The Twelfth Annual

2012

Dion

United States National Snowshoe

Championship

Race Results

February 24-26, 2012

 

 


 

See The Results Here

 

Senior 10k By Age Category Jr. 5k Overall Results Senior Women 10k Overall Results Relay Results
 
Senior Men 10k Overall Results Jr. Women 5k Results Senior Women Regional Results National Teams
 
Senior Men Regional Results Jr. Men 5k Results Citizen's 5k Overall Results International Competitors
 
  US Military Personal Kid's Kilo Participants by State

 


 
The videos below were recorded by Lisa Kasyon
Junior 5Km
Sr. 10Km Men
Sr. 10km Women

 
Participation in the National Champs. Events by State/Country

 

 
State Total
CO 84
NY 20
IA 11
WI 10
MN 9
NM 9
MI 6
GA 4
WY 4
WA 3
AZ 2
IL 2
MA 2
NV 2
VT 2
CA 1
ID 1
ME 1
NC 1
OR 1
PA 1
SD 1
TX 1
UT 1
SD 1
Norway 1
   
Total 181

 


US Military Participants

 

Place Name State Branch Sex Time
1 Bill Raitter NV Army M 55:31
2 Jared Graham GA Army M 1:18.23
 
Place Name State Branch Sex Time
1 Leslie Capuano NC Marines F 1:30.03

International Division- Men

Name Country Time Age Category
JP Ingebrigtsen Norway 1:03.17 50-54

 

Kid's Kilo

 
Girls
First Name Last Name State
Abby Krombein CO
Bridget Canton IA
Katie Kelbe CO
Teagan Barth CO
Bethany Fernandez GA
Sophra Krombein CO
     
Boys
First Name Last Name State
Bryson Canton IA
Kyle Fernandez GA

 


  •  
    2012 U.S. National Snowshoe Teams
    Junior Boys
    Name State Age Category Time
    Mitchell Kasyon CO 15-19 23:24
    Postyn Smith CO 15-19 24:54
    Sam Sahli CO 15-19 25:05

    Junior Girls

    Name State Age Category Time
    Samantha Lewis CO 15-19 26:50
    McKenna Ramsay CO 14 & under 32:53
    Melissa Tekippe WI 15-19 34:49

    Senior Men

    First Name Last Name State Time Age Category
    Josiah Middaugh CO 42:24 30-34
    Jared Scott AZ 42:45 30-34
    Eric Hartmark MN 43:00 30-34
    Scott Gall IA 44:04 35-39
    Travis Macy CO 44:59 25-29
    Senior Woman
    First Name Last Name State Time Age Category
    Sara Tarkington CO 51:21 30-34
    Sarah Raitter NV 53:09 40-44
    Helen Cospolich CO 53:39 35-39
    Brandy Erholtz CO 55:51 35-39
    Chirsty Runde WA 56:16 40-44

     

  • 2012 Senior 10k National Championship Results

     

    Men

    Place First Name Last Name State Time Age Category
    1 Josiah Middaugh CO 42:24 30-34
    2 Jared Scott AZ 42:45 30-34
    3 Eric Hartmark MN 43:00 30-34
    4 Scott Gall IA 44:04 35-39
    5 Travis Macy CO 44:59 25-29
    6 Peter Maksimow CO 47:30 30-34
    7 Kelly Mortenson MN 47:57 40-44
    8 Bernie Boettcher CO 49:32 50-54
    9 Tim  Hola CO 50:03 35-39
    10 Craig Depperschmidt CO 50:13 25-29
    11 Jeremy Drowne NY 51:09 35-39
    12 Bill Perkins CO 51:19 50-54
    13 Kevin Minard CO 53:07 40-44
    14 Eric Kowalik NY 53:28 20-24
    15 Darren Brungardt CO 53:37 30-34
    16 Mark Thurston AZ 53:48 50-54
    17 Nate Canton IA 53:50 30-34
    18 Ben Palladino NY 54:13 20-24
    19 Charlie Nowacki CO 55:01 30-34
    20 Bill Raitter NV-ARMY 55:31 40-44
    21 Brian Krombein CO 55:58 40-44
    22 Michael Cozza IL 56:44 25-29
    23 Rob Class MN 56:58 50-54
    24 Josh Jorde MN 57:32 35-39
    25 Kevin Cooper OR 57:37 40-44
    26 Matt Dreier NM 57:41 35-39
    27 Ian Connor IL 57:56 25-29
    28 John Swartz CO 58:16 60-64
    29 Kris Borchardt WI 58:22 30-34
    30 David McMillan CO 58:27 35-39
    31 Dave Patalano CO 58:33 25-29
    32 Peter Keeney ME 58:40 45-49
    33 Mark Macy CO 58:45 55-59
    34 Ed Oliver CO 58:48 40-44
    35 Mark Rickman CO 58:53 50-54
    36 Charlie Andrews NY 58:58 55-59
    37 Larry Buerger MI 59:08 45-49
    38 Jacob Fortman MI 59:38 20-24
    39 Neeraj Engineer CO 59:45 35-39
    40 Arne Leonard NM 1:00.17 45-49
    41 Bob Cottrell CO 1:00.20 50-54
    42 Adam Chase CO 1:00.29 45-49
    43 Cees Hofman ID 1:00.37 20-24
    44 Jim Heuck CO 1:01.06 35-39
    45 JP Ingebrigtsen Norway 1:03.17 50-54
    46 Rob Williams IA 1:03.42 35-39
    47 Bob Cooper CO 1:03.45 60-64
    48 Jim McDonell MN 1:03.52 55-59
    49 Rob Mischler NY 1:03.57 35-39
    50 Jeffrey Kasyon CO 1:04.54 50-54
    51 Jim Cihak MI 1:05.20 60-64
    52 Chris Peterson NY 1:05.26 20-24
    53 Brent Weigner WY 1:06.19 60-64
    54 David Kelble CO 1:08.17 55-59
    55 Ed Myers PA 1:08.25 60-64
    56 Henry Schneider NY 1:08.38 35-39
    57 Austin Budlong MN 1:09.21 30-34
    58 Robert Kowalik NY 1:12.26 55-59
    59 Jim Graupner MN 1:12.54 65-69
    60 Scott Sayler CO 1:13.54 55-59
    61 Mark Blondin WA 1:15.10 25-29
    62 Andy Bradford CO 1:16.10 30-34
    63 Bill Faulkner CO 1:18.10 70-74
    64 Jared Graham GA-ARMY 1:18.23 25-29
    65 Bryan McCarty IA 1:20.18 25-29
    66 Scott Vance IA 1:22.31 50-54
    67 Bob Dion VT 1:28.07 55-59
    68 Keith Johnson WA 1:33.56 65-69
    69 Bill Moyle CO 1:42.52 70-74
    70 Phillip Gary-Smith MN 1:43.26 60-64
    71 Rich Busa MA 2:13.46 80-84

     

     

    Women

    Place First Name Last Name State Time Age Catagory
    1 Sara Tarkington CO 51:21 30-34
    2 Sarah Raitter NV 53:09 40-44
    3 Helen Cospolich CO 53:39 35-39
    4 Brandy Erholtz CO 55:51 35-39
    5 Chirsty Runde WA 56:16 40-44
    6 Lindsay Krause CO 56:39 30-34
    7 Myriah Blair CO 56:54 35-39
    8 Laurie Lambert TX 57:39 50-54
    9 Sarah Gall IA 58:15 30-34
    10 Kelli Lusk CO 1:00.05 40-44
    11 Whitney Dreier NM 1:01.32 25-29
    12 Colleen Ihnken CO 1:02.18 45-49
    13 Kristi Speer WI 1:03.15 30-34
    14 Kate Kenoyer CO 1:03.52 30-34
    15 Lisa Mills CO 1:03.59 50-54
    16 Kasey Shea CO 1:06.28 25-29
    17 Michayla Heil WI 1:08.27 20-24
    18 Katherine Best CO 1:08.32 25-29
    19 Wendy McMillan CO 1:08.53 35-39
    20 Carolyn Atwood CO 1:10.13 25-29
    21 Alexa Cosgro NY 1:10.44 20-24
    22 Jill Heil CO 1:10.49 45-49
    23 Danielle McNar CO 1:10.55 35-39
    24 Laura Helmerick WY 1:11.07 50-54
    25 Andrea Kinzey-Wheeler CO 1:12.06 50-54
    26 Virgina Bradley CO 1:12.40 50-54
    27 Gabrielle Popoff CO 1:13.13 35-39
    28 Shirley Van Slooten NM 1:13.38 55-59
    29 Lisa Sieders CO 1:15.22 50-54
    30 Marcy Schwam MA 1:17.23 55-59
    31 Julie Staub NY 1:19.59 30-34
    32 Bailey Lubeck UT 1:20.51 20-24
    33 Michelle Lyman CO 1:22.02 35-39
    34 Kodie Tanner NY 1:27.59 25-29
    35 Laurie Dodge NM 1:28.24 50-54
    36 Lea Anthony NY 1:29.11 20-24
    37 Leslie Capuano NC-MARINES 1:30.03 20-24
    38 Joli Vollers IA 1:30.16 45-49
    39 Pam Ogden WI 1:31.09 55-59
    40 Chary Griffin NY 1:31.32 60-64
    41 Laura Plummer WI 1:33.00 40-44
    42 Patricia Tolleson CO 1:33.37 60-64
    43 Denise Dion VT 1:34.55 50-54
    44 Rosie Schler CO 1:36.53 65-69
    45 Tina Oberheide CO 1:38.52 65-69
    46 Tammy Domonoske IA 1:42.50 45-49
    47 Deb Paschal IA 1:42.52 50-54
    48 Caitlyn Sparkes NY 1:49.33 20-24
    49 Della Works WY 3:19.00 75-79

     

     


    Citizen's 5K

    Overall

    Place First Name Last Name State Time Age Catagory Gender
    1 Liam Meirow CO 24:48 Junior M
    2 Dan Vega CO 25:01 Master M
    3 Cheryl Paulson CO 29:05 Master F
    4 Arne Leonard NM 32:57 Master M
    5 Peter Keeney ME 33:32 Master M
    6 Leslie Ramsay CO 34:38 Veteran F
    7 Paul Serafini CO 35:15 Master M
    8 Steve Heil WI 35:34 Master M
    9 Katy Class MN 37:54 Master F
    10 Dave Jones NY 39:56 Master M
    11 Lisa Kasyon CO 41:31 Veteran F
    12 Mark Fernandez GA 41:33 Master M
    13 Megan Jones NY 42:10 Junior F
    14 Art Herlihy NM 42:18 Senior M
    15 John Rich NM 47:46 Master M
    16 Lisa Jones NY 49:36 Master F
    17 Dennis Liddy NM 51:50 Senior m
    18 Sohra Krombein CO 57:27 Junior F
    19 Donna Dunn WY 57:29 Veteran F

     

    Men

    Place First Name Last Name State Time Age Category
    1 Liam Meirow CO 24:48 Junior
    Place First Name Last Name State Time Age Category
    1 Dan Vega CO 25:01 Master
    2 Arne Leonard NM 32:57 Master
    3 Peter Keeney ME 33:32 Master
    4 Paul Serafini CO 35:15 Master
    5 Steve Heil WI 35:34 Master
    6 Dave Jones NY 39:56 Master
    7 Mark Fernandez GA 41:33 Master
    8 John Rich NM 47:46 Master
    Place First Name Last Name State Time Age Category
    1 Art Herlihy NM 42:18 Senior
    2 Dennis Liddy NM 51:50 Senior

    Woman

    Place First Name Last Name State Time Age Catagory
    1 Megan Jones NY 42:10 Junior
    2 Sohra Krombein CO 57:27 Junior
    Place First Name Last Name State Time Age Catagory
    1 Cheryl Paulson CO 29:05 Master
    2 Katy Class MN 37:54 Master
    3 Lisa Jones NY 49:36 Master
    Place First Name Last Name State Time Age Catagory
    1 Leslie Ramsay CO 34:38 Veteran
    2 Lisa Kasyon CO 41:31 Veteran
    3 Donna Dunn WY 57:29 Veteran

     


    Jump to Senior Women

    Jump to Senior Men

    Senior Men Age Groups
    20-24        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Eric Kowalik NY 53:28
    2 Ben Palladino NY 54:13
    3 Jacob Fortman MI 59:38
    4 Cees Hofman ID 1:00.37
    5 Chris Peterson NY 1:05.26
    25-29        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Craig Depperschmidt CO 50:13
    2 Michael Cozza IL 56:44
    3 Ian Connor IL 57:56
    4 Dave Patalano CO 58:33
    5 Mark Blondin WA 1:15.10
    7 Bryan McCarty IA 1:20.18
    30-34        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Peter Maksimow CO 47:30
    2 Darren Brungardt CO 53:37
    3 Nate Canton IA 53:50
    4 Charlie Nowacki CO 55:01
    5 Kris Borchardt WI 58:22
    6 Austin Budlong MN 1:09.21
    7 Andy Bradford CO 1:16.10
    35-39        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Tim  Hola CO 50:03
    2 Jeremy Drowne NY 51:09
    3 Josh Jorde MN 57:32
    4 Matt Dreier NM 57:41
    5 David McMillan CO 58:27
    6 Neeraj Engineer CO 59:45
    7 Jim Heuck CO 1:01.06
    8 Rob Williams IA 1:03.42
    9 Rob Mischler NY 1:03.57
    10 Henry Schneider NY 1:08.38
    40-44        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Kelly Mortenson MN 47:57
    2 Kevin Minard CO 53:07
    3 Brian Krombein CO 55:58
    4 Kevin Cooper OR 57:37
    5 Ed Oliver CO 58:48
    45-49        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Peter Keeney ME 58:40
    2 Larry Buerger MI 59:08
    3 Arne Leonard NM 1:00.17
    4 Adam Chase CO 1:00.29
    50-54        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Bernie Boettcher CO 49:32
    2 Bill Perkins CO 51:19
    3 Mark Thurston AZ 53:48
    4 Rob Class MN 56:58
    5 Mark Rickman CO 58:53
    6 Bob Cottrell CO 1:00.20
    7 Jeffrey Kasyon CO 1:04.54
    8 Scott Vance IA 1:22.31
    55-59        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Mark Macy CO 58:45
    2 Charlie Andrews NY 58:58
    3 Jim McDonell MN 1:03.52
    4 David Kelble CO 1:08.17
    5 Robert Kowalik NY 1:12.26
    6 Scott Sayler CO 1:13.54
    7 Bob Dion VT 1:28.07
    60-64        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 John Swartz CO 58:16
    2 Bob Cooper CO 1:03.45
    3 Jim Cihak MI 1:05.20
    4 Brent Weigner WY 1:06.19
    5 Ed Myers PA 1:08.25
    6 Phillip Gary-Smith MN 1:43.26
    65-69        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Jim Graupner MN 1:12.54
    2 Keith Johnson WA 1:33.56
    70-74        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Bill Faulkner CO 1:18.10
    2 Bill Moyle CO 1:42.52
    80-84        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Rich Busa MA 2:13.46

     

    Senior Women Age Groups

     
    20-24        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Michayla Heil WI 1:08.27
    2 Elexa Cosgro NY 1:10.44
    3 Bailey Lubeck UT 1:20.51
    4 Lea Anthony NY 1:29.11
    5 Caitlyn Sparkes NY 1:49.33
    25-29        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Whitney Dreier NM 1:01.32
    2 Kasey Shea CO 1:06.28
    3 Katherine Best CO 1:08.32
    4 Carolyn Atwood CO 1:10.13
    5 Kodie Tanner NY 1:27.59
    30-34        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Lindsay Krause CO 56:39
    2 Sarah Gall IA 58:15
    3 Kristi Speer WI 1:03.15
    4 Kate Kenoyer CO 1:03.52
    5 Julie Staub NY 1:19.59
    35-39        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Myriah Blair CO 56:54
    2 Wendy McMillan CO 1:08.53
    3 Danielle McNar CO 1:10.55
    4 Gabrielle Popoff CO 1:13.13
    5 Michelle Lyman CO 1:22.02
    40-44        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Kelli Lusk CO 1:00.05
    2 Laura Plummer WI 1:33.00
    45-49        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Colleen Ihnken CO 1:02.18
    2 Jill Heil CO 1:10.49
    3 Joli Vollers IA 1:30.16
    4 Tammy Domonoske IA 1:42.50
    50-54        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Laurie Lambert TX 57:39
    2 Lisa Mills CO 1:03.59
    3 Laura Helmerick WY 1:11.07
    4 Andrea Kinzey-Wheeler CO 1:12.06
    5 Virgina Bradley CO 1:12.40
    6 Lisa Sieders CO 1:15.22
    7 Laurie Dodge NM 1:28.24
    8 Denise Dion VT 1:34.55
    9 Deb Paschal IA 1:42.52
    55-59        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Shirley Van Slooten NM 1:13.38
    2 Marcy Schwam MA 1:17.23
    3 Pam Ogden WI 1:31.09
    60-64        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Chary Griffin NY 1:31.32
    2 Patricia Tolleson CO 1:33.37
    65-69        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Rosie Schler CO 1:36.53
    2 Tina Oberheide CO 1:38.52
    75-79        
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Della Works WY 3:19.00

     

  •  


     

    2012 USSSA Junior 5k National Championship Results

     

     

    Jump to Jr. Women

    Jump to Jr. Men

     

    Junior Women

    14 & Under

    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 McKenna Ramsay CO 32:53
    2 Rachael Jones NY 37:17
    3 Gina Kelble CO 46:48
    4 Signe Buerger MI 51:01
             

    15 to 19

    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Samantha Lewis CO 26:50
    2 Melissa Tekippe WI 34:49
    3 Mariah Henderson CO 37:25
    4 Bonnie Nutt

    WI

    37:39

     

    Junior Men

    14 & Under

    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Tim Buerger MI 35:43
    2 Logan Ramsay CO 40:43
    3 Hunter Paulson CO 41:10
             
    15 to 19
    Place First Name Last Name State Time
    1 Mitchell Kasyon CO 23:24
    2 Postyn Smith CO 24:54
    3 Sam Sahli CO 25:05
    4 Kyle Ames CO 25:17
    5 Josh Fowler CO 25:43
    6 Jackson Sayler CO 25:54
    7 Tristan Pelto CO 27:26
    8 Ben Fox CO 27:34
    9 Alex Baer CO 28:29
    10 Jack  Mulvihill NY 29:27
    11 Ryan Parker CO 29:58
    12 Kenneth Everette CO 30:40
    13 David Kucia NY 31:34
    14 Paul Buerger MI 31:55
    15 Paul Seliger WI 32:17
    16 Henry Sime NM 32:45
    17 Mitchell Seliger WI 35:04
    18 Bryan Adams CA 40:15

     

     


    2012 USSSA National Championship Relay Results

    4 x 2.5km Snowshoe Team Relay Results

    Male Masters Teams:

    Gold Medal – Zephyrs     55:33

    Silver Medal – Geezer Jocks     63:57

     

    Mixed Masters Teams:

    Gold Medal – Dion Masters    64:12

    Silver Medal- USSSA       70:57

     

    Woman Masters Teams:

    Gold Medal- Tribe       55:09

     

    Mixed Open Teams:

    Gold Medal –  Paul Smith's College Green     51:30

    Silver Medal –  Paul Smith's College Gold      61:57

    Bronze Medal- Dion Mixed        75:14

     


    Senior Women’s Regional Results 

    Women:

    1st place = Rocky Mountain Region 21 points

    2nd place = North Central Region 71 points

    3rd place =  Northeastern Region 75 points

    Incomplete = Western and Alaskan Regions

     


    Senior Men's Regional Results

    Men:

    1st place = Rocky Mountain Region 29 points

    2nd place =  North Central Region 45 points

    3rd place =  Northeastern Region 82 points

    4th place = Western Region 87 points

    Incomplete =  Alaskan Regions

     


     

    Back to Home Page of USSSA