.22 24
      3 Phillips, Sarah Cambridge, MA 27 1:23:29.33 51
    30-34 Female            
      1 Lorenz, Lynann Apalachin, NY 31 1:00:59.69 10
      2 Krause, Ashley Easthamption, MA 33 1:02:01.56 13
      3 Stephien, Carissa Syracuse, NY 30 1:05:12.60 20
    35-39 Female            
      1 Tetrault, Chelynn Ashfield, MA 35 1:01:59.78 12
      2 Poulin, Tina-marie New York, NY 38 1:02:48.36 16
      3 Hageman, Jessica Schenectady, NY 35 1:06:58.31 23
    40-44 Female            
      1 Runde, Christy Brush Prairie, WA 41 59:07.56 9
      2 Bianchi, Elizabeth W. Chesterfield, NH 44 1:13:50.49 33
      3 Ross-mortenson, Mary St. Paul, MN 44 1:15:13.16 35
    45-49 Female            
      1 Miller, Kristin West Lakeland, MN 48 58:20.54 6
      2 Rasmussen , Ann Plymouth, NH 46 58:27.54 7
      3 Lambert, Laurie Austin, TX 49 1:03:23.87 17
    50-54 Female            
      1 Morra, Janice Morristown, NJ 52 58:42.00 8
      2 Klettke, Myra Lake Oswego, OR 50 1:02:12.48 14
      3 Kleinrock, Nancy Trumansburg, NY 50 1:02:44.31 15
    55-59 Female            
      1 Schwam, Marcy Marblehead, MA 57 1:11:38.07 31
      2 Herrick, Jeanne Rochester, NY 59 1:20:49.21 46
      3 Barbano, Sharon Marblehead, MA 57 1:21:19.88 49
    60-64 Female            
      1 Furlani, Kathy Broad Brook, CT 62 1:18:52.36 42
      2 Oberheide, Tina Salida, CO 64 1:41:24.96 67
    65-69 Female            
      1 Kriesen, Carolyn Webster, NY 67 1:51:43.76 69

     


    2010 USSSA Junior 5k National Championship Results

    Place Name Town Sex Age Time
    1 Geary, David  Rochester, NY M 18 28:29.73
    2 Smolensky, Scott  Rochester, NY M 16 29:13.87
    3 Kerr, Coline  Macedon, NY M 15 29:23.84
    4 Talpey, Gregory  Rochester, NY M 17 30:58.70
    5 Devine, Connor  East Berne, NY M 16 31:18.92
    6 Stahl, Eric  Rochester, NY M 17 31:46.73
    7 Morris, Talon  Beulah, MI M 19 32:05.72
    8 Burrell, Nathaniel  Fairbanks, AK M 18 34:20.88
    9 Tarduno, Matthew  Rochester, NY M 16 34:35.91
    10 Lewis, Sam  Boulder, CO F 15 35:14.38
    11 Dellarocco, Taylor  Berne, NY M 16 35:20.33
    12 Green, Jeff  Rochester, NY M 19 37:19.91
    13 Tedeschi, Courtney  Westerlo, NY F 14 39:12.35
    14 Heil, Michayla  Medford, WI F 18 40:59.42
    15 Hulbert, Eric  Mexico, NY M 11 41:10.58
    16 Koutsky, Daniel  Prior Lake, MN M 19 41:23.38
    17 Heil, Josiah  Medford, WI M 15 42:29.98
    18 Niles, London  Shaftsbury, VT M 13 43:24.16
    19 Jardin, Dan  Mexico, NY M 17 44:04.24
    20 Harper, Benjamin  Oswego, NY M 14 44:26.96

     

    Jump to Jr. Women

    Jump to Jr. Men

    Junior Women

    Place Name Town Sex Age Time
    1 Lewis, Sam  Boulder, CO F 15 35:14.38
    2 Tedeschi, Courtney  Westerlo, NY F 14 39:12.35
    3 Heil, Michayla  Medford, WI F 18 40:59.42

    Junior Men

    Photo by Scott Mason

    Place Name Town Sex Age Time
    1 Geary, David  Rochester, NY M 18 28:29.73
    2 Smolensky, Scott  Rochester, NY M 16 29:13.87
    3 Kerr, Coline  Macedon, NY M 15 29:23.84
    4 Talpey, Gregory  Rochester, NY M 17 30:58.70
    5 Devine, Connor  East Berne, NY M 16 31:18.92
    6 Stahl, Eric  Rochester, NY M 17 31:46.73
    7 Morris, Talon  Beulah, MI M 19 32:05.72
    8 Burrell, Nathaniel  Fairbanks, AK M 18 34:20.88
    9 Tarduno, Matthew  Rochester, NY M 16 34:35.91
    10 Dellarocco, Taylor  Berne, NY M 16 35:20.33
    11 Green, Jeff  Rochester, NY M 19 37:19.91
    12 Hulbert, Eric  Mexico, NY M 11 41:10.58
    13 Koutsky, Daniel  Prior Lake, MN M 19 41:23.38
    14 Heil, Josiah  Medford, WI M 15 42:29.98
    15 Niles, London  Shaftsbury, VT M 13 43:24.16
    16 Jardin, Dan  Mexico, NY M 17 44:04.24
    17 Harper, Benjamin  Oswego, NY M 14 44:26.96

     


    2010 USSSA National Championship Relay Results

    RaceTeamName Time
     
    CMS Dion 29:06.79
     
    Ithaca bombers 29:59.91
     
    PSC Strider 31:27.07
     
    Bermuda Triangle 34:33.35
     
    Moose Terds 35:08.18
     
    Atlas Mix Masters 35:52.07
     
    Team Guidos 37:23.31
     
    PSC Bobcats 37:25.53
     
    Wisconson Tormado 38:20.07
     
    BTB Sports 39:01.75
     
    Spirit of Cindy Brochman 39:03.92
     
    Vestal 44:00.88
     
    Dion Team 42:48.70
     
    Murray Snowshoe Team 43:46.66
     
    Dion Masters 44:13.33
     
    Tully Snowballs 46:23.01
     
    PSC Ladies 49:34.29
     
    Light Olsen Laggards 53:54.05
     
    Team Porter 54:58.81

    Senior Women’s Regional Results 

    Place Region Points
    1 Northeastern 25
    2 North Central 50
    3 Rocky Mountain 62
    4 Western 73
    5 Alaskan INC

    Senior Men's Regional Results

    Place Region Points
    1 Northeastern 35
    2 North Central 44
    3 Rocky Mountain 64
    4 Western 67
    5 Alaskan INC

     

    Back to Home Page of USSSA