The Seventeenth Annual

2019

Dion Snowshoes

United States National Snowshoe

Championship

Race Results

MARCH 8 & 10, 2019

Cable, WI

Last updated 3/16/19

 

2019 National Championship Sponsors

 

 

 


 

See The Results Here

 

Senior Men 10k Results Jr. 5k Overall Results Senior Women 10k Results Relay Results
 
Senior Men Regional Results Jr. Women 5k Results Senior Women Regional Results National Teams
 
International Competitors Jr. Men 5k Results Citizen's 5k Overall Results Team Division Results
 
Half Marathon Results Full Marathon Results US Military Personal Participants by State


 

Participation in the National Champs. Events by State/Country

 
State Athletes
CA 3
CO 7
CT 3
IA 3
ID 2
IL 2
MA 4
ME 3
MI 9
MN 15
MO 1
NH 4
NJ 2
NM 1
NY 7
OR 2
UT 2
VT 4
WA 3
WI 66
Unknown 3
Total 146
 

 


US Military Participants


 

International Division

Canada

CORY GOODMAN 3:46:53 Half Marathon
JAN RITCHIE 5:57:40 Marathon

 

 

Kid’s Kilo Event:


Boy’s Division:
Gold Medal – Ian Heil WI 5:32
Silver Medal - Finley McCraw IL 7:35


Girl’s Division:
Gold Medal - Jaide Chaudoir WI 6:34
 

 


Top 5 Overall Senior Men - 2019 US National Men's Snowshoe Team:
Place NAME Time
1 ERIC HARTMARK 45:21.3
2 SCOTT GALL 46:27.7
3 JOSIAH MIDDAUGH 47:00.8
4 JEFFREY DEVRIES 47:20.2
5 COLE CROSBY 49:58.2

 

 

2019 U.S. Masters Men's National Snowshoe Team:
Place NAME Time
6 DAN BERGAN 50:22.0
7 TIM VAN ORDEN 51:57.6
8 ERIC SAMBOLEC 53:14.2

 

 

2019 U.S. Junior National Men's Snowshoe Team:

 

 

         
2019 U.S. National Women's Snowshoe Team:
OVR NAME Time
1 JACKIE HERING 46:00.4
2 MICHELLE HUMMEL 48:45.1
3 SAM LEWIS 49:11.4
4 AMBER KRANZ 54:38.6
5 AMBER FERREIRA 55:39.6

 

 

2019 U.S. Women's National Masters Snowshoe Team: 
OVR NAME Time
6 SARAH GALL 56:56.1
7 JENNIFER BRITZ 57:42.2
8 STEPHANIE HOLLOWAY 58:44.7

 

 

2019 U.S. Junior National Women's Snowhsoe Team:

 

 
  •  

  • 2019 Senior 10k National Championship Results

  •  

    Men

     

    Sr Men by Age Group

      Male 20-24    
    Over All Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    24 ISAAC LEACH 1:05:52 1
    36 THOMAS FIRKINS 1:22:09 2
    42 LARRY ALLEN 1:36:14 3
    46 JAMES NEARY 1:44:57 4
      Male 25-29    
    Over All Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    10 WILLIAM MITCHELL 0:53:57 1
    15 ANTHONY KUNKEL 0:58:26 2
      Male 30-34    
    Over All Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    11 NICK SCALFONE 0:54:04 1
    40 WILLIAM LITZER 1:31:14 2
      Male 35-39    
    Over All Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    14 DEVIN VANSCOY 0:56:43 1
    18 NATHAN KOCH 1:00:59 2
    25 AARON MCCRAW 1:05:52 3
      Male 40-44    
    Over All Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    16 KRIS BORCHARDT 0:58:48 1
    19 JOSEPH ANDERSON 1:01:50 2
    20 BRET RUTHERFORD 1:02:14 3
    21 JASON REED 1:03:53 4
    38 MARK GREGWARE 1:30:16 5
      Male 45-49    
    Over All Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    9 KELLY MORTENSON 0:53:42 1
      Male 50-54    
    Over All Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    12 MARK BROSE 0:54:22 1
    29 PETER KEENEY 1:09:59 2
    31 LARRY ROSENKRANZ 1:13:06 3
    39 DAVID MARTIN 1:30:19 4
      Male 55-59    
    Over All Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    13 ROB CLASS 0:55:45 1
    22 LARRY BUERGER 1:04:56 2
    27 TODD  LABONTE 1:07:20 3
    28 JOHN RODRIGUE 1:09:17 4
    45 ANDREW WOODARD 1:41:00 5
      Male 60-64    
    Over All Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    17 STEPHEN CLARK 0:58:55 1
    23 TIM RAU 1:05:15 2
    26 ERIK WIGHT 1:07:07 3
    34 HUGH KUCHTA 1:19:58 4
    41 PAUL NERI 1:32:21 5
      Male 65-69    
    Over All Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    33 EDWARD MYERS 1:19:24 1
    37 DAVE RAU 1:22:41 2
    44 RICHARD ALLEN 1:38:09 3
    47 JIM NOWAK 1:50:31 4
      Male 70-74    
    Over All Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    30 ALLAN BATES 1:10:27 1
    32 JOHN WILKE 1:16:12 2
      Male 75-79    
    Over All Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    35 JIM GRAUPNER 1:20:19 1
    43 BILL FAULKNER 1:36:42 2
      Male 80-84    
    Over All Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    48 EDWARD ROUSSEAU 1:51:44 1

     

    Sr Men 10k Overall
    Place NAME Time
    1 ERIC HARTMARK 0:45:21
    2 SCOTT GALL 0:46:28
    3 JOSIAH MIDDAUGH 0:47:01
    4 JEFFREY DEVRIES 0:47:20
    5 COLE CROSBY 0:49:58
    6 DAN BERGAN 0:50:22
    7 TIM VAN ORDEN 0:51:58
    8 ERIC SAMBOLEC 0:53:14
    9 KELLY MORTENSON 0:53:42
    10 WILLIAM MITCHELL 0:53:57
    11 NICK SCALFONE 0:54:04
    12 MARK BROSE 0:54:22
    13 ROB CLASS 0:55:45
    14 DEVIN VANSCOY 0:56:43
    15 ANTHONY KUNKEL 0:58:26
    16 KRIS BORCHARDT 0:58:48
    17 STEPHEN CLARK 0:58:55
    18 NATHAN KOCH 1:00:59
    19 JOSEPH ANDERSON 1:01:50
    20 BRET RUTHERFORD 1:02:14
    21 JASON REED 1:03:53
    22 LARRY BUERGER 1:04:56
    23 TIM RAU 1:05:15
    24 ISAAC LEACH 1:05:52
    25 AARON MCCRAW 1:05:52
    26 ERIK WIGHT 1:07:07
    27 TODD  LABONTE 1:07:20
    28 JOHN RODRIGUE 1:09:17
    29 PETER KEENEY 1:09:59
    30 ALLAN BATES 1:10:27
    31 LARRY ROSENKRANZ 1:13:06
    32 JOHN WILKE 1:16:12
    33 EDWARD MYERS 1:19:24
    34 HUGH KUCHTA 1:19:58
    35 JIM GRAUPNER 1:20:19
    36 THOMAS FIRKINS 1:22:09
    37 DAVE RAU 1:22:41
    38 MARK GREGWARE 1:30:16
    39 DAVID MARTIN 1:30:19
    40 WILLIAM LITZER 1:31:14
    41 PAUL NERI 1:32:21
    42 LARRY ALLEN 1:36:14
    43 BILL FAULKNER 1:36:42
    44 RICHARD ALLEN 1:38:09
    45 ANDREW WOODARD 1:41:00
    46 JAMES NEARY 1:44:57
    47 JIM NOWAK 1:50:31
    48 EDWARD ROUSSEAU 1:51:44
     

     

    Women

     

    Sr Women by Age Group

      Female 20-24    
    Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    11 ELLIE LOCHNER 1:02:51 1
    19 JESSICA SETTER 1:22:10 2
    20 ARIEL RINEHART 1:23:29 3
    22 MARGRET MONTAG 1:25:59 4
      Female 35-39    
    Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    9 SARAH CANNEY 0:58:54 1
    18 AURORA RINEHART 1:21:49 2
      Female 40-44    
    Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    10 ANDREA MUELLER 1:02:15 1
    16 ERIKA REED 1:16:16 2
    31 MICHELLE CZLAPINSKI 1:52:49 3
      Female 45-49    
    Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    12 JENNIFER CHAUDOIR 1:04:19 1
    13 NICOLE FINSTAD 1:04:58 2
      Female 50-54    
    Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    26 TAMMY STRASSBURGER 1:30:47 1
      Female 55-59    
    Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    14 KATY CLASS 1:07:24 1
    15 ANN HEASLETT 1:10:38 2
    21 MISSY DURANT 1:25:22 3
    29 SARAH STEELE 1:44:45 4
      Female 60-64    
    Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    23 DENISE DION 1:26:45 1
    25 PAM OGDEN 1:29:06 2
    28 MARY LOU WHITE 1:43:56 3
      Female 65-69    
    Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    17 CAROLINE RUUD 1:16:52 1
      Female 70-74    
    Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    24 KATHLEEN FURLANI 1:27:57 1
    27 MARCY AMELSE 1:34:31 2
    30 PATRICIA TOLLESON 1:48:21 3
      Female 80-84    
    Place NAME Time DIV_RANK
    32 RODDIE LARSEN 2:24:17 1

     

    Sr Women 10k Overall     
    Place NAME Time
    1 JACKIE HERING 0:46:00
    2 MICHELLE HUMMEL 0:48:45
    3 SAM LEWIS 0:49:11
    4 AMBER KRANZ 0:54:39
    5 AMBER FERREIRA 0:55:40
    6 SARAH GALL 0:56:56
    7 JENNIFER BRITZ 0:57:42
    8 STEPHANIE HOLLOWAY 0:58:45
    9 SARAH CANNEY 0:58:54
    10 ANDREA MUELLER 1:02:15
    11 ELLIE LOCHNER 1:02:51
    12 JENNIFER CHAUDOIR 1:04:19
    13 NICOLE FINSTAD 1:04:58
    14 KATY CLASS 1:07:24
    15 ANN HEASLETT 1:10:38
    16 ERIKA REED 1:16:16
    17 CAROLINE RUUD 1:16:52
    18 AURORA RINEHART 1:21:49
    19 JESSICA SETTER 1:22:10
    20 ARIEL RINEHART 1:23:29
    21 MISSY DURANT 1:25:22
    22 MARGRET MONTAG 1:25:59
    23 DENISE DION 1:26:45
    24 KATHLEEN FURLANI 1:27:57
    25 PAM OGDEN 1:29:06
    26 TAMMY STRASSBURGER 1:30:47
    27 MARCY AMELSE 1:34:31
    28 MARY LOU WHITE 1:43:56
    29 SARAH STEELE 1:44:45
    30 PATRICIA TOLLESON 1:48:21
    31 MICHELLE CZLAPINSKI 1:52:49
    32 RODDIE LARSEN 2:24:17
     

     


    Citizen's 5K

     

    Women's Citizen 5K

    Place NAME TIME
    1 KAYLEE KORNOWSKI 25:34.6
    2 BRANDI ENGEN 37:07.5
    3 JAN WELLIK 38:15.7
    4 MARGARET ALLMANN 42:03.1
    5 BONNIE SCHMIDTFRANZ 48:02.7
    6 SUSAN SPAETE 48:30.6
    7 LINDA MCREYNOLDS 48:33.9
    8 RHONDA NARLOCK 49:20.0
    9 KITTY RAU 50:16.4
    10 LIBBY RAUSCHER 50:25.1
    11 SHAYE HALL 50:32.7
    12 KATHY MAST 51:02.5
    13 JANET RIEDEL 52:45.4
    14 CAROL KLITZKE 56:30.3
    15 SUSAN MUELLER 56:55.8
    16 BILLIE OLDS 1:06:08.3
    17 MARCIA OBUKOWICZ 1:20:17.8
    18 PATTY GROVE 1:36:56.9

     

     

    Men's Citizen 5K

    Place Name Time
    1 PETER KEENEY 27:51.0
    2 JOE SCHMIDTFRANZ 35:20.2
    3 JOHN TYSON 42:04.3
    4 MIKE MOST 43:21.6
    5 JIM FITZGERALD 45:43.9
    6 TERRY MUELLER 47:16.9
    7 BRIAN RIEDEL 48:43.0
    8 ED WALLEN 51:22.8
    9 ALVIN PETERS 51:28.4
    10 JIM SCHOLZ 1:04:09.5
    11 BRAD BACHER 1:04:59.5
    12 TOM OGLE 1:24:26.9
         

     

     

     


     

    Jump to Senior Women

    Jump to Senior Men

     

     

     


     

    2019 USSSA Junior 5k National Championship Results

    Sponsored by

    Junior Women's A 5K
           
    Women's Junior 15-19
    Place NAME Time
    1 SIGNE BUERGER 28:09.4
    2 MACKENZIE BACKMAN 31:26.7
    3 ANNIKKA JOHNSON 33:34.5
    4 KALIN BARATKA 35:23.4
    5 ANNA BUERGER 41:44.7

     

     

    Junior Women's B 5K

     

    Junior Men's A 5K

    Junior Men 14 & Younger

    Place NAME Time
    1 ALEX RASMUSSEN 29:56.5

     

           
    Men's Junior 15-19
    Place NAME Time
    1 ANDREW TYSON 23:21.1
    2 ADAM DUMS 23:41.2

     

     

     


     

    Half Marathon Results

    Presenting Sponsor Half Marathon

      Women  
    Place NAME Time
    1 AMBER FERREIRA 2:37:37
    2 ANDREA MUELLER 2:46:15
    3 SARAH CANNEY 2:50:33
    4 NICOLE FINSTAD 2:52:23
    5 ANN HEASLETT 3:11:33
    6 AURORA RINEHART 3:53:11
    7 ARIEL RINEHART 3:53:21
    8 MARY LOU WHITE 4:42:24
         
      Men  
    Place NAME Time
    1 COLE CROSBY 2:03:12
    2 TIM VAN ORDEN 2:13:55
    3 JAKE FELTON 2:16:55
    4 ANDREW KOMP 2:18:37
    5 WILLIAM MITCHELL 2:20:23
    6 JONATHON DELF 2:24:30
    7 JASON REED 2:32:11
    8 BRET RUTHERFORD 2:32:13
    9 STEPHEN CLARK 2:34:01
    10 AARON MCCRAW 2:45:44
    11 ERIK WIGHT 3:05:09
    12 LARRY ROSENKRANZ 3:12:25
    13 PAUL NERI 4:07:42
    14 DYLAN LEONARD 4:08:27
    15 JOHN BAST IV 4:08:43
         

     

     

     

     

     


    Full Marathon

    Men

    Place NAME Time
    1 JEFFREY DEVRIES 4:19:42
    2 BRAD BIRKEL 5:00:48
    3 CHUCK FRITZ 7:07:03
    4 DAVID LESLIE 7:20:27
         

     

     


     

    2019 USSSA National Championship Relay Results


    1st Place – Team #2 – Mixed Masters - FOGG - 1:02.07 Rob Class, Katy Class, Jim Graupner, Mark Brose
    2nd Place – Team #5 – Men’s Masters – Dion 1 - 1:06.47 Hugh Kuchta, Eric Sambolec, Bob Dion, Peter Keeney
    3rd Place – Team #7 – Open Mixed – Paul Smith’s College Striders – 1:13.40 Jess Setter, Margret Montag, Isaac Leach, Tom Firkins
    4th Place – Team #4 – Mixed Masters – Tippy Cows - 1:18.49 Tim Rau, Brandi Engen, Jim Fitzgerald, Dave Rau
    5th Place – Team # 6 – Mixed Masters – Dion 2 - 1:40.56 Erika Reed, Denise Dion, Pat Tolleson, Bill Faulkner
    6th Place – Team #1 – Mixed Masters – DRIT - 1:50.40 Brad Bacher, Carol Klitzke, Kathleen Furlani, Caroline Ruud
    7th Place – Team # 3 – Mixed Women – Snow No Wake – 2:10.40 Sarah Steele, Kristi Speer, Patty Grove, Michelle Czlapinski
     

     

     


     

    Senior Women’s Regional Results 

     

    Women:

     
    1st Place Region = North Central          36 points 
    2nd Place             = Northeastern          52 points
    Incomplete            = Western                  (3 athletes)
    Incomplete             = Rocky Mtn.             (1 athlete)
    Incomplete             =   Mid-Atlantic         (0 athletes)

     


     

    Senior Men's Regional Results

     

    Men:

     

    1st Place Region = North Central          28 points
    2nd Place= Northeastern          56 points (NE gets 2nd place in tie w/ RM because the NE had the higher placing 6th man.)
    3rd Place= Rocky Mtn.             56 points
    4th Place= Western                 92 points
    Incomplete= Mid-Atlantic           (1 athlete)

    Back to Home Page of USSSA