The Seventeenth Annual

2018

Dion Snowshoes

United States National Snowshoe

Championship

Race Results

MARCH 10 & 11, 2018

Bennington/Woodford, VT

Last updated 3/16/18

 

2018 National Championship Sponsors

 

 

US National Participants

Photos are now available for purchase.

 

 


 

See The Results Here

 

Senior Men 10k Results Jr. 5k Overall Results Senior Women 10k Results Relay Results
 
Senior Men Regional Results Jr. Women 5k Results Senior Women Regional Results National Teams
 
International Competitors Jr. Men 5k Results Citizen's 5k Overall Results Team Division Results
 
Half Marathon Results Full Marathon Results US Military Personal Participants by State


 

Participation in the National Champs. Events by State/Country

 
State Athletes
CA 2
CO 2
CT 13
KS 1
MA 38
MD 2
ME 5
MI 1
MN 2
NH 20
NJ 6
NM 1
NS 1
NY 54
OR 1
PA 4
RI 2
VA 1
VT 20
WA 4
WI 8
Internatioal 6
Total 194
 

 


US Military Participants


 

International Division

International Senior Women's 10K National Championship
Place Overall Name AG Country Time
5 Lisa Leskien F 35-39 Canada 1:31:17
         
         
International Senior Men's 10K National Championship
Place Overall Name AG Country Time
2 Julien Pinsonneault M 25-29 Canada 1:01:07
19 Xavier Chiriboga M 35-39   1:18:40
31 Greg Leskien M 35-39 Canada 1:26:55
33 Jose Chiriboga M 35-39   1:27:41
80 Simon Boulanger M 50-54 Canada 1:56:29

 


Top 5 Overall Senior Men - 2018 US National Men's Snowshoe Team:
Place Overall Name Time
1 Eric Hartmark 1:00:31
3 Jeffrey Quednow 1:03:15
4 Matt Lipsey 1:04:03
5 Christopher O'Sulli 1:07:11
6 Zach Miller 1:08:56

 

2018 U.S. Masters Men's National Snowshoe Team:
Place Overall Name Time
7 Ben Nephew 1:09:55
8 Eric Sambolec 1:10:28
9 Tim Van Orden 1:10:40

 

2018 U.S. Junior National Men's Snowshoe Team:
Place Name Time AG
1 Jeremiah Vaille 28:28 M1519
2 Andrew Lepage 28:34 M1519
3 Owen Brandriss 32:08 M1519

 

         
2018 U.S. National Women's Snowshoe Team:
Place Name AG Time
1 Michelle Hummel 30-34 1:21:39
2 Emily Renner 25-29 1:26:09
3 Sarah Canney 35-40 1:28:22
4 Amber Ferreira 35-40 1:30:53
5 Jamie Woolsey 35-40 1:31:47

 

2018 U.S. Women's National Masters Snowshoe Team: 
Place Name AG Time
1 Jennifer Vandongen 40-44 1:31:54
2 Nicole Finstad 40-44 1:34:15
3 Leslie O'Dell 40-44 1:34:21

 

2018 U.S. Junior National Women's Snowhsoe Team:
Place Name Time AG
1 Violet Sullivan 32:48 F1519
2 Kaylee Kornowski 32:57 F1519
3 Lilliana Wells 38:31 F1519

 

 
  •  

  • 2018 Senior 10k National Championship Results

  •  

    Men

     

    Sr Men by Age Group

    Sr Men 10K National Championships 20-24
    Place Overall Name Time
    30 Ezra Hulbert 1:25:57
    49 Isaac Leach 1:35:49
    63 Cody Sears 1:46:59
    90 James Neary 2:03:56
    93 Thomas Firkins 2:10:01
     

     

    Sr Men 10k National Championships 25-29
    Place Overall Name Time
    18 Joe Carter 1:18:38
    35 Jay Lemos 1:28:57
    43 Mikhail Kern 1:33:55
    45 Matthew Frye 1:34:58
    85 William Litzer 2:01:38

     

    Sr Men 10K National Championships 30-34
    Place Overall Name Time
    10 Cole Crosby 1:11:12
    14 Nick Scalfone 1:14:34
    27 Evan Daney 1:23:51
    42 Eric Bofinger 1:33:46
    57 Stephen Kraus 1:42:13
    58 Jeff Dusek 1:42:17
    65 Carson Thurber 1:47:34
    78 William Leavitt 1:55:46
     

     

    Sr Men 10K National Championships 35-39
    Place Overall Name Time
    16 Josh Ferenc 1:15:39
    39 Jason Kudron 1:31:24
    40 Jason Reed 1:31:27
    52 David Hamilton 1:37:29
    53 David Kania 1:38:20
    56 Jeffrey Andritz 1:40:50
    62 Shawn Prevoir 1:45:40
    76 Timothy Lewendon 1:54:04

     

    Sr Men 10K National Championships 40-44
    Place Overall Name Time
    11 Kurt Hackler 1:11:55
    12 Greg Hammett 1:13:38
    13 Jeremy Drowne 1:13:45
    15 Alan Pimentel 1:14:59
    20 James Pawlicki 1:19:29
    25 Bret Rutherford 1:21:28
    26 Brian Northan 1:22:07
    34 David Anderson 1:28:34
    41 Joseph Anderson 1:32:35
    60 Matthew Lynch 1:43:22
    95 Steven Lee 2:15:01

     

    Sr Men 10K National Championships 45-49
    Place Overall Name Time
    23 Jason Matuelwicz 1:20:19
    44 Michael Owens 1:34:56
    61 Dave Kessler 1:44:50
    66 Stephan Fowlkes 1:47:55
    67 Jason Pare' 1:48:11
    70 Brian Levendusky 1:50:11
    75 Lance Decker 1:53:39
    84 Matthew Miczek 2:01:25
    92 Kevin Paige 2:07:03
     

     

    Sr Men 10K National Championships 50-54
    Place Overall Name Time
    17 Steve Brightman 1:17:25
    21 Peter Keeney 1:19:34
    22 Don Kjelleren 1:20:05
    28 Boris Dzikovski 1:24:04
    29 Ed Sheldon 1:24:53
    36 David Loutzenheiser 1:29:37
    47 Peter Sherry 1:35:25
    59 Sal Genovese 1:42:31
    64 Mike Koron 1:47:16
    72 David Sandham 1:51:36
    83 Ken Myers 1:59:45
    94 Scott Wissel 2:14:50
     

     

    Sr Men 10K National Championships 55-59
    Place Overall Name Time
    37 Warren Angell 1:29:46
    51 Craig Mulhinch 1:36:56
    55 Patrick Smith 1:40:12
    89 Jan Rancatti 2:03:07
     
    Sr Men 10K National Championships 60-64
    Place Overall Name Time
    24 Stephen Clark 1:20:51
    32 Ned Kennedy 1:27:38
    38 Daniel Edelstein 1:30:37
    46 Charlie Muse 1:35:13
    54 John Matthews 1:38:25
    68 Ted Cowles 1:48:56
    69 Jeff Clark 1:49:23
    79 Thomas Tift 1:55:54
    86 Jim Stacy 2:01:57
     
    Sr Men 10K National Championship 65-69
    Place Overall Name Time
    50 Keith Woodward 1:36:14
    71 Edward Myers 1:51:01
    74 Tom Walton 1:53:08
    81 Jeff Hattem 1:57:26
    88 Brian Gallagher 2:02:51
    96 William Farrell 2:18:25
    98 Allen Cheng 2:33:21

     

    Sr Men 10K National Championships 70-74
    Place Overall Name Time
    48 Allan Bates 1:35:32
    73 James Miner 1:52:33
    77 Jim Graupner 1:55:15
    82 John Spelko 1:58:22
    87 Keith Johnson 2:02:36
    91 Steve Malynn 2:05:46
     

     

    Sr Men 10K National Championships 75-79
    Place Overall Name Time
    97 Stephen Mitchell 2:29:03
    99 Raymond Lee  Jr 2:59:07
     

     

    Sr Men 10K National Championships 80-84
    Place Overall Name Time
    100 Jules Seltzer 3:23:12

     

     

    Sr Men 10k Overall
    Place Name Time
    1 Eric Hartmark 1:00:31
    2 Julien Pinsonneault 1:01:07
    3 Jeffrey Quednow 1:03:15
    4 Matt Lipsey 1:04:03
    5 Christopher O'Sulli 1:07:11
    6 Zach Miller 1:08:56
    7 Ben Nephew 1:09:55
    8 Eric Sambolec 1:10:28
    9 Tim Van Orden 1:10:40
    10 Cole Crosby 1:11:12
    11 Kurt Hackler 1:11:55
    12 Greg Hammett 1:13:38
    13 Jeremy Drowne 1:13:45
    14 Nick Scalfone 1:14:34
    15 Alan Pimentel 1:14:59
    16 Josh Ferenc 1:15:39
    17 Steve Brightman 1:17:25
    18 Joe Carter 1:18:38
    19 Xavier Chiriboga 1:18:40
    20 James Pawlicki 1:19:29
    21 Peter Keeney 1:19:34
    22 Don Kjelleren 1:20:05
    23 Jason Matuelwicz 1:20:19
    24 Stephen Clark 1:20:51
    25 Bret Rutherford 1:21:28
    26 Brian Northan 1:22:07
    27 Evan Daney 1:23:51
    28 Boris Dzikovski 1:24:04
    29 Ed Sheldon 1:24:53
    30 Ezra Hulbert 1:25:57
    31 Greg Leskien 1:26:55
    32 Ned Kennedy 1:27:38
    33 Jose Chiriboga 1:27:41
    34 David Anderson 1:28:34
    35 Jay Lemos 1:28:57
    36 David Loutzenheiser 1:29:37
    37 Warren Angell 1:29:46
    38 Daniel Edelstein 1:30:37
    39 Jason Kudron 1:31:24
    40 Jason Reed 1:31:27
    41 Joseph Anderson 1:32:35
    42 Eric Bofinger 1:33:46
    43 Mikhail Kern 1:33:55
    44 Michael Owens 1:34:56
    45 Matthew Frye 1:34:58
    46 Charlie Muse 1:35:13
    47 Peter Sherry 1:35:25
    48 Allan Bates 1:35:32
    49 Isaac Leach 1:35:49
    50 Keith Woodward 1:36:14
    51 Craig Mulhinch 1:36:56
    52 David Hamilton 1:37:29
    53 David Kania 1:38:20
    54 John Matthews 1:38:25
    55 Patrick Smith 1:40:12
    56 Jeffrey Andritz 1:40:50
    57 Stephen Kraus 1:42:13
    58 Jeff Dusek 1:42:17
    59 Sal Genovese 1:42:31
    60 Matthew Lynch 1:43:22
    61 Dave Kessler 1:44:50
    62 Shawn Prevoir 1:45:40
    63 Cody Sears 1:46:59
    64 Mike Koron 1:47:16
    65 Carson Thurber 1:47:34
    66 Stephan Fowlkes 1:47:55
    67 Jason Pare' 1:48:11
    68 Ted Cowles 1:48:56
    69 Jeff Clark 1:49:23
    70 Brian Levendusky 1:50:11
    71 Edward Myers 1:51:01
    72 David Sandham 1:51:36
    73 James Miner 1:52:33
    74 Tom Walton 1:53:08
    75 Lance Decker 1:53:39
    76 Timothy Lewendon 1:54:04
    77 Jim Graupner 1:55:15
    78 William Leavitt 1:55:46
    79 Thomas Tift 1:55:54
    80 Simon Boulanger 1:56:29
    81 Jeff Hattem 1:57:26
    82 John Spelko 1:58:22
    83 Ken Myers 1:59:45
    84 Matthew Miczek 2:01:25
    85 William Litzer 2:01:38
    86 Jim Stacy 2:01:57
    87 Keith Johnson 2:02:36
    88 Brian Gallagher 2:02:51
    89 Jan Rancatti 2:03:07
    90 James Neary 2:03:56
    91 Steve Malynn 2:05:46
    92 Kevin Paige 2:07:03
    93 Thomas Firkins 2:10:01
    94 Scott Wissel 2:14:50
    95 Steven Lee 2:15:01
    96 William Farrell 2:18:25
    97 Stephen Mitchell 2:29:03
    98 Allen Cheng 2:33:21
    99 Raymond Lee  Jr 2:59:07
    100 Jules Seltzer 3:23:12
     

     

    Women

     

     

    Sr Women by Age Group

    Sr Women 10K National Championship 20-24
    Place Overall Name Time
    11 Alice Zhou 1:34:24
    46 Corrie Desilets 2:22:24
     
     
    Sr Women 10K National Championship 25-29
    Place Overall Name Time
    34 Lianne Dusek 2:02:13
     
    Sr Women 10k Championship 30-34
    Place Overall Name Time
    15 Alexandra Wassick 1:43:26
    20 Christine Natalie 1:50:50
    35 Lauren Kling 2:05:52
    39 Jessica Corwin 2:13:04
     
    Sr Women 10k National Championship 35-39
    Place Overall Name Time
    8 Amy Rusiecki 1:34:03
    14 Erika Zazzara 1:41:18
    21 Madeleine Bonnevill 1:52:12
    25 Cari Talbot 1:54:52
     
    Sr Women 10k National Championship 40-44
    Place Overall Name Time
    12 Jennifer Chaudoir 1:36:28
    13 Jessica Northan 1:38:33
    18 Erika Reed 1:47:44
    22 Margaret Baackes 1:53:31
    30 Jennifer Hocurscak 2:00:19
    48 Jessica Bruno 2:29:42
    51 Michelle Czlapinski 2:50:16

     

    Sr Women 10K National Championship 45-49
    Place Overall Name Time
    29 Sherry Kessler 1:58:33
    32 Jennifer Ferriss 2:01:34

     

    Sr Women 10K National Championship 50-54
    Place Overall Name Time
    16 Karen McGlade 1:46:07
    17 Elizabeth Trachte 1:47:30
    23 Johanna Rogers 1:54:11
    40 Virginia Patsun 2:13:51
     
    Sr Women 10K National Championship 55-59
    Place Overall Name Time
    28 Patty Higgins 1:56:27
    33 Kari Sharry 2:02:11
    42 Mary Ryan 2:15:59
    45 Laurel Hathaway 2:22:05
    47 Kathleen Moen 2:26:14
    53 Sarah Steele 2:51:42
     
    Sr Women 10K National Championship 60-64
    Place Overall Name Time
    19 Karen Provencher 1:49:12
    26 Nancy Johnston 1:54:58
    31 Denise Dion 2:01:33
    36 Jen Sharp 2:08:47
    37 Maureen Roberts 2:12:09
    41 Snow Kitty 2:14:12
    50 Mary Lou White 2:42:20
    52 Lee Anne Zarger 2:50:37
     
    Sr Women 10K National Championship 65-69
    Place Overall Name Time
    24

    Caroline Ruud

    1:54:22
    49 Bonnie Hallinan 2:33:02

     

    Sr Women 10K National Championship 70-74
    Place Overall Name Time
    38 Kathleen Furlani 2:12:28
    43 Laura Clark 2:18:36
    44 Chary Griffin 2:21:56

     

     

    Sr Women 10k Overall     
    Place Time Name Div
    1 1:21:39 Michelle Hummel NATTM
    2 1:26:09 Emily Renner NATTM
    3 1:28:22 Sarah Canney NATTM
    4 1:30:53 Amber Ferreira NATTM
    5 1:31:17 Lisa Leskien INTLF
    6 1:31:47 Jamie Woolsey NATTM
    7 1:31:54 Jennifer Vandongen NMAST
    8 1:34:03 Amy Rusiecki F3539
    9 1:34:15 Nicole Finstad NMAST
    10 1:34:21 Leslie O'Dell NMAST
    11 1:34:24 Alice Zhou F2024
    12 1:36:28 Jennifer Chaudoir F4044
    13 1:38:33 Jessica Northan F4044
    14 1:41:18 Erika Zazzara F3539
    15 1:43:26 Alexandra Wassick F3034
    16 1:46:07 Karen McGlade F5054
    17 1:47:30 Elizabeth Trachte F5054
    18 1:47:44 Erika Reed F4044
    19 1:49:12 Karen Provencher F6064
    20 1:50:50 Christine Natalie F3034
    21 1:52:12 Madeleine Bonnevill F3539
    22 1:53:31 Margaret Baackes F4044
    23 1:54:11 Johanna Rogers F5054
    24 1:54:22 Caroline Ruud F6569
    25 1:54:52 Cari Talbot F3539
    26 1:54:58 Nancy Johnston F6064
    27 1:55:59 Tracey Westerlund F4549
    28 1:56:27 Patty Higgins F5559
    29 1:58:33 Sherry Kessler F4549
    30 2:00:19 Jennifer Hocurscak F4044
    31 2:01:33 Denise Dion F6064
    32 2:01:34 Jennifer Ferriss F4549
    33 2:02:11 Kari Sharry F5559
    34 2:02:13 Lianne Dusek F2529
    35 2:05:52 Lauren Kling F3034
    36 2:08:47 Jen Sharp F6064
    37 2:12:09 Maureen Roberts F6064
    38 2:12:28 Kathleen Furlani F7074
    39 2:13:04 Jessica Corwin F3034
    40 2:13:51 Virginia Patsun F5054
    41 2:14:12 Snow Kitty F6064
    42 2:15:59 Mary Ryan F5559
    43 2:18:36 Laura Clark F7074
    44 2:21:56 Chary Griffin F7074
    45 2:22:05 Laurel Hathaway F5559
    46 2:22:24 Corrie Desilets F2024
    47 2:26:14 Kathleen Moen F5559
    48 2:29:42 Jessica Bruno F4044
    49 2:33:02 Bonnie Hallinan F6569
    50 2:42:20 Mary Lou White F6064
    51 2:50:16 Michelle Czlapinski F4044
    52 2:50:37 Lee Anne Zarger F6064
    53 2:51:42 Sarah Steele F5559
     

     


    Citizen's 5K

     

    Women's Citizen 5K

    Place Name Time
    1 Elena Betke-Brunswi 34:58
    2 Laure Van Den Broec 40:26
    3 Megan Francoeur 40:57
    4 Rebecca Woodruff 48:07
    5 Snow Fahl 49:15
    6 Debra Galloway 49:41
    7 Leiah Myers 50:25
    8 Rachel Rodney 50:49
    9 Pat Rosier 51:05
    10 Kathleen Bookchin 51:40
    11 Jamie Landon 51:56
    12 Lynn Potter 51:57
    13 Nita Tallent 54:33
    14 Diana Todd 55:36
    15 Celeste Craig 55:45
    16 Maureen Nix 56:02
    17 Kim Post 57:35
    18 Claire Healy-Leavit 1:01:42
    19 Valerie Tracey 1:02:55
    20 Kristen Blaker 1:07:25
    21 Kathleen Tersigni 1:07:48

     

    Men's Citizen 5K

    Place Name Time
    1 Steve Adams 33:01
    2 Michael Farber 33:55
    3 Mike Quednow 35:27
    4 Mitchell Underwood 37:42
    5 Eric Nazar 37:52
    6 Mark Gallagher 42:14
    7 Tom Van Den Raffens 44:06
    8 Tom Pierce 45:53
    9 Steven Shrader 48:08
    10 Stephen Galloway 48:59
    11 Matt Halfrey 49:19
    12 Steve Obermayer 55:11
    13 Stephan Nix 56:01
    14 Martin Glendon 56:04
    15 William Lynd Iv 57:17
    16 Greg Gerdy 1:16:59

     

     


     

    Jump to Senior Women

    Jump to Senior Men

     

     

     


     

    2018 USSSA Junior 5k National Championship Results

     

    Junior Women's A 5K
           
    Women's Junior 15-19
    Place Overall Name Time
    4 Anna Richardson 40:15
    5 Margret Montag 52:59

     

     

    Junior Women's B 5K
           
    Women's Junior 14 & Younger
    Place Overall Name Time
    6 Kea Rutherford 54:38
    7 Solitaire Niles 63:48

     

     

    Junior Men's A 5K
           
    Men's Junior 15-19
    Place Overall Name Time
    4 James Sullivan 35:56
    5 Michael Wert 36:45
    6 Andrew Lowe 37:34
    7 Ben Martin 41:01

     

     


     

    Half Marathon Results

    Presented by

     

    Top 3 Overall Finishers

    Men                                                                                                      Women

    Natl Champions – Gold – Zach Miller                       CO          1:36.06                  Kelsey Allen                       __           1:49.19

    Silver -                                  Jeff Quednow                   WI          1:45.13                  Jessica Northan                                NY          2:16.22

    Bronze -                               Matt Westerlund             NY          1:47.15                  Lauren Soutiea                  MA         2:19.57

    AGE GROUPS

    30-39

    Gold – Scott DeDeo                        MA                         1:54.19

    Silver – Addan Sentz                       NY                          1:57.28

    40-49                                                                                                     40-49

    Gold – Jason Matuelwicz              MA                         1:52.25                                  Gold – Alanna Moss        __           2:20.20

    Silver – Brian Northan                    NY                          1:53.11                                  Silver – Jennifer Chaudoir  WI     2:27.56

    Bronze – Joe Anderson                 WI                          2:10.05                                                  ----------------------------------

    4th           Matt Lynch                         NH                          2:24.53

    5th           Matt Miczek                       NY                          3:12.33

                                                    50-59                                                                                                     50-59

    Gold – John Rodrigue                     ME                         1:57.20                                  Gold – Debra Galloway    MA       3:14.46

    Silver – Peter Keeney                    ME                         1:59.11                                                  ------------------------------------

    Bronze – Ed Sheldon                      NH                          2:00.48                                                  ------------------------------------

    4th           Warren Angell                   RI                            2:03.27

    5th           Larry Rosenkrantz            UT                          2:07.35

    6th           David Loutzenheiser       MA                         2:08.24

    7th           Erik Wight                            MA                         2:15.00

    8th           Doug Hazeldon                 NY                          2:15.55

    9th           Sal Genovese                    MA                         2:19.12

     

    50-59 Men:

    10th         Craig Mulhinch                  MI                          2:27.28

    11th         Steven Galloway              MA                         3:13.47

                                                    60-69                                                                                                     60-69

    Gold – Stephen Clark                     WI                          2:07.39                  Gold – Barbara Sorrell    NY          3:39.12

    Silver – David Peterson                 NY                          2:14.13                  Silver – Mary Lou White  CT         3:58.01

    Bronze – Ted Cowles                      CT                           2:39.29                                  ---------------------------------------

    4th           Jeff Clark                             NY                          2:51.52 

    5th           Tom Pierce                         KS                           3:21.21

                                                    70-79                                                                                                     70-79

    Gold – James Miner                        NY                          2:46.11                  Gold – Laura Clark            NY          3:39.03

     

     


    Full Marathon

    Presented by

     

    Top 3 Overall Finishers

                                        MEN                                                                                                                      WOMEN

    Natl Champions – Gold – Brian Rusiecki                 NH          3:35.04                  Gold – Amy Rusiecki       NH          4:24.53

    Silver -                  Robert Bolton                                    NY          3:50.30                  Silver – Melissa Osanna  __         5:24.40

    Bronze -               Greg Soutiea                                      MA         3:53.28                                  ----------------------------------

                                                    30-39

    Gold -                    Ryan Welts                                         NH          4:01.49

    Silver -                  Jason Reed                                         CA          5:51.40

                                                    40-49

    Gold -                    Ben Nephew                                     MA         4:15.23

    Silver –                 Luke Reece                                        __           5:21.04

     


     

    2018 USSSA National Championship Relay Results

     

    4 x 2.5Km Snowshoe Team Relay Results

    Sunday March 11, 2018

    Top 3 Overall Teams

                            GOLD -            Team 501 – Mt. Graylock Varsity Snowshoe Team               1:10.15

                            SILVER -           Team 506 – Woodford Snow Monsters                                  1:11.29

                            BRONZE -        Team 513 – Team Loomis                                                      1:13.15

    Divisions

    Mixed Genders & Age Groups

                            GOLD -            Team 502 – Fast Friends                                                         1:40.00

                            SILVER -           Team 504 – Team Training for More Endurance                  2:14.13

                            BRONZE -        Team 515 – Shaftsbury Elementary School                            2:25.45

    Women’s Teams

                            GOLD -            Team 512 – Dion Striders                                                       1:48.28

                            SILVER -           Team 510 – Dion Striders 2                                                    1:49.20

                            BRONZE -        Team 505 – Got the Runs – Ladies                                         1:52.31

    Men’s Teams

                            GOLD -            Team 508 – Paul Smiths College – Men                                1:18.24

    Women – LOCAL Teams

                            GOLD – Team 514 – Woodford Girls                                                              1:45.12

    Mixed Open Teams

                            GOLD – Paul Smiths College Bob-Kittens                                                       1:48.18

     

     


     

    Senior Women’s Regional Results 

     

    Women:

     
     
     
     
     

     


     

    Senior Men's Regional Results

     

    Men:
     
     
     
     

    Back to Home Page of USSSA