DION 20th Annual US National Snowshoe Championships

held in

Leadville, CO

Feb 28th- March 1st, 2020

 

Last updated 3/8/2020

 

2020 National Championship Sponsor

 

 


 

See The Results Here

 

Senior Men 10k Results Jr. 5k Overall Results Senior Women 10k Results Relay Results
 
Senior Men Regional Results Jr. Women 5k Results Senior Women Regional Results National Teams
 
International Competitors Jr. Men 5k Results Citizen's 5k Overall Results Team Division Results
 
    US Military Personal Participants by State


 

Participation in the National Champs. Events by State/Country

 
State Athletes
AK 1
AZ 1
CA 6
CO 123
IA 2
ID 2
MA 2
ME 2
MI 4
MN 6
NH 1
NJ 1
NM 17
NY 11
OR 1
UT 2
WA 3
WI 10
WV 1
QUEBEC 1
TOTAL 199
 
Participation Numbers – Unduplicated Count:
5km Natl Championship Event: Middle-School/High School Division = 31 Male & Female Athletes
Collegiate Division = 5 Male & Female Athletes

5km Recreational Run/Walk Event: 41 Male & Female Participants
5km Total Participation = 77 Participants
10km Natl Championship Event: Collegiate Women’s Division = 3 Athletes
Senior Women = 38 Athletes
Collegiate Men’s Division = 10 Athletes
Senior Men = 59 Athletes
International Division = 3 Male Athletes
10km Total Participation = 113 Participants
Kid’s Kilo Event = 1 Participant
4 x 2.5km Snowshoe Team Relay on Sunday = 11 teams of four, including 8 first-time participants
Total Event Participation – 199 unduplicated participants representing 21 U.S. States : CO, WA, MN, CA, NY, NM, ID, MI, MA, NH, VT, WV, CT, ME, IA, WI, OR, UT, AK, NJ, AZ and Canada, Kenya and Norway!
 

US Military Participants


 

International Division

Canada- Quebec
Place Name Time Country
1 Julien Pinsonneault 00:51:52.0 Canada- Quebec
2 Abraham Kosgei 1:00.21 Kenya
3 JP Lande 1:02.04 Norway

 


 

Top 5 Overall Senior Men - 2020 US National Men's Snowshoe Team:

Place
Name Time

1
Joseph Gray 00:41:18.5

2
Alex Willis 00:41:55.8

3
Josiah Middaugh 00:42:26.1

4
Josh Eberly 00:42:41.6

5
Samuel Beal 00:43:43.5

 

 

2020 U.S. Masters Men's National Snowshoe Team:

Place
Name Time

1
Eric Hartmark 00:44:49.0

2
Dan Bergan 00:45:32.7

3
Scott Gall 00:45:51.9

 

 

2020 U.S. Junior National Men's Snowshoe Team:

 

 

         
2020 U.S. National Women's Snowshoe Team:

Place
Name Time

1
Michelle Hummel 00:49:21.1

2
Amber Zimmerman 00:51:30.2

3
Whitney Spivey 00:57:30.7

4
Caitlin Jones 00:58:51.4

5
Stacey Hendry 01:00:38.6

 

 

2020 U.S. Women's National Masters Snowshoe Team: 

Place
Name Time

1
Jennifer Razee 01:01:29.4

2
Sarah Gall 01:05:26.5

3
Stephanie Holloway 01:13:27.8

 

 

2020 U.S. Junior National Women's Snowhsoe Team:

 

 
  •  

  • 2020 Senior 10k National Championship Results

  •  

    Men

     

    Sr Men by Age Group

    Senior Males 25-29 based on Gun Elapsed Time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Matthew Warriner 00:47:04.4

    2
    William Mitchell 00:47:22.2

    3
    Mark Schenberger 00:50:36.1

    4
    Joseph Mutter 00:51:12.7

     
       

    Males 30-34 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Daniel Craighead 00:45:15.3

    2
    Greg Salveson 01:00:29.7

    3
    Zach Roth 01:08:03.0

    4
    Benjamin Wronkoski 01:08:58.7

    5
    Patrick Leone 01:14:12.0

     
       
    Males 35-39 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Eddie Strickler 00:47:52.8

    2
    Chris Repka 00:52:43.3

    3
    Aaron Anton 00:55:46.2

     
       
    Males 40-44 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    David Hyopponen 00:48:29.4

    2
    Eric Sambolec 00:49:59.9

    3
    David Kania 00:57:57.4

    4
    Kris Borchardt 00:59:00.4

    5
    Jason Reed 00:59:31.6

    6
    Bret Rutherford 01:00:49.3

     
       
    Males 45-49 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Smokey Burgess 00:47:18.6

    2
    Marty Wacker 00:47:35.3

    3
    Michael Dorr 00:50:58.4

    4
    Shawn Martin 00:51:33.7

    5
    Joseph Anderson 01:00:11.4

    6
    Geoffrey Thompson 01:03:57.9

    7
    Jeremy Layer 01:04:23.2

    8
    Jeff Vilker 01:04:49.3

    9
    Lance Arnold 01:12:53.5

     
       
    Males 50-54 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Bob Sweeney 00:50:13.2

    2
    Mike Engelhardt 00:53:30.1

    3
    Dan Vega 00:53:36.7

    4
    Richard Bolt 00:56:11.8

    5
    Chuck Tookey 00:58:53.8

    6
    Matt Johnson 01:00:41.7

    7
    Richard Hendry 01:07:47.3

    8
    Peter Keeney 01:09:13.7

    9
    Mitch Dulleck 01:17:15.0

     
       
     Males 55-59 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Andy Ames 00:53:18.0

    2
    Kent Gaylord 00:53:53.4

    3
    Mark Rickman 01:02:48.9

    4
    Jack Kammerer 01:03:45.1

    5
    Kevin Greener 01:12:14.3

     
       
    Males 60-64 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Bill Perkins 00:57:35.9

     
       
    Males 65-69 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Michael Dunne 01:12:20.4

    2
    Dan Tallon 01:20:03.3

    3
    Richard Allen 01:38:14.9

    4
    Rick Nistico 01:42:12.7

    5
    Bob Dion 01:45:50.7

     
       
    Males 70-74 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Allan Bates 01:17:52.9

     
       
    Males 75-79 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Jeff Dumas 01:09:00.1

    2
    Bill Faulkner 01:49:41.3

    3
    Roger Wittner 01:49:49.7

     
       

    SENIOR 10K Age Group Results for Males 80-84 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Marlin Smickley 02:11:04.4

    2
    Bill Moyle 02:19:20.4

     
       

     

    Sr Men 10k Overall
    Place Name Time
    1 Joseph Gray 00:41:18.5
    2 Alex Willis 00:41:55.8
    3 Josiah Middaugh 00:42:26.1
    4 Josh Eberly 00:42:41.6
    5 Samuel Beal 00:43:43.5
    6 Kiernan Nay 00:44:03.5
    7 Eric Hartmark 00:44:49.0
    8 Daniel Craighead 00:45:15.3
    9 Dan Bergan 00:45:32.7
    10 Scott Gall 00:45:51.9
    11 Matthew Warriner 00:47:04.4
    12 Smokey Burgess 00:47:18.6
    13 William Mitchell 00:47:22.2
    14 Marty Wacker 00:47:35.3
    15 Eddie Strickler 00:47:52.8
    16 David Hyopponen 00:48:29.4
    17 Eric Sambolec 00:49:59.9
    18 Bob Sweeney 00:50:13.2
    19 Mark Schenberger 00:50:36.1
    20 Michael Dorr 00:50:58.4
    21 Joseph Mutter 00:51:12.7
    22 Shawn Martin 00:51:33.7
    23 Julien Pinsonneault 00:51:52.0
    24 Chris Repka 00:52:43.3
    25 Andy Ames 00:53:18.0
    26 Mike Engelhardt 00:53:30.1
    27 Dan Vega 00:53:36.7
    28 Kent Gaylord 00:53:53.4
    29 Jack Setser 00:54:10.8
    30 Ryan Exell 00:55:05.5
    31 Matt Will 00:55:26.6
    32 Aaron Anton 00:55:46.2
    33 Richard Bolt 00:56:11.8
    34 Bill Perkins 00:57:35.9
    35 David Kania 00:57:57.4
    36 Zachary Sprott-Scribner 00:58:20.3
    37 Chuck Tookey 00:58:53.8
    38 Kris Borchardt 00:59:00.4
    39 Jason Reed 00:59:31.6
    40 Joseph Anderson 01:00:11.4
    41 Abraham Kosgei 01:00:21.6
    42 Greg Salveson 01:00:29.7
    43 Matt Johnson 01:00:41.7
    44 Bret Rutherford 01:00:49.3
    45 Nicholas Ferrara 01:01:05.4
    46 JP Lande 01:02:04.3
    47 Mark Rickman 01:02:48.9
    48 Jack Kammerer 01:03:45.1
    49 Geoffrey Thompson 01:03:57.9
    50 Jeremy Layer 01:04:23.2
    51 Jeff Vilker 01:04:49.3
    52 Caleb Neel 01:05:09.4
    53 Richard Hendry 01:07:47.3
    54 Zach Roth 01:08:03.0
    55 Matthew Frye 01:08:54.6
    56 Benjamin Wronkoski 01:08:58.7
    57 Jeff Dumas 01:09:00.1
    58 Peter Keeney 01:09:13.7
    59 Kevin Greener 01:12:14.3
    60 Ben Kusnetzky 01:12:17.3
    61 Michael Dunne 01:12:20.4
    62 Lance Arnold 01:12:53.5
    63 Patrick Leone 01:14:12.0
    64 Zachary Bobbie 01:16:52.9
    65 Mitch Dulleck 01:17:15.0
    66 Allan Bates 01:17:52.9
    67 Dan Tallon 01:20:03.3
    68 Richard Allen 01:38:14.9
    69 Rick Nistico 01:42:12.7
    70 Bob Dion 01:45:50.7
    71 Bill Faulkner 01:49:41.3
    72 Roger Wittner 01:49:49.7
    73 Marlin Smickley 02:11:04.4
    74 Bill Moyle 02:19:20.4
     

     

    Women

     

    Sr Women by Age Group


    Females 25-29 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Sam Doner 01:09:03.9

    2
    Bonnie Nutt 01:14:51.9

    3
    MIchayla Heil 01:16:02.3

     
       

    Females 30-34 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Heidi Strickler 01:02:12.8

    2
    Amber Tookey 01:03:14.4

    3
    Erika Gates 01:04:08.7

    4
    Heidi Byrd 01:19:44.7

    5
    Kelly Daly 01:25:11.9

    6
    Caitlin Anderson 01:47:49.2

     
       

    Females 35-39 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Sarah Canney 01:01:51.6

    2
    Cassy Scallon 01:02:46.7

    3
    Margot McGlothlin 01:09:52.8

    4
    Mikala Shremshock 01:10:32.9

    5
    Stephanie Schneider 01:22:55.9

     
       

     Females 40-44 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Danielle McNair 01:19:54.0

    2
    Erika Reed 01:19:59.4

    3
    Dara Parker 01:48:25.6

     
       
    Females 45-49 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Kerrie Cottle 01:17:43.1

    2
    Lorena Devlyn 01:27:54.7

    3
    Amy Bern 01:32:45.7

     
       
    Females 55-59 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Ramona Gaylord 01:14:23.1

    2
    Collette Haney 01:20:50.1

    3
    Janet Edwards 01:29:41.1

    4
    Mary Toman 01:30:10.5

    5
    Donna Barnard 01:35:26.5

     
       
    Females 60-64 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Lauri Dodge 01:32:10.8

    2
    Denise Dion 01:49:27.3

     
       
    Females 65-69 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Carrie Ruud 01:28:18.9

    2
    Marcy Schwam 01:29:12.4
    3 Mary Lou White 1:51:00.0
         
    Females 70-74 based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Jean Nistico 01:40:52.6

    2
    Patricia Tolleson 02:04:32.8

     

     

    Sr Women 10k Overall     
    Place Name Time
    1 Michelle Hummel 00:49:21.1
    2 Amber Zimmerman 00:51:30.2
    3 Whitney Spivey 00:57:30.7
    4 Caitlin Jones 00:58:51.4
    5 Stacey Hendry 01:00:38.6
    6 Jennifer Razee 01:01:29.4
    7 Sarah Canney 01:01:51.6
    8 Heidi Strickler 01:02:12.8
    9 Cassy Scallon 01:02:46.7
    10 Amber Tookey 01:03:14.4
    11 Erika Gates 01:04:08.7
    12 Sarah Gall 01:05:26.5
    13 Sam Doner 01:09:03.9
    14 Margot McGlothlin 01:09:52.8
    15 Mikala Shremshock 01:10:32.9
    16 Stephanie Holloway 01:13:27.8
    17 Ramona Gaylord 01:14:23.1
    18 Bonnie Nutt 01:14:51.9
    19 MIchayla Heil 01:16:02.3
    20 Kerrie Cottle 01:17:43.1
    21 Heidi Byrd 01:19:44.7
    22 Danielle McNair 01:19:54.0
    23 Erika Reed 01:19:59.4
    24 Collette Haney 01:20:50.1
    25 Stephanie Schneider 01:22:55.9
    26 Kelly Daly 01:25:11.9
    27 Kelly Bosloper 01:25:30.8
    28 Lorena Devlyn 01:27:54.7
    29 Carrie Ruud 01:28:18.9
    30 Marcy Schwam 01:29:12.4
    31 Janet Edwards 01:29:41.1
    32 Margret Montag 01:29:45.5
    33 Mary Toman 01:30:10.5
    34 Lauri Dodge 01:32:10.8
    35 Amy Bern 01:32:45.7
    36 Donna Barnard 01:35:26.5
    37 Jean Nistico 01:40:52.6
    38 Caitlin Anderson 01:47:49.2
    39 Dara Parker 01:48:25.6
    40 Denise Dion 01:49:27.3
    41 Mary Lou White 01:51:00.0
    42 Patricia Tolleson 02:04:32.8
     

     


    Citizen's 5K

     

    Women's Citizen 5K


    Place
    Name Time
    1 Amy Crowder 00:31:29.5
    2 Rowan Converse 00:36:35.4
    3 Erika Reed 00:37:32.5
    4 Larissa Monreal 00:37:33.4
    5 Cheryl Brooks 00:41:36.2
    6 Debra Luther 00:41:55.0
    7 Denise Hammons 00:44:26.1
    8 Janet Courtright 00:47:40.3
    9 Jill Homan 00:51:34.7
    10 Teresa Curtis 00:51:58.3
    11 Linda Osterlund 00:53:40.0
    12 Charlotte Galli 00:54:30.8
    13 Becky Edwards 00:57:54.5
    14 Donna Childress 00:57:54.5
    15 Faith Crowder 01:04:06.3
    16 Sandy Gross 01:06:12.1
    17 Tracy Ericksen 01:06:18.7
    18 Heidi Dybeck 01:09:18.7
    19 Stan Burgess 01:09:27.7
    20 Jen Briggs 01:09:38.9
    21 Jackie Geyer 01:22:15.0
    22 Kathy McDaniel 01:22:15.2
    23 Meaghan Forbes 21:55:38.7

     

     

    Men's Citizen 5K

    Place Name Time

    1
    Tayte Pollmann 00:23:37.0

    2
    Jason Reed 00:29:02.2

    3
    Robb Reece 00:29:12.1

    4
    Alex Breakstone 00:31:07.8

    5
    Peter Keeney 00:33:03.7

    6
    Alex Anderson 00:33:24.2

    7
    Dan Gibbs 00:34:34.8

    8
    Anthony Stranko 00:37:23.3

    9
    Scott Brooks 00:41:18.0

    10
    Patrick Crowder 00:43:37.8

    11
    Mitchell Williams 00:44:04.4

    12
    Paul V Wowk 00:47:25.5

    13
    Steve Heil 00:49:06.9

    14
    Ian Heil 00:49:14.5

    15
    Landon Crowder 00:50:05.5

    16
    Richard Hordern-Girbings 00:52:31.7

    17
    Cayse Osterlund 00:53:40.0

    18
    David Kelble 00:55:55.7

     

     

     


     

    Jump to Senior Women

    Jump to Senior Men

     

     

     


     

    2020 USSSA Junior 5k National Championship Results

     

    Junior Women's 5K
           
    Top Females Overall

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Tristian Spence 00:27:13.0

    2
    Kora Handy 00:32:09.5

    3
    Hope Watson 00:33:36.4
       
    High School Females Ages 15-18 

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Alexis Vaille 00:39:35.7

    2
    Sydney Crowder 00:49:39.7

     
       
    College Females Ages 19-20 

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Annikka Johnson 00:34:15.8
       

     

     

     

    Junior Men's 5K
    Top Males Overall based on Gun Elapsed time

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Grahm Tuohy-Gaydos 00:20:53.8

    2
    Sullivan Middaugh 00:21:36.8

    3
    Jordan LeBlow 00:21:50.0
       
     Males Ages 14 and Under

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Lucas Anderson 00:31:25.7

     
       
    High School Males Ages 15-19 

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Hunter Prather 00:22:37.0

    2
    Jeremiah Vaille 00:23:24.8

    3
    Oliver Pilon 00:24:19.0

    4
    Miles Salzer 00:24:32.9

    5
    Jackson Edwards 00:24:39.7

    6
    Jeffrey Fiantaca 00:24:59.5

    7
    Josh Trujillo 00:25:27.9

    8
    Joe Kirwan 00:25:53.7

    9
    Jake Harrison 00:26:09.3

    10
    Tyler Stogsdill 00:26:27.0

    11
    Jonathan Mahoney 00:26:32.7

    12
    Porter Middaugh 00:26:33.9

    13
    Alex Warren 00:26:34.0

    14
    Zenon Reece 00:27:06.4

    15
    Cale O'Day 00:27:18.9

    16
    Calvin Given 00:28:07.7

    17
    William Gorski 00:29:08.1

    18
    Cameron Roberts 00:30:28.0

    19
    Dylan Crowder 00:30:51.4

    20
    Corey Johnson 00:32:49.5

    21
    Evan Morrison 00:33:30.9

     
       

    College Males Ages 19-20 

    Place
    Name Time

    1
    Chris Rohlf 00:23:46.7

    2
    Jason Macaluso 00:25:08.5

    3
    Samuel Finger 00:28:47.2

    4
    Elliot Read 00:30:18.6

     

     

     


    2020 Dion Snowshoes U.S. National Snowshoe Championships –

    Sunday March 1st, 2020 – 4 x 2.5km Snowshoe Team Relay Splits & Results


    Bib #     Team Name        Splits: A Leg       B Leg      C Leg      D Leg       Final Time      Place
    1 Salt Lake ‘Shoes          14:07      15:29       15:14       11:36                  56:26           Gold in Mixed Div.
    2 Town & Gown       19:31       26:20       22:54       20:55             1:29.40            Gold in Mixed Local Div.
    3 Snowshoe Hares               13:05       15:36      18:09      11:46      58:36            Silver in Mixed Div.
    4 Mwangaza  Athletic Club        14:52      18:06      14:08       13:14               1:00.20 Bronze in Mixed Div.
    5 Bad A$$ Babes             22:41      26:00      18:23      16:41               1:23.45 Gold in Mixed Women Div.
    6 Colorado Mtn. College        12:47       12:27       13:19       11:49              50:24 Gold in Collegiate Div.
    7 Paul Smiths College        13:29       13:36      14:10      13:16             54:31 Silver in Collegiate Div.
    8 Dion Mixed Masters B         25:10       27:24       25:35       15:27        1:33.36 Silver in Mixed Masters Div.
    9 Dion Open Mixed            11:51           14:49       11:06       11:02               48:48 Overall Champions!
    10 Dion Mixed Masters A      12:18      19:36      16:14      14:38            1:02.4 Gold in Mixed Masters Div.
    11 Snow “What!”      22:57       29:59       27:25       27:03             1:47.24 Gold in Women’s Div. &

     

     

     


     

    Senior Women’s Regional Results 

     

    Women:
    First Place Rocky Mountain Region 15 Points (the lowest/best score possible) = Second Sweep in USSSA NC History
    Second Place North Central Region 69 Points
    Third Place Northeastern Region 84 Points
    Incomplete Western Region 4 athletes
    Incomplete Mid-Atlantic Region 1 athlete
     


     

    Senior Men's Regional Results

     

    Senior Men:
    First Place Rocky Mountain Region 15 Points (the lowest/best score possible) = First Sweep in USSSA NC History
    Second Place North Central Region 54 Points
    Third Place Northeastern Region 77 Points
    Fourth Place Western Region 79 Points
    Incomplete Mid-Atlantic Region 1 athlete

     


    Back to Home Page of USSSA