The Sixteenth Annual

2016

Dion Snowshoes

United States National Snowshoe

Championship

Race Results

February 26 to 28, 2016

Ogden, UT

Last updated 3/6/16

 

US National Participants

Photos are now available for purchase.

Please contact me, Skye Marthlar, with your bib number and the race(s) you participated in at marthalerphotography@gmail.com and I can assist you in located your race photos.

The price is $10 for all the photos of you taken over the championship weekend including the awards cerimonies.

If you have any further questions don't hesitate to contact me by email or call 571-332-0290

 


 

See The Results Here

 

Senior Men 10k Results Jr. 5k Overall Results Senior Women 10k Results Relay Results
 
Senior Men Regional Results Jr. Women 5k Results Senior Women Regional Results Relay Split Times
 
International Competitors Jr. Men 5k Results Citizen's 5k Overall Results National Teams
 
Half Marathon Results Full Marathon Results US Military Personal Team Division Results
 
Participants by State

 



 

Participation in the National Champs. Events by State/Country

 
State Runners
CA 6
CO 14
FL 1
IA 2
ID 1
MA 3
ME 4
MI 3
MN 6
MT 5
NH 6
NJ 1
NM 7
NV 7
NY 14
OR 6
UT 11
VT 2
WA 7
WI 22
WY 2
Total 130
 

 


US Military Participants

Place Name Representing Time
1 Mike BUCKLEY

Army

1:06:1

 

International Division

Men's International
Place Name Representing Time
       
1 Daniel Mendoza Peru 56:02:00
2 Shardul PANWAR India 1:13:3
3 Angel VELA Mexico 1:26:5
4 Noe TORRES Mexico 2:01:2
       
Women's International
Place Name Representing Time
       
1 Lenore MARCUSON Canada 1:42:6

 


Top 5 Overall Senior Men - 2016 US National Men's Snowshoe Team:
1 Eric Hartmark WI 41:09:00 Natl Champ
2 Josiah Middaugh CO 41:40:00  
3 Zach Miller CO 42:11:00  
4 Scott Gall IA 43:13:00  
5 Lupe Cabada NV 43:31:00  
         
2016 U.S. Masters Men's National Snowshoe Team:
1 Rich Bolt CA 47:18:00  
2 Ross McMahon NV 47:47:00  
3 Jason Bond WI 49:17:00  
         
2016 U.S. Junior National Men's Snowshoe Team:
1 Matthew LEICHTY NY 20:58.4 Natl Champ
2 Justin MILLER OR 22:38.5  
3 Jonah THOMPSON NM 25:08.1  
         
2016 U.S. National Women's Snowshoe Team:
1 Anna Mae Flynn CA 49:57:00 Natl Champ
2 Michelle Hummel NM 50:17:00  
3 Anne Heiner OR 52:17:00  
4 Erica Baron NM 52:53:00  
5 Sarah Raitter NV 53:38:00  
         
2016 U.S. Women's National Masters Snowshoe Team: 
1 Anita Ortiz CO 58:34:0  
2 Johanna Rogers ME 1:01:0  
3 Jennifer Chaudoir WI 1:01:5  
         
2016 U.S. Junior National Women's Snowhsoe Team:
1 Soleil GAYLORD CO 21:32.4  
2 Rachel JONES NY 25:03.6  
3 Etta MOEN WA 27:55.6  
 
  •  

  • 2016 Senior 10k National Championship Results

  •  

    Men

     

    Sr Men by Age Group

    Mens 20-24    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Joe ST.CYR NY 46:29.6
    2 Matt WILIAMS NY 59:14.2
    3 Lewis LOLYA NY 1:24:1
    4 Quinn JORDAN NY 1:24:5
           
    Mens 25-29    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Jeff Quednow WI 44:21.6
    2 Forrest BOUGHNER MT 45:25.3
    3 JP DONOVAN NV 46:03.3
    4 Zachary RIVERS NJ 47:40.1
    5 Jeff LOMBARDO MT 47:59.4
    6 Todd MITCHELL UT 49:13.8
           
    Mens 30-34    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Nick Scalfone CA 44:03.3
    2 Ryan KELLY NH 48:51.8
    3 Andrew FAST UT 52:33.4
           
    Mens 35-39    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Ryan ALBU MN 49:39.3
    2 Jason REED CA 54:47.8
    3 Mike Cleveland NM 55:08.2
           
           
    Mens 40-44    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Jason BOND WI 49:17.2
    2 Joseph ANDERSON WI 52:13.8
           
    Mens 45-49    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Richard BOLT WA 47:18.6
    2 Ross McMahon NV 47:47.2
    3 Mark BROSE MN 50:42.8
    4 Trent DONAT UT 1:00:04
    5 Jim MANSEN WA 1:04:06
    6 Jerry PRUIETT WA 1:09:28
    7 John CASKEY NM 1:10:31
    8 Patrick HOWARD MI 1:12:01
           
    Mens 50-54    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Peter KEENEY ME 56:30.2
    2 Mark RICKMAN CO 57:16.6
    3 Mike QUEDNOW WI 58:54.3
    4 Peter WOOD UT 1:03:4
    5 Dan SPRINGBOB CO 1:08:1
    6 Wayne COTTRELL CA 1:12:5
    7 Steven DAHMS ID 1:22:4
           
    Mens 55-59    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Rob CLASS MN 51:34.5
    2 Brent PEACOCK WY 52:45.8
    3 Tim RAU WI 58:35.1
    4 Jay PUNKE WI 1:00:2
    5 Tim WALCZYK NY 1:03:1
    6 Paul NERI MN 1:22:6
           
    Mens 60-64    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Dave RAU WI 1:03:3
    2 Bob DION VT 1:11:5
    3 Richard RAU WI 1:15:0
    4 John BOZUNG UT 1:15:6
    5 Steven YANTZI WY 1:21:3
    6 Rick NISTICO CO 1:27:6
           
    Mens 65-69    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 William MORSE MA 1:13:4
    2 Brian GALLAGHER NH 1:18:1
           
    Mens 70-74    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Keith JOHNSON WA 1:39:5
    2 Bob DURBAND MN 1:43:4
           
    Mens 75-79    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Bill FAULKNER CO 1:27:6
           
    Mens 85+    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Richard BUSA MA 2:14:5

     

    Sr Men 10k Overall
    Place in Race Name Representing Time Place In Age Group
    1 Eric Hartmark WI 41:09:00 Natl Champ
    2 Josiah Middaugh CO 41:40:00 Nat Team
    3 Zach Miller CO 42:11:00 Nat Team
    4 Scott Gall IA 43:13:00 Nat Team
    5 Lupe Cabada NV 43:31:00 Nat Team
    6 Nick Scalfone CA 44:03.3 1
    7 Jeff Quednow WI 44:21.6 1
    8 Forrest BOUGHNER MT 45:25.3 2
    9 Jp DONOVAN NV 46:03.3 3
    10 Joe ST.CYR NY 46:29.6 1
    11 Rich Bolt CA 47:18:00 Nat Team
    12 Zachary RIVERS NJ 47:40.1 4
    13 Ross McMahon NV 47:47:00 Nat Team
    14 Jeff LOMBARDO MT 47:59.4 5
    15 Ryan KELLY NH 48:51.8 2
    16 Todd MITCHELL UT 49:13.8 6
    17 Jason Bond WI 49:17:00 Nat Team
    18 Ryan ALBU MN 49:39.3 1
    19 Mark BROSE MN 50:42.8 3
    20 Rob CLASS MN 51:34.5 1
    21 Joseph ANDERSON WI 52:13.8 2
    22 Andrew FAST UT 52:33.4 3
    23 Brent PEACOCK WY 52:45.8 2
    24 Jason REED CA 54:47.8 2
    25 Mike Cleveland NM 55:08.2 3
    26 Daniel Mendoza Peru 56:02:00  
    27 Peter KEENEY ME 56:30.2 1
    28 Mark RICKMAN CO 57:16.6 2
    29 Tim RAU WI 58:35.1 3
    30 Mike QUEDNOW WI 58:54.3 3
    31 Matt WILIAMS NY 59:14.2 2
    32 Jay PUNKE WI 1:00:2 4
    33 Trent DONAT UT 1:00:04 4
    34 Tim WALCZYK NY 1:03:1 5
    35 Dave RAU WI 1:03:3 1
    36 Peter WOOD UT 1:03:4 4
    37 Jim MANSEN WA 1:04:06 5
    38 Mike BUCKLEY Army 1:06:1  
    39 Dan SPRINGBOB CO 1:08:1 5
    40 Jerry PRUIETT WA 1:09:28 6
    41 John CASKEY NM 1:10:31 7
    42 Bob DION VT 1:11:5 2
    43 Patrick HOWARD MI 1:12:01 8
    44 Wayne COTTRELL CA 1:12:5 6
    45 Shardul PANWAR India 1:13:3  
    46 William MORSE MA 1:13:4 1
    47 Richard RAU WI 1:15:0 3
    48 John BOZUNG UT 1:15:6 4
    49 Brian GALLAGHER NH 1:18:1 2
    50 Steven YANTZI WY 1:21:3 5
    51 Steven DAHMS ID 1:22:4 7
    52 Paul NERI MN 1:22:6 6
    53 Lewis LOLYA NY 1:24:1 3
    54 Quinn JORDAN NY 1:24:5 4
    55 Angel VELA Mexico 1:26:5  
    56 Bill FAULKNER CO 1:27:6 1
    57 Rick NISTICO CO 1:27:6 6
    58 Keith JOHNSON WA 1:39:5 1
    59 Bob DURBAND MN 1:43:4 2
    60 Noe TORRES Mexico 2:01:2  
    61 Richard BUSA MA 2:14:5 1

     

    Women

     

    Sr Women by Age Group

    Womens 20-24    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Corrie DESILETS NY 1:17:3
    2 Lauren BRIEANT NY 1:26:5
    3 Sarah BUTLER NY 1:27:4
    4 Bianca FOURNIER NY 1:49:5
           
    Womens 25-29    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Alycia HILL UT 58:07.8
    2 Sara BOUGHNER MT 1:04:3
    3 Margaret HANSCOM OR 1:07:4
    4 Lindsay LOMBARDO MT 1:09:3
    5 Corin BOWEN MI 1:11:2
           
    Womens 30-34    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Amber FERRIERA NH 54:51.6
    2 Whitney SPIVEY NM 57:42.5
    3 Aurora RINEHART WI 1:25:2
           
    Womens 35-39    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Sarah GALL IA 1:08:3
    2 Jennifer COMFORT WA 1:09:5
           
           
    Womens 40-44    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Jennifer CHAUDOIR WI 1:01:5
    2 Kari BRADLEY UT 1:05:1
    3 Nicole STEWART OR 1:05:6
    4 Nicole FINSTAD WI 1:06:1
           
    Womens 45-49    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Nikki KIMBALL MT 1:02:6
           
    Womens 50-54    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Anita ORTIZ CO 58:34.0
    2 Johanna ROGERS ME 1:01:3
    3 Ceal MULDOON FL 1:09:1
    4 Barbara WILKE WI 1:09:6
    5 Katy CLASS   1:10:5
    6 Elizabeth TRACHTE NY 1:11:2
           
    Womens 55-59    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Pam OGDEN WI 1:28:2
    2 Denise DION VT 1:37:2
    3 Sarah STEELE WI 1:40:1
           
    Womens 60-64    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Marcy SCHWAM MA 1:12:0
    2 Diane LEVESQUE NH 1:23:4
    3 Caroline RUUD MN 1:24:6
    4 Maggy MINI CA 1:34:2
           
    Womens 65-69    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Vicki MCCLOSKEY NH 1:28:5
    2 Patricia TOLLESON CO 1:49:5
    3 Kitty RAU WI 1:53:1
           
    Womens 70-74    
    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Jean NISTICO CO 1:30:4

     

    Sr Women 10k Overall     
    Place in Race Name State Time Place in Age Group
    1 Anna Mae Flynn CA 49:57:00 Natl Champ
    2 Michelle Hummel NM 50:17:00 Nat Team
    3 Anne Heiner OR 52:17:00 Nat Team
    4 Erica Baron NM 52:53:00 Nat Team
    5 Sarah Raitter NV 53:38:00 Nat Team
    6 Amber FERRIERA NH 54:51.6 1
    7 Whitney SPIVEY NM 57:42.5 2
    8 Alycia HILL UT 58:07.8 1
    9 Anita Ortiz CO 58:34:00 Nat Team
    10 Johanna Rogers ME 1:01:0 Nat Team
    11 Jennifer Chaudoir WI 1:01:5 Nat Team
    12 Nikki KIMBALL MT 1:02:6 1
    13 Sara BOUGHNER MT 1:04:3 2
    14 Kari BRADLEY UT 1:05:1 2
    15 Nicole STEWART OR 1:05:6 3
    16 Nicole FINSTAD WI 1:06:1 4
    17 Margaret HANSCOM OR 1:07:4 3
    18 Sarah GALL IA 1:08:3 1
    19 Ceal MULDOON FL 1:09:1 3
    20 Lindsay LOMBARDO MT 1:09:3 4
    21 Jennifer COMFORT WA 1:09:5 2
    22 Barbara WILKE WI 1:09:6 4
    23 Katy CLASS   1:10:5 5
    24 Corin BOWEN MI 1:11:2 5
    25 Elizabeth TRACHTE NY 1:11:2 6
    26 Marcy SCHWAM MA 1:12:0 1
    27 Corrie DESILETS NY 1:17:3 1
    28 Diane LEVESQUE NH 1:23:4 2
    29 Caroline RUUD MN 1:24:6 3
    30 Aurora RINEHART WI 1:25:2 3
    31 Lauren BRIEANT NY 1:26:5 2
    32 Sarah BUTLER NY 1:27:4 3
    33 Pam OGDEN WI 1:28:2 1
    34 Vicki MCCLOSKEY NH 1:28:5 1
    35 Jean NISTICO CO 1:30:4 1
    36 Maggy MINI CA 1:34:2 4
    37 Denise DION VT 1:37:2 2
    38 Sarah STEELE WI 1:40:1 3
    39 Lenore MARCUSON Canada 1:42:6  
    40 Bianca FOURNIER NY 1:49:5 4
    41 Patricia TOLLESON CO 1:49:5 2
    42 Kitty RAU WI 1:53:1 3

     


    Citizen's 5K

     

    Women's Citizen 5K

    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Michelle TATE UT 33:18.7
    2 Debbie QUEDNOW WI 36:38.6
    3 Christa WINDSOR UT 52:21.1

     

    Men's Citizen 5K

    Place Name Representing Time
    1 Chris WRIGHT UT 28:44.9
    2 Troy WINDSOR UT 52:24.1

     

     


     

    Jump to Senior Women

    Jump to Senior Men

     

     

     


     

    2016 USSSA Junior 5k National Championship Results

     

    Junior Women's A 5K
    Womens Junior 15-19      
    Place Name Representing Time  
    1 Soleil GAYLORD CO 21:32.4 Natl Champ
    2 Rachel JONES NY 25:03.6  
    3 Etta MOEN WA 27:55.6  
    4 Amber MILLER OR 31:22.2  
    5 Annika ROGERS ME 32:03.0  

     

    Junior Women's B 5K
    Womens Junior 14 & Younger      
    Place Name Representing Time  
    1 Kaylee KORNOWSKI WI 28:02.3 Natl Champ

     

    Junior Men's A 5K
    Mens Junior 15-19      
    Place Name Representing Time  
    1 Matthew LEICHTY NY 20:58.4 Natl Champ
    2 Justin MILLER OR 22:38.5  
    3 Jonah THOMPSON NM 25:08.1  
    4 Chandler HOWARD MI 26:49.3  
    5 Andrew Tyson WI 27:00.4  

     

    Junior Men's B 5K

    Mens Junior 14 & Younger      
    Place Name Representing Time  
    1 Sullivan Middaugh CO 26:05.8 Natl Champ
    2 Porter MIDDAUGH CO 27:10.2  
    3 Andrew LOWE NH 27:40.7  
    4 Noah MCMAHAN NV 31:53.0  
    5 Josiah MCMAHAN NV 51:08.9  

     


     

    Half Marathon Results

    presented by Redfeather Snowshoes

    .

    Overall Men
    Gold Zach Miller         CO   1:36.30 Natl Champ
    Silver  Jeff Quednow        WI 1:40.12  
    Bronze  Jason Bond      WI     1:46.29  
     

    Jr Men

    Gold Matthew Leichty      NY 2:18.00  
     

    Men by Age Group

    20-29
    Gold Joseph St. Cyr        NY  1:48.44  
    Silver Zachary Rivers NJ  1:59.51  
     

    30-39

    Gold Ryan Albu   MN   2:02.36  
     

    40-49

    Gold  Ross McMahon NV 1:49.50  
    Silver Ryan Voyson   ID  2:09.30  
    Bronze Patrick Howard   MI  2:59.04  
     

    50-59

    Gold Larry Rosenkranz UT 2:14.11  
    Silver JayPunke  WI 2:18.37  
    Bronze Mike Quednow WI 2:28.05  
     

    70+

    Gold Bob Durband MN 4:07.15  
     

     

    Overall Women

    Gold Sarah McMahon   NV 2:13.42 Natl Champ
    Silver Anita Ortiz CO 2:15.36  
    Bronze Annika Rogers ME 2:49.39  
    :

    Women By Age Group

     

    50-59

    Gold Johanna Rogers  ME      2:49.39  
     

    60-69

    Gold Marcy Schwam MA 2:58.58  
    Silver Diane Levesque NH 3:48.57  

     

     


    New in 2016

    Full Marathon

     

    Inaugural 2016 U.S. National Snowshoe Marathon National Championships presented by Northern Lite Snowshoes

    Overall Men
    Gold Scott Gall  IA 3:54.42 Natl Champ
    Silver Robert Bolton NY 4:29.48  
    Bronze Louis Ferrone III  NY 4:30.00  
     

    Men by Division or Age Group

     

    International Divison

    Gold Daniel Mendoza Peru 5:02.28  
     

    30-39

    Gold Jason Reed CA 5:47.48  
     

    50-59

    Gold Ben Volk WA 5:09.57  
    Silver Arne Leonard NM   6:52.54  
     

    60-69

    Gold Martin Miller MT 6:34.53  
     

    Overall Women:

    Gold Chloe Mattilio NY 5:14.42 Natl Champ
    Silver Nikki Kimball  MT 5:17.09  
    Bronze Fran Zelentz MT 5:55.37  

     

    2016 USSSA National Championship Relay Results

     

    4 x 3 mile Snowshoe Team Relay Results

    Sunday February 28, 2016

    1st Team "Mixed Nuts" - Rich Bolt/Anna Mae Flynn/JP Donovan/Chandler Howard 1:34.53
    2nd Team "Mountain Maniacs" - Jerry Pruiett/Jennifer Comfort/Jim Mansen/Forrest Boughner 2:02.47
    3rd Team "Team Dion" - Mark Rickman/Tim Walczyk/Ceal Muldoon/Eric Hartmark 2:02.48
    4th Team "Wisconsin Tippy Cows" - Tim Rau/Dave Rau/Barb Wilke/Kitty Rau 2:18.39
    5th Team "Paul Smiths College Women" - Corrie Desilets/Sarah Butler/Lauren Brient/Lenore Marcuson 2:30.34
    6th Team "The Dirty Girls" - Pam Ogden/Sarah Steele/Aurora Rinehart/Pam Ogden 2:52.23
    7th Team "Osteo-Ferocious" - Jean Nistico/Patricia Tolleson/Rick Nistico/Bill Faulkner 2:55.17
    8th Team "Team Dion II" - Paul Neri/Angel Vela/Denise Dion/Noe Torres 2:56.35

     


     

    Senior Women’s Regional Results 

     

    Women:

     
    1st - Rocky Mountain Region = 30 points
    2nd - Western Region = 35 points
    3rd - North Central Region = 74 points
    4th - Northeastern Region = 76 points
    INC - Mid-Atlantic Region -

     


     

    Senior Men's Regional Results

     

    Men:
     
     
    1st - Rocky Mountain Region = 43 points
    2nd - Western Region = 44 points
    3rd - North Central Region = 47 points
    4th - Northeastern Region = 85 points
    INC - Mid-Atlantic Region -

     


    Back to Home Page of USSSA