The Seventeenth Annual

2017

Dion Snowshoes

United States National Snowshoe

Championship

Race Results

MARCH 25 & 26, 2017

Bend, Or

Last updated 3/29/17

 

 

US National Participants

Photos are now available for purchase.

Please contact me, Skye Marthlar, with your bib number and the race(s) you participated in at marthalerphotography@gmail.com and I can assist you in located your race photos.

The price is $25 for all the photos of you taken over the championship weekend including the awards ceremonies.

If you have any further questions don't hesitate to contact me by email or call 571-332-0290

 

 


 

See The Results Here

 

Senior Men 10k Results Jr. 5k Overall Results Senior Women 10k Results Relay Results
 
Senior Men Regional Results Jr. Women 5k Results Senior Women Regional Results National Teams
 
International Competitors Jr. Men 5k Results Citizen's 5k Overall Results Team Division Results
 
Half Marathon Results Full Marathon Results US Military Personal Participants by State


 

Participation in the National Champs. Events by State/Country

 
State Athletes
MT 1
KA 1
UT 1

CA

4

CT

1

FL

1

GA

1

ID

1

MA

2

ME

3

MI

3

NM

3

NY

4

OR

17

VT

3

WA

21

WI

19

Canada 1

Total

87

 

 

 


US Military Participants

Place Name AG   Time
1 Kathryn Tesch Female 25-29 US Air Force 1:14:48

 

International Division

Place Name AG Country Time
1 Lenore Marcuson Female 25-29 Canada 1:53:36

 


Top 5 Overall Senior Men - 2017 US National Men's Snowshoe Team:
Place Name AG Time
1 Eric Hartmark Male 35-39 0:48:56
2 Mario Mendoza Male 30-34 0:49:44
3 Nick Scalfone Male 30-34 0:49:51
4 Tim Van Orden Male 45-49 0:51:50
5 Jeremy Drowne Male 35-39 0:53:01

 

2017 U.S. Masters Men's National Snowshoe Team:
Place Name AG Time
1 Eric Sambolec Male 40-44 0:54:47
2 Brian Schur Male 40-44 0:56:43
3 Ted Leblow Male 45-49 0:57:35

 

2017 U.S. Junior National Men's Snowshoe Team:
Place Name AG Time
1 Jared Leblow Male 15-19 0:26:39
2 Jordan Leblow Male 14 & Under 0:33:29
3 Isaac Leach Male 15-19 0:34:41
         
2017 U.S. National Women's Snowshoe Team:
Place Name AG Time
1 Michelle Hummel Female 30-34 0:53:05
2 Heidi Strickler Female 25-29 1:00:58
3 Jamie Woolsey Female 30-34 1:01:45
4 Jennifer Chaudoir Female 40-44 1:04:45
5 Myra Klettke Female 55-59 1:05:00

 

2017 U.S. Women's National Masters Snowshoe Team: 
Place Name AG Time
1 Ceal Muldoon Female 55-59 1:11:53
2 Johanna Rogers Female 50-54 1:15:25
3 Robin Yakhour Female 50-54 1:23:01

 

2017 U.S. Junior National Women's Snowhsoe Team:
Place Name AG Time
1 Soleil Gaylord Female 15-19 0:31:33
2 Kaylee Kornowski Female 14 & Under 0:36:34
3 Annika Rogers Female 15-19 0:39:05

 

 
  •  

  • 2017 Senior 10k National Championship Results

  •  

    Men

     

    Sr Men by Age Group

    Sr Men 10K National Championships 20-24
    Place Name Time
    1 Joseph St. Cyr 0:55:54
    2 Cody Sears 1:14:29
         
    Sr Men 10K National Championships 30-34
    Place Name Time
    1 Edward Strickler 0:54:37
    2 Chad Meis 1:05:24
         
    Sr Men 10K National Championships 35-39
    Place Name Time
    1 Kris Borchardt 1:00:03
    2 brad dixon 1:09:05
    3 Zak Rau 1:20:44
    4 Jason Reed 1:24:37
         
    Sr Men 10K National Championships 40-44
    Place Name Time
    1 Jason Bond 0:59:02
    2 Chris Johnson 1:16:41
    3 Phillip Buser 1:22:07
         
    Sr Men 10K National Championships 45-49
    Place Name Time
    1 Kevin Cooper 0:58:47
    2 Neal Saxe 1:05:43
    3 Jim Mansen 1:08:58
    4 Patrick Howard 1:18:58
    5 Jerry Pruiett 1:21:29
         
    Sr Men 10K National Championships 50-54
    Place Name Time
    1 Kent Gaylord 0:58:26
    2 Peter Keeney 1:03:02
    3 Dave Peterson 1:12:21
         
    Sr Men 10K National Championships 55-59
    Place Name Time
    1 Mike Blackmore 0:59:08
    2 Erik Wight 1:06:12
    3 mark rickman 1:07:04
    4 Steven Dahms 1:38:53
         
    Sr Men 10K National Championships 60-64
    Place Name Time
    1 Tim Rau 1:04:21
    2 Dave Rau 1:15:37
    3 Bob Dion 1:21:11
    4 Richard Allen 1:29:57
    5 Richard Rau 1:36:54
         
    Sr Men 10K National Championships 70-74
    Place Name Time
    1 Keith Johnson 1:41:25
         
    Sr Men 10K National Championships 75-79
    Place Name Time
    1 Bill Faulkner 1:34:45
         
    Sr Men 10K National Championships 80-84
    Place Name Time
    1 Jim Kauffold 2:17:00

     

     

    Sr Men 10k Overall
    Place Overall Name AG Time Place in Age Cat
    1 Eric Hartmark Male 35-39 0:48:56 1
    2 Mario Mendoza Male 30-34 0:49:44 2
    3 Nick Scalfone Male 30-34 0:49:51 3
    4 Tim Van Orden Male 45-49 0:51:50 4
    5 Jeremy Drowne Male 35-39 0:53:01 5
    6 Edward Strickler Male 30-34 0:54:37 1
    7 Eric Sambolec Male 40-44 0:54:47 1
    8 Joseph St. Cyr Male 20-24 0:55:54 1
    9 Brian Schur Male 40-44 0:56:43 2
    10 Ted Leblow Male 45-49 0:57:35 3
    11 Kent Gaylord Male 50-54 0:58:26 1
    12 Kevin Cooper Male 45-49 0:58:47 1
    13 Jason Bond Male 40-44 0:59:02 1
    14 Mike Blackmore Male 55-59 0:59:08 1
    15 Kris Borchardt Male 35-39 1:00:03 1
    16 Peter Keeney Male 50-54 1:03:02 2
    17 Tim Rau Male 60-64 1:04:21 1
    18 Chad Meis Male 30-34 1:05:24 2
    19 Neal Saxe Male 45-49 1:05:43 2
    20 Erik Wight Male 55-59 1:06:12 2
    21 mark rickman Male 55-59 1:07:04 3
    22 Jim Mansen Male 45-49 1:08:58 3
    23 brad dixon Male 35-39 1:09:05 2
    24 Dave Peterson Male 50-54 1:12:21 3
    25 Cody Sears Male 20-24 1:14:29 2
    26 Dave Rau Male 60-64 1:15:37 2
    27 Chris Johnson Male 40-44 1:16:41 2
    28 Patrick Howard Male 45-49 1:18:58 4
    29 Zak Rau Male 35-39 1:20:44 3
    30 Bob Dion Male 60-64 1:21:11 3
    31 Jerry Pruiett Male 45-49 1:21:29 5
    32 Phillip Buser Male 40-44 1:22:07 3
    33 Jason Reed Male 35-39 1:24:37 4
    34 Richard Allen Male 60-64 1:29:57 4
    35 Bill Faulkner Male 75-79 1:34:45 1
    36 Richard Rau Male 60-64 1:36:54 5
    37 Steven Dahms Male 55-59 1:38:53 4
    38 Keith Johnson Male 70-74 1:41:25 1
    39 Jim Kauffold Male 80-84 2:17:00 1
     

     

    Women

     

    Sr Women by Age Group

    Sr Women 10K National Championship 20-24
    Place Name Time
    1 Corrie Desilets 1:13:39
    2 Lauren Brieant 1:27:22
    3 Tessa White 1:31:18
    4 Sarah Butler 1:32:24
         
    Sr Women 10K National Championship 25-29
    Place Name Time
    1 Margaret Hanscom 1:11:30
    2 Michayla Heil 1:11:47
    3 Ashley Rochholz 1:29:54
         
    Sr Women 10k National Championship 35-39
    Place Name Time
    1 Erika Reed 1:26:59
    2 Aurora Rinehart 1:33:43
    3 Nicole Lenz 1:34:39
    4 Michelle Czlapinski 2:28:08
         
    Sr Women 10K National Championship 50-54
    Place Name Time
    1 Terry Cleveland 1:43:01
         
    Sr Women 10K National Championship 55-59
    Place Name Time
    1 Ann Marie Skalecki 1:27:42
    2 Denise Dion 1:37:47
    3 Sarah Steele 2:28:08
         
    Sr Women 10K National Championship 60-64
    Place Name Time
    1 Mary Lou White 1:51:38
         
    Sr Women 10K National Championship 65-69
    Place Name Time
    1 Caroline Ruud 1:24:06
    2 Helen Shepard 1:38:00
    3 Patricia Tolleson 2:01:33

     

     

    Sr Women 10k Overall     
    Place Overall Name AG Time Place in age cat
    1 Michelle Hummel Female 30-34 0:53:05 1
    2 Heidi Strickler Female 25-29 1:00:58 2
    3 Jamie Woolsey Female 30-34 1:01:45 3
    4 Jennifer Chaudoir Female 40-44 1:04:45 4
    5 Myra Klettke Female 55-59 1:05:00 5
    6 Margaret Hanscom Female 25-29 1:11:30 1
    7 Michayla Heil Female 25-29 1:11:47 2
    8 Ceal Muldoon Female 55-59 1:11:53 1
    9 Corrie Desilets Female 20-24 1:13:39 1
    10 Johanna Rogers Female 50-54 1:15:25 2
    11 Robin Yakhour Female 50-54 1:23:01 3
    12 Caroline Ruud Female 65-69 1:24:06 1
    13 Erika Reed Female 35-39 1:26:59 1
    14 Lauren Brieant Female 20-24 1:27:22 2
    15 Ann Marie Skalecki Female 55-59 1:27:42 1
    16 Ashley Rochholz Female 25-29 1:29:54 3
    17 Tessa White Female 20-24 1:31:18 3
    18 Sarah Butler Female 20-24 1:32:24 4
    19 Aurora Rinehart Female 35-39 1:33:43 2
    20 Nicole Lenz Female 35-39 1:34:39 3
    21 Denise Dion Female 55-59 1:37:47 2
    22 Helen Shepard Female 65-69 1:38:00 2
    23 Terry Cleveland Female 50-54 1:43:01 1
    24 Mary Lou White Female 60-64 1:51:38 1
    25 Patricia Tolleson Female 65-69 2:01:33 3
    26 Michelle Czlapinski Female 35-39 2:28:08 4
    27 Sarah Steele Female 55-59 2:28:08 3
     

     


    Citizen's 5K

     

    Women's Citizen 5K

    Place Name AG Time
    1 Ellen Kramer Female 40-44 0:40:45
    2 Ramond Gaylord Female 50-54 0:42:30
    3 Stacy Moore Female 55-59 0:53:02
    4 Desi Meis Female 25-29 0:59:49
    5 Judy Derrico Female 65-69 1:10:10
    6 Kitty Rau Female 65-69 1:10:11

     

    Men's Citizen 5K

    Place Name AG Time
    1 Peter Moore Male 55-59 0:43:25
    2 Pete York Male 50-54 0:46:32
    3 Chuck Meis Male 55-59 0:59:49
    4 Tony Meyer Male 25-29 1:09:49

     

     


     

    Jump to Senior Women

    Jump to Senior Men

     

     

     


     

    2017 USSSA Junior 5k National Championship Results

     

    Junior Women's A 5K
           
    Women's Junior 15-19
    Place Name Time
    1 Etta Moen 0:39:22
    2 Maddy Watkins 0:40:24
    3 Amber Miller 0:43:18

     

     

    Junior Women's B 5K
           
    Women's Junior 14 & Younger
    Place Name Time
    1 Janae Bond 1:09:55

     

     

    Junior Men's A 5K
           
    Men's Junior 15-19
    Place Name Time
    1 James Neary 0:43:53
    2 Chandler Howard 0:44:05

     

     

    Junior Men's B 5K

           
    Mens Junior 14 & Younger
    Place Name Time
    1 Anders Johnson 0:46:29
    2 Ben Martin 0:50:02
    3 Andrew Johnson 0:57:46

     

     


     

    Half Marathon Results

    Presented by

     

    Overall  Men  
    Place Name Time
    Gold Tim Man Orden 1:58.26
    Silver Joe St. Cyr 2:02.45
    Bronze Ryan Voyson 2:13.28
         
    Men 30-39    
    Gold Jason Reed 2:42.50
         
    Men 40-49    
    Gold Patrick Howard 2:43.30
         
    Men 50-59    
    Gold Peter Keeney  2:20.20
    Silver Larry Rosenkrantz 2:22.37
    Bronze Eric Wight 2:27.14
         
    Men 60-69    
    Gold Bob Dion 3:00.31
    Silver John Tom Pierce 3:38.38
         
         
    Overall Women  
    Gold Jamie Woolsey 2:31.26
    Silver Siiri Berg 3:01.46
    Bronze Gabrielle Orsi 3:06.47
         
    Women 30-39    
    Gold Nicole Lenz 3:47.23

     

     


    Full Marathon

    Presented by

     

    Men    
    Place Name Time
    Gold Bob Bolton 4:31.09
    Silver Neal Saxe 5:41.12
    Bronze Martin Miller 6:49.33
         
    Women    
    Place  Name Time
    Gold Wendy-Wheeler Jacobs 6:25.26

     


     

    2017 USSSA National Championship Relay Results

     

    4 x 2.5Km Snowshoe Team Relay Results

    Sunday March 26, 2017

      Overall  
    Place Name Time
    1 Seattle Stormers 1:11.04
         
      Open Men  
    1 PNW Maniacs 1:13.52
      PSC Bobcats 1:16.21
         
      Open Mixed  
    1 Snow Bunnies 1:22.35
    2 Blame Annie 1:43.56
         
      Mixed Masters  
    1 Dion B 1:18.37
    2 SF-Bend 1:33.06
    3 Tippy Cows 1:52.34
         
      Open Women  
    1 PSC Lydia's Ladies 1:31.19
    2 Tramp Train 1:47.36
         
      Family  
    1 The Johnsons 1:47.09
         
      Mixed Vets  
    1 Dion 1:55.556

     

     


     

    Senior Women’s Regional Results 

     

    Women:

    1st Western Region w/ 37 points
    2nd Northeastern Region w/ 51 points
    3rd North Central Region w/ 56 points
    Incomplete- Rocky Mt and Atlantic Regions
     

     


     

    Senior Men's Regional Results

     

    Men:
    1st Western Region w/ 32 points
    2nd Northeastern Region w/ 39 points
    3rd North Central Region w/ 62 points
    Incomplete- Rocky Mt and Atlantic Regions

    Back to Home Page of USSSA