2007 U.S. National Snowshoe Championship Series

USSSA Logo

Results of Qualifying Events

For other races in your area see the Regional Calendars

Click here to Learn how you can qualify for the Championships

All results are listed in Reverse Chronological Order

NOTE: Names in BOLD are qualified to compete in the
2006 U.S. National Snowshoe Championships.

Fairbanks Snowshoe Classic in Fairbanks, AK.

February 24

10K
Men

1. Chad Carroll 44:28
2. Kevin Brinegar 45:04
3. Roger Sayre 46:43
4. Simon McLoughlin 48:34
5. Brian Jackson 50:40
6. Joey Williams 52:08
7. Andy Holland 52:24
8. Andy Pfeiffer 53:08
9. Ned Rozell 57:42
10. Steve Bainbridge 57:51
11. Andy Stearns 68:24
12. Tom Liebscher 70:47
13. Steve Lanford 83:30
14. Corky Hebard 92:45

Women
1. Heather Best 55:00
2. Elizabeth Little 55:06
3. Amy Carroll 61:01
4. Virginia Parrish 62:20
5. Gail Koepf 65:12


5K
1. Art Nash 28:11
2. Patrick Lovely 28:33
3. Dorli McWayne 29:42
4. Arnold Chingliak 35:25
5. Brian Freye 36:09
6. Deborah Ryan 54:10
 


Twin Cities Snowshoe Shuffle in Minneapolis, MN.

February 24

5_Km (Male)
Pl Name Age Time Per Mi Per Km City St
1 Dennis Dewing 64 31:12.47 10:02.53 6:14.39 Fridley MN
2 Ron Dockery 57 34:10.76 11:00.15 6:50.20 Mahtomedi MN
3 Christopher Ellis 29 36:06.98 11:37.48 7:13.40 Mpls MN
4 John Verplank 31 36:08.28 11:37.81 7:13.60 St Louis Park MN
5 Christopher Meehan 18 40:02.85 12:53.45 8:00.60 Mounds View MN
6 Tim Zbikowski 55 40:22.44 13:0-0.4 8:04.39 Maple Grove MN
7 Bruce Nelson 57 40:45.30 13:06.96 8:08.99 Roseville MN
8 Curt Mangan 29 41:21.29 13:18.55 8:16.20 Saint Pau; MN
9 Andy Quarfoth 28 43:13.83 13:54.92 8:38.79 Mpls MN
10 Bradley Ayers 71 43:48.97 14:06.19 8:45.79 Frederic WI
11 Bob Gagner 55 44:49.54 14:25.82 8:57.99 Coon Rapids MN
12 Dale McCauley 54 44:51.13 14:26.14 8:58.20 Shoreview MN
13 Gary Hermes 54 46:04.60 14:49.96 9:12.99 Roseville MN
14 Jordan Herrick 33 51:23.02 16:32.32 10:16.59 Colfax WI
15 Scott Keltner 27 52:25.44 16:52.27 10:29.00 Colfax WI
16 Tom Spurrier 70 53:16.03 17:08.69 10:39.20 Minneapolis MN
17 Wade Davis 41 53:24.10 17:11.26 10:40.79 Orono MN
18 Michael Holewa 24 53:52.53 17:20.60 10:46.59 Shoreview MN
19 Jeff Holewa 55 54:07.02 17:25.10 10:49.40 Shoreview MN
20 Pat Wald 57 54:09.93 17:26.07 10:49.99 St. Louis Park MN
21 Greg Holewa 40 54:11.02 17:26.39 10:50.20 St. Anthony MN
22 Matt MacPhail 29 55:42.45 17:55.68 11:08.40 Minneapolis MN
23 Dave Weinmeyer 49 57:22.15 18:27.87 11:28.40 Blaine MN
24 Gary Hertog 49 57:22.76 18:28.19 11:28.59 Hagar City WI
25 Curt Holena 49 57:34.71 18:32.05 11:30.99 Savage MN
26 Brian Hertog 51 58:26.17 18:48.47 11:41.19 Minneapolis MN
27 Steve Hanstad 49 58:28.01 18:49.11 11:41.59 Coon Rapids MN
28 Dan Gustafson 28 58:35.45 18:51.36 11:42.99 Minneapolis MN
29 Bob Seagren 26 58:35.76 18:51.69 11:43.20 Maplewood MN
30 Mark Wilde 39 59:52.08 19:16.15 11:58.40 Mpls MN
31 Tommy Euston 27 1:02:17.22 20:02.82 12:27.40 Mpls MN
32 Stan Sroga 73 1:02:45.26 20:11.83 12:33.00 Minneapolis MN
33 Bill Laden 55 1:02:45.54 20:12.15 12:33.19 Mineapolis MN
34 Stephon Frimpong 10 1:05:10.16 20:58.50 13:02.00 St Paul MN
35 Mark Snydr 53 1:05:37.08 21:07.19 13:07.40 St. Paul MN
36 Andrew Southworth 25 1:28:05.80 28:21.39 17:37.19 Mpls MN
37 Robert Aminzadc 59 1:29:37.39 28:50.68 17:55.40 St Paul MN
38 Nicholas Schumm 28 1:30:34.81 29:09.35 18:07.00 Mpls MN

 

5_Km (Female)

 
Pl Name Age Time Per Mi Per Km City St
1 Michayla Heil 15 33:46.57 10:52.42 6:45.39 Medford WI
2 Sarah Croteau 30 37:18.04 12:00.34 7:27.60 Minneapolis MN
3 Carol Klitzke 60 39:20.99 12:39.93 7:52.20 Maple Grove MN
4 Heather Vietz 37 40:04.18 12:53.77 8:00.79 Roseville MN
5 Christine Hinrichs 23 40:41.24 13:05.68 8:08.20 Mpls MN
6 Susan McCauley 55 41:55.76 13:29.82 8:23.20 Shorview MN
7 Amanda Mark 28 43:15.05 13:55.24 8:38.99 Mpls MN
8 Katee Thwing 42 47:29.26 15:17.00 9:29.80 Roseville MN
9 Molly Robertson 18 48:32.99 15:37.60 9:42.60 Mounds View MN
10 Sarah Dolan 29 51:24.80 16:32.96 10:17.00 Minneapolis MN
11 Gretchen Herrick 33 51:28.39 16:33.93 10:17.59 Colfax MN
12 Sarah Keltner 28 52:24.79 16:52.27 10:29.00 Colfax MN
13 Jane Streit 41 53:32.21 17:13.84 10:42.40 Lakeville MN
14 Megan Frain 25 54:02.62 17:23.82 10:48.59 Ramsey MN
15 Molly Malone 26 54:02.99 17:23.82 10:48.59 Plymouth MN
16 Alison Smith 23 54:03.27 17:23.82 10:48.59 Chanhassen MN
17 Amy Hoover 36 55:37.18 17:54.07 11:07.40 Coon Rapids MN
18 Lisa Robinson 31 55:38.29 17:54.39 11:07.59 Golden Valley MN
19 Amanda MacPhail 30 55:44.98 17:56.65 11:08.99 Minneapolis MN
20 Janese Brown 34 55:45.99 17:56.97 11:09.20 Andover MN
21 Jill Dabrowski 27 56:29.01 18:10.81 11:17.79 Minneapolis MN
22 Chrisitina LaMere 27 58:38.40 18:52.33 11:43.59 Saint Paul MN
23 Angela Gustafson 28 58:44.81 18:54.58 11:45.00 MInneapolis MN
24 Maureen Carlson 49 59:06.65 19:01.66 11:49.40 Richfield MN
25 Christine Ruscher 25 59:17.17 19:04.88 11:51.40 Brooklyn Park MN
26 Emily Hesse 24 59:17.74 19:05.20 11:51.59 Minneapolis MN
27 Margie Blahnik 37 59:43.06 19:13.25 11:56.59 St Paul MN
28 Cindy Schulte 46 59:43.63 19:13.57 11:56.80 Minneapolis MN
29 Christine Levens 32 59:51.63 19:16.15 11:58.40 Minneapolis MN
30 Sarah Tellinghuisen 25 1:02:17.59 20:03.14 12:27.60 Mpls MN
31 Stephanie Clausen 27 1:05:15.31 21:00.11 13:03.00 St Paul MN
32 Gloria Sheehan 53 1:05:53.76 21:12.66 13:10.79 Minneapolis MN
33 Jennifer Greiber 27 1:28:04.77 28:21.07 17:37.00 St Paul MN
34 Shamso Yusuf 12 1:28:05.25 28:21.07 17:37.00 St Paul MN
35 Janell Fowler 6 1:29:34.57 28:50.04 17:54.99 St Paul MN

 

10_Km (Male)
 
Pl Name Age Time Per Mi Per Km City St
1 Kevin Haas 48 44:10.79 7:06.63 4:25.10 Saint Louis park MN
2 Antonio Holguin 41 44:23.63 7:08.72 4:26.40 Seneca SC
3 Mason Bacso 18 45:40.43 7:20.96 4:33.99 Plymouth MN
4 Jim Reed 47 45:45.14 7:21.76 4:34.49 Duluth MN
5 Ed Rousseau 67 46:13.55 7:26.43 4:37.40 Minneapolis MN
6 Jim McDonell 53 47:16.81 7:36.57 4:43.70 Woodbury MN
7 David Pipho 35 49:49.15 8:01.03 4:58.89 Duluth MN
8 John Kimberly 57 50:38.81 8:09.07 5:03.90 Stillwater MN
9 Steve Heil 41 52:19.24 8:25.17 5:13.89 Medford WI
10 Adam Snyder 18 52:48.23 8:29.84 5:16.79 Plymouth MN
11 Chris Rhombs 18 53:47.68 8:39.49 5:22.79 Plymouth MN
12 Mike Connolly 52 54:12.79 8:43.51 5:25.29 Shoreview MN
13 Brad Canham 42 58:56.23 9:29.06 5:53.60 Eden Prairie MN
14 Mike Soderburg 32 1:02:02.73 9:59.15 6:12.29 Pillager MN
15 Ben Warpeha 33 1:02:04.96 9:59.48 6:12.50    
16 Dan Christian 63 1:23:22.03 13:24.99 8:20.20 Maple Grove MN
17 Phillip Smith 58 1:24:57.21 13:40.28 8:29.69 Edina MN
18 Jeff Taylor-Haas 26 1:33:02.43 14:58.33 9:18.19 Buffalo Grove IL
19 Mike Germani 27 1:36:27.19 15:31.32 9:38.70 Federal Way WA

 

10_Km (Female)
 
Pl Name Age Time Per Mi Per Km City St
1 Catherine Lee 32 50:18.47 8:05.70 5:01.79 Minneapolis MN
2 Lisa Ann Trainor 47 52:54.61 8:30.96 5:17.49 Maple Grove MN
3 Andreas Wilhelm 17 54:30.83 8:46.41 5:27.10 Plymouth MN
4 Courtney Hunt 27 56:45.93 9:08.14 5:40.60 Ballwin MO
5 Erica Morrison 26 56:46.38 9:08.14 5:40.60 Saint Louis MO
6 Lindsay Jacobs 26 56:47.31 9:08.30 5:40.70 Saint Louis Park MN
7 Rachel Van Hale 25 1:04:43.71 10:25.06 6:28.40 Duluth MN
8 Sarah Sandman 27 1:33:09.31 14:59.46 9:18.90 Seattle WA
9 Julie Breuer 26 1:33:58.80 15:07.50 9:23.90 Saint Paul MN
10 Amy Taylor-Haas 26 1:33:59.66 15:07.67 9:23.99 Buffalo Grove IL
11 Marcie Germani 27 1:36:33.73 15:32.45 9:39.40 Federal Way WA

 


 

           
ASC Snowshoe Challenge
Donner Summit, California
18 February 2006
[Note: Names in BOLD have qualified for the
2007 U.S. National Snowshoe Championships]
 
ASC Snowshoe Challenge 
Adult Men 10k
  Name    
Place Last First Class Time
         
1 Fain Peter 35-39 53:49.4
2 McMahan Ross 35-39 56:54.5
3 Coons Sylvester 30-34 1:01:23.2
4 Cottrell Wayne 40-44 1:07:18.6
5 Leipsic David 40-44 1:09:44.0
6 Kauffman Jeffrey 35-39 1:11:55.3
7 Noble David 35-39 1:14:05.1
8 Condrin Michael 35-39 1:15:32.9
9 Driver Jack 35-39 1:17:05.4
10 Mork Eric 35-39 1:23:24.1
11 O'Dell Tom 35-39 1:23:41.2
12 Gelinas Marc 30-34 1:29:46.8
13 Stauffer John 55-59 1:36:57.2
         
ASC Snowshoe Challenge 
Adult Women 10k
  Name    
Place Last First Class Time
         
1 Raitter Sarah 30-34 1:03:31.1
2 McMahan Sarah 30-34 1:09:09.8
3 Field Kimberleigh 30-34 1:22:00.5
4 Ellero JoAnn 35-39 1:27:05.4
5 Scott Cathy 45-49 1:42:47.9
6 Turney Judy 40-44 1:52:57.5
7 Veirs Audry 65-69 1:54:24.6
           
ASC Snowshoe Challenge
Adult Men 5k
  Name    
Place Last First Class Time
         
1 Barth Jeff 30-34 39:48.8
2 Weiser Dan 45-49 41:34.1
3 Veloz Ramon 40-44 44:44.7
4 King Brendan 35-39 46:00.8
5 Arnaiz Francisco 25-29 48:09.0
           
ASC Snowshoe Challenge
Adult Women 5k
  Name    
Place Last First Class Time
         
1 Barth Rachel 30-34 39:39.1
2 Duffy Rebecca 20-24 39:56.9
3 Rancourt Tia 40-44 46:18.9
4 Henman Leigh 45-49 49:06.5
5 Music Jennifer 40-44 51:40.1
6 Blickle Tori 45-49 51:44.4
7 Manning Julie 40-44 54:35.8
8 Lucero Diana 40-44 56:58.4
9 Harrison Pam 55-59 1:05:21.9
10 Morley Tammy 30-34 1:26:47.9
11 Luke Wency 20-24 1:26:48.7

 

 


Rescheduled NE Qualifier
2nd ANNUAL HALLOCKVILLE POND 5 MILE SNOWSHOE RACE
"BASIN BROOK VERSION"
Dubuque State Forest West Hawley, MA February 18, 2007
01. Paul Low 33 0:49:05 100.00
02. Dave Dunham 42 0:53:20 98.28
03. Kenny Clark 44 0:54:05 96.55
04. Matt Cartier 31 0:54:58 94.83
05. Kelli Lusk 36 0:55:36 93.10
06. Ethen Nedeau 34 0:55:39 91.38
07. Bob Dion 51 0:56:03 89.66
08. Dave Hannon 35 0:56:28 87.93
09. Erik Nedeau 35 0:56:51 86.21
10. Rob Smith 39 0:57:02 84.48
11. Jay Kolodzinski 27 0:58:01 82.76
12. Britt Brewer 43 0:59:08 81.03
13. Dave Wallace 52 1:00:13 79.31
14. Alan Bates 58 1:02:23 77.59
15. Norm Sheppard 45 1:03:12 75.86
16. Nic Scibelli 44 1:03:41 74.14
17. Tommy Lusignan 37 1:04:48 72.41
18. Peter Malinowski 52 1:05:12 70.69
19. Jay Curry 35 1:05:22 68.97
20. Paul Fiondella 60 1:05:29 67.24
21. Paul Hartwig 50 1:07:17 65.52
22. Bill Morse 55 1:07:18 63.79
23. Chelynn Tetreault 31 1:07:41 62.07
24. Wally Lempart 61 1:07:49 60.34
25. Craig Stokowski 49 1:08:00 58.62
26. John Pelton 67 1:08:48 56.90
27. Justin McCarthy 17 1:09:34 55.17
28. Peter Lipka 55 1:09:42 53.45
29. Dan Cooper 34 1:11:03 51.72
30. Barry Auskern 47 1:11:11 50.00
31. Dave Boles 60 1:11:27 48.28
32. Tom McCrumm 61 1:11:28 46.55
33. Darlene McCarthy 44 1:11:39 44.83
34. Ed Alibozek Jr 67 1:11:58 43.10
35. Howard Bassett 46 1:15:25 41.38
36. Ken Deary 54 1:16:08 39.66
37. Laura Clark 59 1:17:38 37.93
38. Chris Johnson 49 1:18:03 36.21
39. Bruce Grisafe 53 1:18:15 34.48
40. Martin Glendon 60 1:18:21 32.76
41. Sarah Edson 30 1:18:25 31.03
42. Eric Finney 36 1:18:48 29.31
43. Jeff Hattem 55 1:19:31 27.59
44. Denise Dion 48 1:19:45 25.86
45. Walt Kolodzinski 64 1:19:58 24.14
46. Bob Massaro 63 1:20:03 22.41
47. Laurel Shortell 40 1:20:10 20.69
48. Richard Hunt 68 1:22:15 18.97
49. Stephanie Cooper 39 1:22:43 17.24
50. Chloe McGrath 15 1:23:47 15.52
51. Patrick McGrath 42 1:23:48 13.79
52. Richard Busa 77 1:35:00 12.07
53. Jamie Howard 41 1:37:07 10.34
54. Bill Milkiewicz 52 1:39:35 8.62
55. Bill Glendonq 61 1:44:52 6.90
56. Konrad Karolczuk 54 1:44:53 5.17
57. Julie Ryan 41 1:50:00 3.45
58. Larry Dragon 46 1:50:01 1.72
 


Pennsylvania State Snowshoe Championships in Drums, PA.

Feb 17

 5K RACE RESULTS
    1st-28:49  Michael Olson--Binghamton new york age 41  
    2nd- 30;24 BOB Mahoney--Lansdale, pa.  age 47
    3rd-33:19 Andy WENTZEL-PAWLEYS ISLAND S.C. AGE 16
    4TH 34:25 ADAM HELRICH--WILKES BARRE.PA. AGE 30
     5TH 35:03 PETE KATAPSKI-GERMAN, PA. AGE 47
     6TH 35:46 NADILIE TEMPERN--NUANGOLA, PA , AGE 26--FEMALE   
     7TH 37:58--BILL LAWRENCE--SCRANTON, PA. AGE 47 
     8TH 41:23--RUSCENA WINDERHOLT STATE COLLEGE, AGE 27 FEMALE
     9TH-41:47--GERRY BONTIGLIO--FAYETTVILLE, PA. AGE 62
     10 44:05--JEN STEC-GAGLIARDI--AGE 31--BENTON, PA. FEMALE
     11-47-49--MIKE MCGRAW--LANSDALE-PA. AGE 50
     12--28:24--STEVE LINN--ZIONS GROVE-PA. AGE 54
 
10k Race Results

 

1ST 59;02 MIKE HAMPTON EASTON,PA. AGE 36
         2ND 61:24--GREG LUNA--STATE COLLEGE, PA, 41
         3RD  62:36--JANE MORRA,MORNSTON, NEW JERSEY--AGE 48
        4TH--63:23--ED MYERS-OBELISK, PA. AGE 55 
         5TH  69:24--CEAL WALKER-COCOA BEACH FL . AGE 44
        6TH--70:25--MARK DIXON--OWEGO, NEW YORK     AGE 48-
        7TH--79:24--PAT O'CONNELL-BLOOMSBURG, PA. AGE 39        

 


Camp Saratoga Snowshoe Race in Wilton, NY.

Feb 17

1          Ken Clark                    45M     Sommers, CT               45:43

2          Jason Clark                  35M     Gansevoort NY            51:58

3          Courteney Guertin        31M     Queensbury, NY          52:09

4          John Onderdonk           40M     Saratoga Springs NY    53:46

5          Cory Brown                 20M     Paul Smiths NY            56:37

6          James Galipeau 31M     Ottawa, Canada           57:18

7          Bob Dion                     51M     Readsboro, VT            58:03

8          Larry Rosencrantz,       42M     Watertown, NY           58:27

9          Jeremy Drowne            39M     Saratoga Springs, NY   58:37

10        Edward Alibozek          44M     Sommers, CT               58:57

11        Dan French Jr.              35M     Malta NY                     59:28

12        Matt Mallet                  31M     Ballston Spa, NY         1:00:59

13        Sarah Rowe                 29F      Ottawa, Canada           1:01:18

14        Jason pare                    34M     Oriskany NY                1:04:35

15        John Kenny                  48M     Greenwich, NY            1:04:46

16        Norm Hecker               46M     Queensbury, NY          1:04:47

17        Tim Ratowski               35M     Webster, NY               1:06:23

18        Paul Fiondella               60M     East Hampton, MA      1:07:35

19        Vincent Kirby               50M     Mechanicville NY         1:07:55

20        Eric Juzysta                  40M     Wilton, NY                  1:09:38

21        Mort hace                    40M     Rochester NY              1;11;17

22        Jesse Milonovich          33M     Saratoga Springs NY    1:12:18

23        Rich Gargano               29M     Malta, NY                    1:13:05

24        Gretchen Nace            15F      Rochester, NY             1:13:34

25        Paul Hartwig                 50M     Adams, MA                 1:13:36

26        Miles Appling               19M     Paul Smiths, NY           1:13:37

27        Jeffrey Lutzker             55M     Saratoga Springs, NY   1:14:14

28        Christien Reynolds      36F      Newfield, NY               1:14:18

29        John Pe;ton                  67M     West Rupert, VT          1:14:59

30        Laney Lutzker              56F      Saratoga Springs NY    1:15:14

31        Chuck Ryan                 54M     Loudonville, NY           1:15:51

32        Peter Lipka                  53M     Adams, MA                 1:16:64

33        David Boles                  60M     New Paltz, NY 1:17:28

34        Charles Petraske          24M     Saratoga Springs NY    1:17:29

35        Rich Tanchyk               55M     Saratoga Springs, NY   1:18:18

36        Eric Recene                  36M     Delmar, NY                 1:18:48

37        Eric Smith                     47M     Woodstock, VT           1:19:15

38        Jim Carlson                  59M     Gansevoort, NY           1:19:59

39        Jeff Coulter                   42M     Greenfield, NY 1:20:15

40        Tom Mack                   42M     Wyantskill, NY 1:20:50

41        Sherry Hecker             35F      Rochester, NY             1:21:00

42        Erin McGarry             25F      Clifton Park, NY          1:21:09

43        Melisa Behr                 54F      Delmar, NY                 1:21:46

44        Pamela DelSignore     37F      Gansevoort, NY           1:21:59

45        Diane Gray                 43F      Honeoye Falls, NY       1:22:18

46        Ed Decker                    52M     Revena, NY                 1:22:52

47        Laura Clark                59F      Saratoga Springs, NY   1:23:29

48        Laurel Shortell            40F      Northampton, Ma         1:23:42

49        Paige Madison            17F      Manchester, VT           1:24:11

50        Shannon Drowne        29F      Saratoga Springs NY    1:24:15

51        Denise Dion                 48F      Readsboro, VT            1:24:17

52        Kermit Cadrette           68M     Rome, NY                   1:24:49

53        Kim Scott                    38F      Malta, NY                    1:24:27

54        Aurora Lamperetta     34F      Saratoga Springs, NY   1:25:38

55        Bob Massaro               63M     Chicope, MA               1:27:06

56        Sue Johnson                46F      Saratoga Springs, NY   1:27:07

57        Eric Sanborn                43M     Rexford, NY                1:27:58

58        Steven Cupp                32M     Glenville, NY                1:29:21

59        Joe Geiger                    65M     Saratoga Springs, NY   1:29:23

60        Chris Johnson               49M     Pittsfield, MA               1:29:24

61        Joseph Reynolds           62M     Newfield, NY               1:30:17

62        Sandy Tatarynw          28F      Saratoga Springs, NY   1:31:38

63        Juergen Reher               57M     Wyantskill, NY 1:32:13

64        Peter Finley                  45M     Saratoga Springs, NY   1:35:37

65        Richard Busa                77M     Marlboro, Ma              1:36:45

66        James Howard             41M     Albany, NY                  1:37:20

67        Michael DellaRocco     55M     Altamont, NY               1:37:54

68        Keith Meyer                 49M     Saratoga Springs, NY   1:41:44

69        Konrad Karolkzuk       54M     Windsor, Locks, CT     1:41:49

70        Meg O’Leary               36F      Saratoga Springs, NY   1:45:15

71        Susie Mitchell              33F      Greenfield, NY 1:45:43

72        Stephan Mitchell           65M     Malta, NY                    1:45:44

73        Larry Peleggi                49M     Colonie, NY                 1:52:52

74        Susan Mitchell              53F      Malta, NY                    1:55:41

 


Northern Vermont Snowshoe Challenge in Smuggler’s notch, VT.

Feb 11

Place Name State Time
1st Place Jimmy Gobeil Canada 37:34:00
2nd Ryan Grant   37:59:00
3rd Jean-Nicolas Duval Canada 39:15:00
4th Brent McMillan   41:23:00
5th Thomas Beckum Maine 41:47**
6th Graydon Almstedt   41:58:00
7th John Daley Vermont 43:54**
8th Mike Abraham Canada 44:39:00
9th Ron Osborn   50:32:00
10th David Agar Canada 52:44**
11th Jocelyn Coolican Canada 52:51:00
12th David Polon Vermont 52:54:00
13th Mike Caldwell Canada 53:42:00
14th Jean-Luc Girard   53:45:00
15th Eric Smith   54:17:00
16th Michael Gordon   01:01.2
17th Michael Lacharite   01:06.4
18th James Spanier   01:08.3
19th Gerald Barney Vermont 01:13.6
20th Richard Gamache New Hampshire 01:15.5
21st Debbie Burritt Vermont 1:17.40**
22nd Mike Bessette   01:24.5
23rd Diana Osborn   01:29.2

Screamin Snowman in Nederland, CO.

Feb 11

Age Group Breakdown can be found Here

5k

Place Name                City               St Age Sp S Time   
===== =================== ================== == === == = =======
    1 Noleen Kevin        Castle Rock        CO  30    M   35:18
    2 Schwarting Steve    Erie               CO  37    M   35:56
    3 Hilbelink Kirk      Littleton          CO  39    M   38:09
    4 Hackett Scott       Lakewood           CO  41    M   38:12
    5 Krayna Kevin        Longmont           CO  49    M   39:14
    6 Supino Anthony      Niwot              CO  15    M   39:20
    7 Frederick Robert    Arvada             CO  15    M   39:23
    8 Witter Marcus       Kearney            NE  28    M   39:33
    9 Scheibel Jill       Denver             CO  29    F   40:28
   10 Roberts-Sprous Clar Denver             CO  34    F   40:41
   11 Hamburger David     Lafayette          CO  38    M   40:48
   12 Helmerick Kathryn   Cheyenne           WY  17    F   40:54
   13 Hutchinson Donnie   Boulder            CO  31    M   41:27
   14 Helmerick Robert    Cheyenne           WY  15    M   42:49
   15 Murphy Chuck        Denver             CO  45    M   43:02
   16 Stoner Michael      Boulder            CO  30    M   43:04
   17 Shik Lisa           Boulder            CO  41    F   43:23
   18 Spelman Justin      Boulder            CO  31    M   43:27
   19 Beausoleil Monique  Erie               CO  31    F   43:29
   20 Althoff Jerome      Colorado Springs   CO  21    M   43:47
   21 Dalberth Mark       Lafayette          CO  38    M   44:01
   22 Gunnarson Austin    Longmont           CO  11    M   44:40
   23 Wright Joan         Boulder            CO  32    F   44:55
   24 Harness Doug        Lakewood           CO  48    M   45:03
   25 Adams John          Westminster        CO  47    M   45:13
   26 Sieders Lisa        Denver             CO  46    F   45:17
   27 Steinberg Matt      Denver             CO  35    M   45:56
   28 O'Connor William    Evergreen          CO  36    M   46:09
   29 French Kristen      Boulder            CO  21    F   46:28
   30 Landin Todd         Denver             CO  30    M   46:52
   31 Reinsch Kevin       Golden             CO  39    M   47:04
   32 Van Eden Marcia     Lafayette          CO  38    F   47:17
   33 Helmerick Laura     Cheyenne           WY  47    F   47:19
   34 Cardenas Cris       Littleton          CO  42    F   47:34
   35 hall tammy          wheat ridge        CO  28    F   47:38
   36 Green Ed            Thornton           CO  57    M   47:40
   37 Wesselhoff Kurt     Lafayette          CO  36    M   47:49
   38 Hebbe Megan         Boulder            CO  23    F   48:40
   39 Mackey Ellen        Boulder            CO  36    F   48:58
   40 Taylor Duncan       Boulder            CO  24    M   49:06
   41 Yelton Cody         Boulder            CO  27    F   49:08
   42 Negri Keith         Centennial         CO  47    M   49:25
   43 Ryan Paul           Denver             CO  43    M   49:33
   44 hall katie          wheat ridge        CO  16    F   49:41
   45 Tarantino Tony      Denver             CO  35    M   49:46
   46 hall grady          wheat ridge        CO  19    M   49:50
   47 Cordova Anissa      Denver             CO  36    F   49:55
   48 Sheridan Eve        Broomfield         CO  27    F   50:11
   49 Kane Jennifer       Lakewood           CO  30    F   50:18
   50 Casey Joe           Denver             CO  47    M   50:41
   51 Kauffold Nancy      Lafayette          CO  36    F   50:49
   52 Risius Erin         Louisville         CO  35    F   51:04
   53 Thompson Nancy      Denver             CO  34    F   51:05
   54 Murphy Mike         Golden             CO  58    M   51:07
   55 Scott Nancy         Denver             CO  45    F   51:14
   56 Nebel Anita         Boulder            CO  51    F   51:15
   57 Meuret Gale         Lakewood           CO  59    M   51:27
   58 Gunnarson Breanna   Longmont           CO  14    F   51:33
   59 Reed Debby          Parker             CO  54    F   51:43
   60 Leddy Tim           Boulder            CO  51    M   51:55
   61 Jost John           Boulder            CO  27    M   52:16
   62 Supernavage Emily   Boulder            CO  25    F   52:17
   63 Thoman Kimberly     Parker             CO  42    F   52:46
   64 Swartz Drew         Denver             CO  30    M   53:50
   65 Vocelka Lynn        LaGrange Park      IL  49    F   53:59
   66 Rezzarday Thomas    Englewood          CO  45    M   54:04
   67 lacher pamela       highlands ranch    CO  41    F   54:29
   68 Jackson Scott       Brighton           CO  41    M   54:44
   69 Collins Sandra      Louisville         CO  35    F   54:46
   70 Nelson Russ         Westminster        CO  46    M   54:55
   71 Jennifer Caragol    Ft.Collins         CO  35    F   55:06
   72 gent greg           colorado springs   CO  35    M   55:25
   73 Mandrioli Spunky Mo Castle Rock        CO  28    F   55:43
   74 Schler Rosie        Denver             CO  61    F   55:56
   75 Gardner Jerold      Parker             CO  56    M   55:58
   76 eldridge sara       Boulder            CO  29    F   56:05
   77 Haddock Jane        Lakewood           CO  46    F   56:31
   78 gent casey          colorado springs   CO  34    F   56:37
   79 Fragasso Vicki      Denver             CO  31    F   56:55
   80 Burch Jason         Boulder            CO  30    M   56:58
   81 Healey Laura        Castle Rock        CO  13    F   57:22
   82 Witter Ben          Denver             CO  24    M   58:00
   83 Roth Diane          Aurora             CO  51    F   58:04
   84 rombold wendy       colorado springs   CO  42    F   58:09
   85 fitts joanna        Denver             CO  28    F   58:45
   86 Heinz Mark          Erie               CO  38    M   58:48
   87 Early Deborah       Parker             CO  39    F   59:18
   88 Oberheide Tina      Frisco             CO  60    F 1:02:12
   89 Krayna Debi         Longmont           CO  48    F 1:02:23
   90 Duncan Leslie       Evergreen          CO  25    F 1:02:36
   91 Spooner Heidi       Evergreen          CO  50    F 1:02:37
   92 Spooner TJ          Evergreen          CO  55    M 1:02:38
   93 Woodley beth        Denver             CO  33    F 1:02:55
   94 hall marillyn       wheat ridge        CO  47    F 1:04:02
   95 Weinand Matthew     Aurora             CO  30    M 1:04:04
   96 Craven Priscilla    Boulder            CO  42    F 1:04:31
   97 Magnanini Suzanne   Nederland          CO  38    F 1:04:47
   98 Street Martin       Lakewood           CO  34    M 1:04:49
   99 Martin Teresa       Castle Rock        CO  28    F 1:04:51
  100 Mauro Mary          Denver             CO  45    F 1:05:05
  101 Schneider Alyssa    Lakewood           CO  30    F 1:05:16
  102 Mecklenburg Roberta fort collins       CO  42    F 1:05:29
  103 Sullivan Kesa       Denver             CO  30    F 1:05:39
  104 Danaher Cindy       Lakewood           CO  55    F 1:06:00
  105 Brady Lisa          Greenwood Village  CO  49    F 1:06:07
  106 Chapman Yvonne      Westminster        CO  37    F 1:06:21
  107 Chapman Jason       Westminster        CO  37    M 1:06:22
  108 Beland Siri         Broomfield         CO  38    F 1:07:32
  109 Nelson Cindy        Westminster        CO  47    F 1:07:40
  110 Rittenhouse Lisa    Broomfield         CO  43    F 1:07:42
  111 Mosely Jennie       Denver             CO  37    F 1:08:25
  112 Anderson Todd       Denver             CO  38    M 1:08:38
  113 Sander Rick         Denver             CO  26    M 1:09:06
  114 Sander Jana         Denver             CO  23    F 1:09:11
  115 Connolly Jeanne     Denver             CO  33    F 1:09:23
  116 Ramos Camellia      Longmont           CO  33    F 1:12:44
  117 Hughes Werth Doroth Denver             CO  38    F 1:13:19
  118 Werth Michael       Denver             CO  37    M 1:13:23
  119 Jarvis Mary         Littleton          CO  58    F 1:14:40
  120 Kipness Marc        Denver             CO  35    M 1:15:27
  121 Early Becky         Longmont           CO  33    F 1:17:26
  122 Boals Daniel        Longmont           CO  38    M 1:17:29
  123 Cleveland Dianna    Aurora             CO  30    F 1:18:09
  124 smith natalie       morrison           CO  31    F 1:19:45
  125 Mruz Chrissy        Kearney            NE  28    F 1:22:28
  126 O'Dea Megan         Kearney            NE  27    F 1:22:32
  127 Constant Melissa    Castle Rock        CO  31    F 1:24:44
  128 Constant Nathan     Castle Rock        CO  26    M 1:24:45
  129 Scott Cindi         Boulder            CO  58    F 1:28:03

10k Men

Place Name                City               St Age S Time   
===== =================== ================== == === = =======
    1 Wealing Seth        Boulder            CO  28 M   54:53
    2 Mackey Dave         Boulder            CO  37 M   58:36
    3 Burrell Buzz        Boulder            CO  52 M 1:01:48
    4 Hola Tim            highlands ranch    CO  32 M 1:02:25
    5 Petersen Dale       Denver             CO  50 M 1:03:27
    6 Courter Jeff        Boulder            CO  36 M 1:05:41
    7 Klink Brian         Aurora             CO  41 M 1:05:52
    8 Popadich Brent      Boulder            CO  36 M 1:06:05
    9 Romero Ted          Boulder            CO  25 M 1:06:24
   10 Salk Brett          Longmont           CO  39 M 1:10:18
   11 Jungbauer Jason     Manitou Springs    CO  33 M 1:10:23
   12 Merrill Charlie     Boulder            CO  33 M 1:10:45
   13 Macy Mark           Evergreen          CO  53 M 1:11:03
   14 Hunter Brian        Boulder            CO  40 M 1:11:15
   15 Roy Tim             Ft.Collins         CO  28 M 1:14:45
   16 schneider jack      colorado springs   CO  41 M 1:15:42
   17 Fliegelman Scott    Boulder            CO  31 M 1:15:52
   18 Scott George        Boulder            CO  53 M 1:16:58
   19 Crisman Ryan        Golden             CO  26 M 1:17:00
   20 Koger Ivy           Boulder            CO  33 M 1:17:46
   21 Stofko Paul         Loveland           CO  31 M 1:18:41
   22 Eieschang Daniel    wheat ridge        CO  23 M 1:20:03
   23 Sirockin steve      Boulder            CO  51 M 1:21:11
   24 De Seguin Michael   Denver             CO  53 M 1:22:33
   25 Dahm Bruce          Thornton           CO  38 M 1:24:40
   26 Downing Tim         Boulder            CO  56 M 1:24:50
   27 Maybach Jeff        Westminster        CO  32 M 1:25:33
   28 Spuler Scott        Westminster        CO  37 M 1:26:02
   29 Weaver Marc         Boulder            CO  55 M 1:26:10
   30 Mastersen Tom       Boulder            CO  62 M 1:26:38
   31 Logan Ben           Boulder            CO  40 M 1:29:24
   32 Firefly Rufus T     Palmer Lake        CO  54 M 1:29:41
   33 Mandrioli Funky Mon Castle Rock        CO  30 M 1:31:00
   34 Berling Douglas     Northglenn         CO  49 M 1:31:13
   35 Smith Doug!!        Denver             CO  40 M 1:31:49
   36 Stecher Mark        Golden             CO  57 M 1:32:01
   37 May Alex            Fort Collins       CO  32 M 1:32:11
   38 Simons Ken          Arvada             CO  69 M 1:32:43
   39 Kasper Jason        Castle Rock        CO  35 M 1:33:18
   40 Bellinger Rudy      highlands ranch    CO  49 M 1:34:20
   41 Sells Timothy       Lafayette          CO  41 M 1:34:55
   42 Scheff Scott        Boulder            CO  32 M 1:36:30
   43 Meisel Chuck        Castle Rock        CO  44 M 1:36:53
   44 Faulkner Bill       Broomfield         CO  65 M 1:37:06
   45 Healey Evan         Castle Rock        CO  15 M 1:39:46
   46 mecklenburg steve   fort collins       CO  52 M 1:43:51
   47 Marini John         Littleton          CO  58 M 1:45:15
   48 Healey Chris        Castle Rock        CO  45 M 1:45:19
   49 McAndrews Robert    colorado springs   CO  67 M 1:49:25
   50 Nicoletti Karl      Longmont           CO  53 M 1:52:26
   51 Canney Randy        Denver             CO  45 M 1:53:15
   52 Guthrie Robert      Niwot              CO  55 M 1:55:37

10k Women

Place Name                City               St Age S Time   
===== =================== ================== == === = =======
    1 Lieb Anna           Golden             CO  18 F 1:04:38
    2 Africa Darcy        Boulder            CO  34 F 1:04:44
    3 Wlad Kerrie         Longmont           CO  35 F 1:11:36
    4 Foss Rachel         Denver             CO  26 F 1:12:28
    5 Moores-Paulson Cher Nederland          CO  42 F 1:13:41
    6 Hunter Vikki        Boulder            CO  46 F 1:22:56
    7 Cooke Colleen       Boulder            CO  34 F 1:26:45
    8 Garcia Christine    Denver             CO  35 F 1:32:35
    9 Caldwell Alicia     Denver             CO  45 F 1:33:01
   10 Holonitch Shane     Littleton          CO  56 F 1:33:06
   11 Jungbauer Jeanie    Manitou Springs    CO  31 F 1:35:28
   12 Collins Erin        Westminster        CO  35 F 1:36:01
   13 Dorosz Lauren       Boulder            CO  31 F 1:39:44
   14 Tolleson Patricia   Westminster        CO  58 F 1:40:00
   15 Huennekens Beth     Boulder            CO  25 F 1:40:02
   16 Dahm Holly          Thornton           CO  37 F 1:42:34
   17 Gunnarson Diana     Longmont           CO  41 F 1:43:11
   18 Potter Jane         Centennial         CO  58 F 1:45:04
   19 Behrens Kimberly    Davenport          IA  37 F 1:50:09
   20 Levesque Leigh      Longmont           CO  40 F 1:51:39
   21 Tschetter Sherlyn   Aurora             CO  35 F 2:07:37

 


New World Snowshoe Championships in Luck, WI.

Feb 10

5k Men

Pl Name Age Time Per Mi Per Km City St
1 Tim Zbikowski 55 31:49.37 10:14.44 6:21.79 Maple Grove MN
2 Carl Bostrom 41 36:30.02 11:44.89 7:18.00 Saint Paul MN
3 dale lawcewicz 28 38:21.71 12:20.94 7:40.39 Withee WI
4 Dennis Dewing 64 39:40.76 12:46.36 7:56.20 Fridley MN
5 Steve Brandt 55 44:13.61 14:14.23 8:50.79 Minneapolis MN
6 Carl Holmgren 62 45:12.33 14:32.90 9:02.39 Balsam Lake WI
7 Matt Dallmann 37 47:58.68 15:26.66 9:35.79 Osceola WI
8 John Verplank 31 49:31.68 15:56.59 9:54.40 St Louis Park MN
9 Tom Wardon 51 51:31.07 16:34.89 10:18.19 Chetek WI
10 Pat Schiltgen 29 52:46.03 16:59.03 10:33.19 Hudson WI
11 Brad Ayers 71 54:57.50 17:41.52 11:0-0.4 Frederic WI
12 Tom Verplank 30 56:45.88 18:16.28 11:21.20 Columbia Heights MN
13 Robert Chubb 64 1:02:26.47 20:05.72 12:29.20 Cumberland WI
14 Brad Koresian 29 1:04:16.21 20:41.12 12:51.20 Hawthorn Woods IL
15 Fat Rabbit 59 1:05:47.01 21:10.41 13:09.40 Eau Claire WI
16 James Babbitt 52 1:22:58.35 26:42.26 16:35.59 Chetek WI

5k Women

Pl Name Age Time Per Mi Per Km City St
1 Michayla Heil 15 33:50.59 10:53.71 6:46.19 Medford WI
2 Jona Hattlestad 36 40:08.32 12:55.06 8:01.59 Withee WI
3 Norma Bilderback 59 1:05:41.17 21:08.48 13:08.20 Eau Claire WI

10k Men

Pl Name Age Time Per Mi Per Km City St
1 Brent Kann 20 50:18.07 8:05.70 5:01.79 Rice Lake WI
2 Jeremiah Kelley 25 54:13.68 8:43.68 5:25.39 Duluth MN
3 Victor Vilar 27 54:22.10 8:44.96 5:26.20 Germantown WI
4 Cory Anderson 36 54:36.93 8:47.38 5:27.70 Lake Geneva WI
5 Byron Johnson 36 55:15.94 8:53.65 5:31.59 Duluth MN
6 Nathaniel Wilson 31 56:05.23 9:01.54 5:36.49 Frederic WI
7 John Kann 54 57:18.40 9:13.29 5:43.80 Rice Lake WI
8 Jim McDonell 53 58:20.37 9:23.27 5:50.00 Woodbury MN
9 Judd Johnston 55 58:56.11 9:29.06 5:53.60 Marquette MI
10 danny hill 47 59:30.50 9:34.53 5:56.99 Ishpeming MI
11 Bruce Hiebl 33 1:00:23.09 9:43.06 6:02.29 Curtiss WI
12 Joel Braatz 50 1:01:13.21 9:51.11 6:07.29 Merrill WI
13 Curt Krieger 54 1:01:40.74 9:55.61 6:10.10 Mason City IA
14 Bill Wonder 30 1:01:53.31 9:57.54 6:11.29 Eau Claire WI
15 Heil Steve 41 1:01:58.80 9:58.51 6:11.89 Medford WI
16 Jim Baillargeon 62 1:03:45.35 10:15.57 6:22.50 Somersetq WI
17 John Del Toro 42 1:03:56.16 10:17.34 6:23.60 Apple Valley MN
18 Jim Graupner 62 1:04:34.83 10:23.62 6:27.50 Lake Elmo MN
19 Rich Lachowski 56 1:07:42.27 10:53.71 6:46.19 River Falls WI
20 Vaughan Voller 52 1:11:26.58 11:29.92 7:08.69 Mpls MN
21 Mike Most 56 1:14:22.32 11:58.08 7:26.20 River Falls WI
22 Ron Dockery 57 1:21:13.64 13:04.39 8:07.39 Mahtomedi MN
23 Jeff Shields 56 1:26:54.79 13:59.27 8:41.49 Edina MN
24 Bruce Lamere 59 1:39:39.08 16:02.22 9:57.90 Roseville MN

10k Women

Pl Name Age Time Per Mi Per Km City St
1 Cindy Brochman 41 1:02:07.73 10:0-3.6 6:12.79 Maplewood MN
2 Lisa Ann Trainor 47 1:06:33.28 10:42.61 6:39.29 Maple Grove MN
3 Rachel Van Hale 25 1:17:10.47 12:25.12 7:43.00 St. Paul MN
4 Roxanne Thomas 52 1:21:09.34 13:03.58 8:06.89 Hayward WI
5 Kelly Wonder 30 1:28:26.02 14:13.91 8:50.59 Eau Claire WI
6 Carol Klitzke 60 1:38:11.17 15:48.06 9:49.09 Maple Grove MN

20k Men

Pl Name Age Time Per Mi Per Km City St
1 Eric Olson 31 2:34:41.54 12:26.89 7:44.10 Luck WI
2 Jeff Martin 44 3:08:16.31 15:08.95 9:24.79 Chetek WI

20k Women

Pl Name Age Time Per Mi Per Km City St
1 Shelly Wilson 38 2:38:30.90 12:45.32 7:55.54 Riverfalls WI
2 Karyn Rasmussen 55 3:10:32.66 15:19.98 9:31.65 Hayward WI
3 Ann Amundson 58   00:00 00:00 Cable WI

Tartan Terrific Snowshoe Race in Stillwater, MN.

Feb. 3

Men's 5k

Pl Name Age Time Per Mi Per Km City St
1 Tim Zbikowski 55 29:35.96 9:31.63 5:55.20 Maple Grove MN
2 Jerry House 59 34:49.86 11:12.70 6:58.00 St.Paul MN
3 Jeff Shields 56 40:08.91 12:55.38 8:01.79 Edina MN
4 Brad Ayers 72 55:20.02 17:48.60 11:03.99 Frederic WI
5 Danny Tranor 12 1:04:44.83 20:50.46 12:56.99 Maple Grove MN

Women's 5k

Pl Name Age Time Per Mi Per Km City St
1 Carol Klitzke 60 43:37.35 14:02.33 8:43.40 Maple Grove MN
2 Kate Havelin 46 45:52.87 14:46.10 9:10.59 St. Paul MN
3 Leslie Beckman 58 59:41.85 19:12.93 11:56.40 Edina MN

Men's 10k

Pl Name Age Time Per Mi Per Km City St
1 Greg Hexum 36 44:52.81 7:13.39 4:29.29 Duluth MN
2 Kelly Mortenson 36 48:34.21 7:48.96 4:51.39 Minneapolis MN
3 Wynn Davis 26 49:20.05 7:56.36 4:56.00 River Falls WI
4 Derek Dippon 34 52:35.77 8:27.90 5:15.60 Cedar MN
5 Nathaniel Wilson 32 54:25.27 8:45.45 5:26.49 Frederic WI
6 Jim Reed 48 54:45.65 8:48.83 5:28.60 Duluth MN
7 Chad Millner 30 55:17.76 8:53.98 5:31.79 Eden Prairie MN
8 Scott Purrington 43 55:55.30 9:0-6.5 5:35.50 Stillwater MN
9 Justin Bakken 27 56:11.62 9:02.67 5:37.20 Minneapolis MN
10 Rick Cleary 45 56:45.76 9:08.14 5:40.60 River Falls WI
11 Eric Vandenberg 47 57:11.39 9:12.16 5:43.09 Austin MN
12 Dan Horihan 35 57:47.18 9:17.95 5:46.70 Thunder Bay ON
13 Denny Jordan 55 59:22.76 9:33.40 5:56.29 Golden Valley MN
14 Kevin Brochman 47 59:49.66 9:37.75 5:58.99 Maplewood MN
15 Jason Boon 34 59:50.37 9:37.75 5:58.99 St.Paul MN
16 Michael O'Connor 41 1:00:18.11 9:42.26 6:01.79 Thunder Bay Ca
17 John Del Toro 43 1:00:41.61 9:46.12 6:04.20 Apple Valley MN
18 Mick Carlson 38 1:01:17.16 9:51.75 6:07.70 Apple Valley MN
19 Dave Sykora 60 1:01:41.94 9:55.77 6:10.20 Green Bay WI
20 Matthew Soroka 29 1:02:36.11 10:04.46 6:15.60 St.Paul MN
21 Tim Johnson 49 1:02:58.86 10:08.17 6:17.89 Fridlley MN
22 thomas burr 61 1:04:49.48 10:25.87 6:28.89 Shoreview MN
23 John Kimberly 57 1:04:56.03 10:27.00 6:29.60 Stillwater MN
24 Doug Hubred 39 1:05:41.17 10:34.24 6:34.10 Golden Valley MN
25 Mike Most 57 1:06:03.14 10:37.78 6:36.30 River Falls WI
26 Don Wierens 49 1:12:39.71 11:41.67 7:16.00 St.Louis Park MN
27 Phillip Gary Smith 59 1:16:48.48 12:21.58 7:40.79 Edina MN
28 jeff swainhart 52 1:18:14.79 12:35.58 7:49.49 Mpls MN
29 Ed Jeannette 57 1:25:45.65 13:48.16 8:34.59 Edgerton WI

Women's 10k

Pl Name Age Time Per Mi Per Km City St
1 Cindy Brochman 42 59:11.03 9:31.47 5:55.10 Maplewood MN
2 Andrea Mueller 29 1:01:43.73 9:56.10 6:10.39 Edgar WI
3 Molly Cochran 32 1:02:15.21 10:01.08 6:13.49 Lakeville MN
4 Erin Ward 33 1:05:15.98 10:30.21 6:31.59 St. Paul MN
5 Lisa Ann Trainor 47 1:07:08.78 10:48.40 6:42.89 Maple Grove MN
6 Shelly Wilson 39 1:11:37.42 11:31.53 7:09.70 River Falls WI
7 Molly Moilanen 32 1:12:30.98 11:40.22 7:15.09 Mpls MN
8 Rachel Vanhale 26 1:16:51.49 12:22.06 7:41.09 Duluth MN
9 Mary Knutson 51 1:18:59.28 12:42.66 7:53.89 Lakeville MN
10 Goergia Nothdurft 58 1:19:29.37 12:47.49 7:56.89 Eyota MN
11 Alicia Gordon 41 1:22:00.46 13:11.79 8:11.99 Woodbury MN
12 Karen Gall 48 1:30:59.71 14:38.70 9:06.00 So. St. Paul MN
13 Roddie Larsen 70 2:04:21.2 20:00.73 12:26.09 Menasha WI

 


Iowa State Snowshoe Championships in Cedar Falls, IA

Feb. 3

Men

Place Name Time Age State
1 Kasey Schmitt 34:50 26 IA
2 Ben Morris 36:11 16 IA
3 Jon Hennings 37:15 15 IA
4 Michael Luebber 39:22 35 IA
5 Roger DeGroot 40:17 62 IA
6 Charlie Donahue 41:52 25 IA
7 Mike Sutter 41:53 27 IA
8 Scott Gall 42:03 32 IA
9 Brian Pins 43:08 25 IA
10 Casey Toops 45:18 25 IA

Women

Place Name Time Age State
1 Sarah Gall 37:30 27 IA
2 Dawn Keller 44:34 33 IA

Gallatin Gallop Snowshoe Race in Bozeman, MT.

Jan. 28

Female Finishers - 10K
Place Name City Age Group Place Time
1 Sarah Keller Billings  MT     1 F 40-49 54:51.8
2 Jody Aslett Saint Anthony  ID     1 F 30-39 1:03:08.1
3 Meghan Hicks Yellowstone N P  WY     1 F 20-29 1:04:05.7
4 Alison Cole Manhattan  MT     2 F 20-29 1:07:07.4
5 Lisa Diekmann Bozeman  MT     2 F 40-49 1:13:56.3
6 Jenna Grimm Bozeman  MT     2 F 30-39 1:14:04.2
7 Alyssa Davis Livingston  MT     3 F 30-39 1:26:59.2
       
Male Finishers - 10K
Place Name City Age Group Place Time
1 Dewey Peacock Bozeman  MT     1 M 20-29 46:19.9
2 Tom Borschel Idaho Falls  ID     1 M 40-49 47:51.9
3 Matt Edwards Bozeman  MT     2 M 20-29 49:06.5
4 Chris Parks Jamestown  CO     1 M 30-39 51:50.1
5 Jay Marschall Billings  MT     2 M 40-49 53:37.3
6 Rob Maher Bozeman  MT     3 M 40-49 53:45.6
7 D J Snyder Idaho Falls  ID     3 M 20-29 53:52.7
8 Harrison Livsey Idaho Falls  ID     1 M  0-19 1:00:15.6
9 Kurt Rued Livingston  MT     2 M 30-39 1:03:15.5
10 Von Fagan Bozeman  MT     3 M 30-39 1:04:14.5
11 Dennis Aslett Saint Anthony  ID     1 M 50-59 1:05:41.7
12 Judson Harris Bozeman  MT     4 M 20-29 1:12:41.3
13 Kevin Davis Livingston  MT     4 M 30-39 1:16:20.9
14 Martin Miller Helena  MT     2 M 50-59 1:22:00.9
15 Bob Johnson Bozeman  MT     1 M 60-69 1:29:36.3
16 Bob Wade Bozeman  MT     2 M 60-69 1:33:03.7
       
Women - 5K
Place* Name City Age Group Place Time
1 Susan Moore Billings  MT     1 F 40-49 48:13.5
2 Molly Hayes Bozeman  MT     1 F 70-99 2 hrs
DQ  Micaela Young Belgrade cut course 38:51.2
       
Men - 5K
Place* Name City Age Group Place Time
1 Smiley Parks Bozeman  MT     1 M 30-39 36:50.6
2 Leon Shearman Bozeman  MT     1 M 60-69 37:00.3
3 Chris Unger Bozeman  MT     1 M 20-29 39:35.0
4 Jeff Ulmer Kuna  ID     1 M 40-49 40:01.6
5 Leonard Baluski Bozeman  MT     1 M 50-59 42:30.7
6 Kurt Buchl Bozeman  MT     2 M 40-49 44:39.9
7 David Connors Bozeman  MT     2 M 20-29 46:41.1

Bigfoot Boogie in Traverse City, MI.

Jan. 27

Pictures from the race

Division -
 
5 K

 
Overall Male

 
1.
 
henning, derek Unknown, NA 16 23:11.34 1

 
Overall Female

 
1.
 
campbell, carolyn Unknown, NA 16 29:58.92 17

 
10-14 Male

 
1.
 
Rebain, Russell Unknown, NA 14 28:20.13 14

 
2.
 
Beaber, Ryan New Hudson, MI 14 32:03.27 24

 
3.
 
Fournier, Ben Gladstone, MI 12 34:27.64 32

 
4.
 
Swogger, Hunter Traverse City, MI 13 37:02.30 40

 
5.
 
Trotter, Jaren Gladstone, MI 12 38:58.69 50

 
10-14 Female

 
1.
 
Ledford, Riley HOWELL, MI 12 46:35.54 79

 
2.
 
Haynes, Paige HOWELL, MI 12 1:12:52.57 161

 
15-19 Male

 
1.
 
howard, travis Unknown, NA 17 24:35.34 4

 
2.
 
lycka, josh Unknown, NA 16 24:41.04 5

 
3.
 
swain, robert Unknown, NA 15 25:31.30 6

 
4.
 
Rebain, Ryan Unknown, NA 16 25:36.91 7

 
5.
 
schemanski, calvin Unknown, NA 16 26:03.54 8

 
15-19 Female

 
1.
 
Sherwood, Sarah Unknown, NA 18 39:44.70 53

 
2.
 
Lambert, Jamie Unknown, NA 17 48:10.75 84

 
20-24 Male

 
1.
 
Hughes, Andrew Rockford, MI 23 32:49.96 28

 
2.
 
Paul, Damon Gladstone, MI 22 34:26.76 31

 
3.
 
Paul, David Unknown, NA 24 35:50.14 37

 
20-24 Female

 
1.
 
Hughes, Lauren Grand Rapids, MI 23 50:33.89 95

 
25-29 Male

 
1.
 
Kelly, Asa Beulah, MI 28 24:01.04 3

 
2.
 
Sieber, Bryan ROYAL OAK, MI 29 36:00.08 39

 
3.
 
Van Stratt, Nick Unknown, NA 27 48:12.69 85

 
25-29 Female

 
1.
 
Hancock, Kristie Alma, MI 25 37:38.30 44

 
2.
 
Herweyer, Carly Unknown, NA 27 39:43.80 52

 
3.
 
DeShano, Lisa Livonia, MI 29 40:37.89 59

 
4.
 
Browne, Julie LIVONIA, MI 29 40:56.71 60

 
5.
 
Rhynard, Evie Unknown, NA 27 47:20.93 81

 
30-34 Male

 
1.
 
Akmon, Devon ANN ARBOR, MI 30 35:00.28 33

 
2.
 
Jacobs, Michael royal oak, mi 33 42:06.74 64

 
3.
 
Bell-Watkins, Andre Unknown, NA 30 50:20.27 91

 

 

Division -
 
10 K

 
Overall Male

 
1.
 
henning, blaise Unknown, NA 17 44:54.44 74

 
Overall Female

 
1.
 
Paul, Michelle Gladstone, MI 26 56:07.72 118

 
20-24 Male

 
1.
 
Demek, Nick Unknown, NA 24 58:23.77 123

 
25-29 Male

 
1.
 
Harger, Douglas ANN ARBOR, MI 27 45:35.69 76

 
2.
 
Whittaker, Jason TRAVERSE CITY, MI 29 50:43.88 98

 
3.
 
Smith, Kyle ROYAL OAK, MI 25 1:00:01.55 130

 
4.
 
Reist, Rex Charlotte, MI 28 1:00:20.93 131

 
5.
 
hudson, don Unknown, NA 28 1:05:16.71 148

 
25-29 Female

 
1.
 
Post , Rachel Unknown, NA 27 1:09:55.01 157

 
2.
 
Hudson, Zandra Dawson, MI 25 1:11:23.43 160

 
30-34 Male

 
1.
 
Decker, Mike TRAVERSE CITY, MI 30 45:34.37 75

 
2.
 
thomas , kenny TRAVERSE CITY, MI 34 51:29.84 105

 
3.
 
Lambert, Chad Macomb Twp, MI 30 58:40.78 125

 
4.
 
dalke, jamie Unknown, NA 30 1:02:09.74 134

 
5.
 
king, kenneth Traverse City, MI 32 1:03:43.80 144

 
35-39 Male

 
1.
 
marek, paul Unknown, NA 37 51:28.73 104

 
2.
 
Brenner, Chuck Augusta, MI 35 54:32.60 110

 
3.
 
Bagley, John Unknown, NA 37 1:05:08.36 147

 
35-39 Female

 
1.
 
Williams, Sara Unknown, NA 35 58:03.33 122

 
40-44 Male

 
1.
 
schroeder, dan Unknown, NA 41 56:08.38 119

 
2.
 
Ferroro, Paul Unknown, NA 42 58:30.88 124

 
3.
 
routt, mike BRIGHTON, MI 44 1:02:32.04 136

 
4.
 
Proce, James Holland, MI 40 1:03:29.00 142

 
40-44 Female

 
1.
 
Jenkins, Julie Unknown, NA 44 56:44.07 120

 
2.
 
ledford, julie HOWELL, MI 43 1:03:34.03 143

 
45-49 Male

 
1.
 
Furey, Dave ANN ARBOR, MI 48 46:30.01 78

 
2.
 
Fix, Bill Unknown, NA 46 55:12.49 116

 
3.
 
Pankow, Stephen Buckley, MI 45 1:13:48.49 162

 

 


White River Snowshoe Race on Mount Hood, Lake Oswego, OR.

Jan. 21

8K Snowshoe

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Richard Bolt            Portland  OR        36 ***** M 35-39        38:18    7:42/M
       2    Kevin Guiberson         Bothell  WA         37 ***** M 35-39        40:16    8:06/M
       3    Nelson Snyder           Portland  OR        35 ***** M 35-39        42:32    8:33/M
       4    Kevin Cooper            Tualatin  OR        35     1 M 35-39        43:05    8:40/M
       5    Steve Berry             Beaverton  OR       34     1 M 30-34        45:08    9:05/M
       6    Brandon Brown           Portland  OR        36     2 M 35-39        45:17    9:07/M
       7    Michael Tyler           Salem  OR           40     1 M 40-44        46:00    9:15/M
       8    Jerry Fitzgibbons       Bedford  NH         50     1 M 50-54        46:05    9:16/M
       9    Myra Klettke            Lake Oswego  OR     46 ***** F 45-49        46:44    9:24/M
      10    Dan Walters             Portland  OR        30     2 M 30-34        49:19    9:55/M
      11    Judith Duffy            Hood River  OR      48 ***** F 45-49        51:07   10:17/M
      12    Carrie Strickland       Portland  OR        23 ***** F 20-24        51:07   10:17/M
      13    Susan McGreer           Portland  OR        41     1 F 40-44        52:46   10:37/M
      14    Gareth Price            Portland  OR        35     3 M 35-39        53:39   10:48/M
      15    Kelly Devin             Portland  OR        29     1 M 25-29        54:13   10:55/M
      16    Rick Lovett             Portland  OR        53     2 M 50-54        54:23   10:57/M
      17    Julie Forrest           Salem  OR           38     1 F 35-39        55:11   11:06/M
      18    Mollie Starr            Portland  OR        47     1 F 45-49        55:22   11:08/M
      19    Ted Forcum              Beaverton  OR       45     1 M 45-49        55:48   11:14/M
      20    Joe Kregal              Portland  OR        62     1 M 60-64        56:20   11:20/M
      21    Dave Russell            Hood River  OR      46     2 M 45-49        56:51   11:26/M
      22    Giovanni Bencomo        Portland  OR        32     3 M 30-34        56:58   11:28/M
      23    Sean McCarthy           Tigard  OR          40     2 M 40-44        57:38   11:36/M
      24    Johnathan NG            Portland  OR        27     2 M 25-29        58:08   11:42/M
      25    Susan Jensen            Portland            50     1 F 50-54        58:42   11:49/M
      26    Bone Crusher Williams                       32     1 F 30-34      1:01:24   12:21/M
      27    Brett Michaud           Lake Oswego  OR     49     3 M 45-49      1:01:54   12:27/M
      28    Steven Floyd            Beavercreek  OR     52     3 M 50-54      1:02:08   12:30/M
      29    James Ealer             Hood River  OR      37     4 M 35-39      1:03:17   12:44/M
      30    Laura Coughlin          Beaverton  OR       36     2 F 35-39      1:03:39   12:48/M
      31    Ivan Arredondo          Portland  OR        29     3 M 25-29      1:06:28   13:22/M
      32    Dick Ziemer             Tualatin  OR        64     2 M 60-64      1:07:49   13:39/M
      33    Alice Gobeli            Tigard  OR          43     2 F 40-44      1:13:58   14:53/M
      34    Jayme Margolin          Ashford  WA         25     1 F 25-29      1:15:24   15:10/M
      35    Tony Uliano             Portland  OR        57     1 M 55-59      1:19:57   16:05/M
      36    Malea Sulliban          Portland  OR        29     2 F 25-29      1:19:57   16:05/M
      37    Kristina Bachelor       Portland  OR        33     2 F 30-34      1:23:50   16:52/M
      38    Grace McCabe            Salem  OR           49     2 F 45-49      1:23:52   16:52/M
      39    Gary Harr               Clackamas           41     3 M 40-44      1:23:54   16:53/M
      40    Lawrence Holthusen      Woodland  WA        41     4 M 40-44      1:26:58   17:30/M
      41    Judith Ziemer           Tualatin  OR        62     1 F 60-64      1:26:58   17:30/M
      42    Karen Neitzel           Hood River  OR      37     3 F 35-39      1:30:13   18:09/M
      43    Gleb Velikanov          Wilsonville  WA     26     4 M 25-29      1:30:13   18:09/M
      44    Heather Umphrey         Portland  OR        28     3 F 25-29      1:39:38   20:03/M
      45    Breanne Antonius        Wilsonville  OR     25     4 F 25-29      1:39:38   20:03/M
      46    Jenny Lamm              Oregon City  OR     32     3 F 30-34      1:39:58   20:07/M
      47    Jack Branson            Wood Village  OR    24     1 M 20-24      1:39:58   20:07/M
      48    Tammi Bozarth           Portland  OR        34     4 F 30-34      1:41:13   20:22/M
      49    Danielle Folliard       Oregon City  OR     39     4 F 35-39      1:41:15   20:22/M
      50    Jonnak Polley           Portland  OR        35     5 M 35-39      1:47:12   21:34/M
      51    Sara Gregory                                32     5 F 30-34      1:47:12   21:34/M
      52    Jonathan Pewitt         Portland  OR        33     4 M 30-34      1:49:53   22:07/M
      53    Chrissey Marshall       Oregon City  OR     39     5 F 35-39      1:50:04   22:09/M
      54    Melissa Anderson        Gresham  OR         21     1 F 20-24      1:52:50   22:42/M
      55    Mike Bitton             Vancouver  WA       37     6 M 35-39      1:52:51   22:42/M
      56    Cindy Chastain          Vancouver  WA       43     3 F 40-44      1:54:31   23:02/M
      57    Krista Yuhas            Portland  OR        29     5 F 25-29      1:54:33   23:03/M
      58    Jake Ashcraft           Portland  OR        32     5 M 30-34      1:54:33   23:03/M
      59    Kristina Fitzgerald     Portland  OR        25     6 F 25-29      1:58:50   23:55/M
      60    Nell Loomis             Portland  OR        21     2 F 20-24      1:58:51   23:55/M
      61    Matt Newstrom           Portland  OR        29     5 M 25-29      1:59:44   24:05/M
      62    Krystal Emmory                              25     7 F 25-29      1:59:46   24:06/M
      63    DJ DeAustria            Tualatin  OR        39     7 M 35-39      2:06:52   25:32/M
      64    Janet Deaustria         Tualatin  OR        45     3 F 45-49      2:06:55   25:32/M
     MIA    Cara Bussell            Portland  OR        26       F 25-29                      
     MIA    Kevin Dickson           Portland  OR        37       M 35-39                      
     MIA    Brad Garber             Lake Oswego  OR     52       M 50-54                      
     MIA    Raelyn Hong             Longview  WA        46       F 45-49                      
     MIA    Stasha Hornbeck         Longview  WA        31       F 30-34                      
     MIA    Kelly Schrader          Portland  OR        31       F 30-34                      
     MIA    John Wrobel             Portland  OR        27       M 25-29                      

4K

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Erik Soreng             Portland  OR        29 ***** M 25-29        23:24    9:26/M
       2    Anne Laubernels         Portland  OR        27 ***** F 25-29        30:20   12:14/M
       3    Lindsey Johnston        Lake Oswego  OR     29 ***** F 25-29        31:06   12:32/M
       4    Kemberlea Brainerd      Portland  OR        43 ***** F 40-44        32:23   13:03/M
       5    Joe Montero             Milwaukie  OR       49 ***** M 45-49        35:44   14:25/M
       6    Daniel Johnston         Lake Oswego  OR     31 ***** M 30-34        37:23   15:04/M
       7    Scott McMullen          Dufur  OR           53     1 M 50-54        38:03   15:21/M
       8    Jeff Block              Portland  OR        37     1 M 35-39        39:15   15:50/M
       9    Rod Sams                                    40     1 M 40-44        40:07   16:11/M
      10    Stan Franz              Vancouver  WA       26     1 M 25-29        41:13   16:37/M
      11    Tracy Leonardi          Vancouver  WA       34     1 F 30-34        41:29   16:44/M
      12    Amy Kuhn                Vancouver  WA       30     2 F 30-34        42:22   17:05/M
      13    Gretchen Tellessen      Troutdale  OR       27     1 F 25-29        43:05   17:22/M
      14    Wendy Hill              Ridgefield  WA      38     1 F 35-39        43:52   17:41/M
      15    Charlie Tellessen       Troutdale  OR       28     2 M 25-29        45:05   18:11/M
      16    Sirena Sams             Corvallis  OR       37     2 F 35-39        45:14   18:14/M
      17    Joe Palermo             Portland  OR        25     3 M 25-29        58:42   23:40/M
      18    Chris Yonisse           Portland  OR        35     2 M 35-39        58:56   23:46/M
     MIA    Aaron Jeter             Vancouver  WA       26       M 25-29                      
     MIA    mEGHAN mCdONALD         Portland  OR        25       F 25-29                      
     MIA    Mark Taylor             Portland  OR        32       M 30-34                

Western Regional Qualifier Snowshoe Race in Flagstaff, AZ.

Jan. 21

5K

 
 
 
 
 

Women

Age
Time
 
 
 
Mackenzie Lurie
28
40min11sec
Joy Kilpatrick
39
42min55sec
Robin Lami
46
49min:37sec
 
 
 

Men

Age
Time
 
 
 
Caleb Schiff
24
30min50sec
Dana Crujido
34
31min57sec
Danny Giovale
35
39min25sec
Brian Cannon
34
41min33sec
Matt Ryan
49
42min59sec
Alex Madere
23
47min37sec
Bridger Lambert
9
58min27sec
Noah Lambert
12
58min28sec
 
 
 
 
 
 

10K

 
 
 
 
 

Women

Age
Time
 
 
 
Laurie Lambert
45
59min28sec
Sara Wagner
34
1hr08min44sec
 
 
 

Men

Age
Time
 
 
 
Sylvester Coons
33
58min52sec
Steve Ilg
44
1hr04min38sec
David McKee
38
1hr14min23sec
Blair Foost
25
1hr26min35sec
Neil Weintraub
42
1hr27min30sec

Swift Skedaddle Snowshoe Race in Breckenridge, CO.

Jan. 20

Cl Plc Ovrl Plc First Name Last Name Home Town TIME
  4FJ1 - Junior Female 14 & Under  
1 7 Breanna Gunnarson Longmont 0:36:44
  4FJ2 - Junior Female 15-19  
1 12 Lora Joy Healey Franktown 0:43:46
    4F1 - Female 20-29    
1 8 Stefanie Metcalf Denver 0:37:32
2 15 Sarah Jackel Englewood 0:46:30
3 16 Lisa Digan Denver 0:46:48
4 27 (tie) Chantal Chaplain Aurora 1:39:09
DNS   Lindsey Vallero Brighton DNS
DNS   Jen Riley Seattle DNS
DNS   Kate Woodley Denver DNS
DNS   Jessica Espinosa Denver DNS
  4F2 - Female 30-39  
1 1 Shannon Galpin Breckenridge 0:25:28
2 5 Michelle Lyman Breckenridge 0:33:00
3 23 Janeen Cameron Denver 1:03:24
4 24 Heidi Majerik Silverthorne 1:03:28
5 26 JoAnna Fitts Denver 1:33:43
6 27 (tie) Tamara Blyveis Denver 1:39:09
DNS   Christine Salamon Silverthorne DNS
  4F3 - Female 40-49  
1 4 Janie Merickel Hodge Breckenridge 0:32:22
2 6 Diana Gunnarson Longmont 0:36:17
3 10 Marla Riley Boulder 0:39:23
4 18 Kim Mannheimer Silverthorne 0:49:09
5 19 Bobbi Gillis Breckenridge 0:51:25
DNS   Mauryna May Denver DNS
DNS   Kathy White Charles Town, WV DNS
  4F4 - Female 50-59  
1 11 Robyn Cornwell Breckenridge 0:41:54
  4F5 - Female 60+  
1 20 Andrea Stein Breckenridge 0:58:08
  4MJ1 - Junior Male 14 & Under  
1 3 Austin Gunnarson Longmont 0:32:05
  4MJ2 - Junior Male 15-19  
1 2 Evan  Healey Franktown 0:26:04
2 21 Ethan Minard Dillon 0:59:48
  4M1 - Male 20-29  
DNS   Scott Barbich Denver DNS
  4M2 - Male 30-39  
1 14 Peter Clarke Breckenridge 0:46:23
2 25 Drew Swartz Denver 1:32:25
DNS   Ernest Delgrosso Davie, FL DNS
  4M3 - Male 40-49  
1 17 Kirk Gillis Breckenridge 0:47:49
  4M4 - Male 50-59  
1 9 Gale Meuret   0:38:11
2 13 Terry Petrie Centennial 0:44:43
  4M5 - Male 60+  
1 22 Ian Juniper Edwards 1:01:10

 


 

Mendon Ponds Winterfest Snowshoe Race in Mendon, NY.

Jan. 20

 

JUNIOR (19 AND UNDER) 5K RACE RESULTS:

PLACE TIME LAST NAME FIRST NAME

1. 22:15 RIVERS ZACH

2. 23:59 THOMPSON CHRISTIAN

3. 26:10 LAND RUBEN

4. 28:32 KOSOFF JERRY

5. 28:33 CULAK JURAJ

6. 29:44 OVERLAN KYLE

7. 29:49 COON JOE

8. F 30:20 HORTON ASHLEY

9. 31:51 GREEN JEFF

10. 32:17 YOUNG BEN

11. 33:13 BERNSTEIN ETHAN

12. F 34:07 NACE GRETCHEN

13. F 34:27 MERZBACH JUDY

14. F 36:20 MERZBACH DEBBIE

15. F 42:32 GRAVENSTEDE BECKY

MEN’S 10K RESULTS:

PLACE TIME LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE GROUP PLACE IN AGE GROUP

1. 42:04 BECK JEFF 25-29 1/2

2. 45:37 URCKFITZ JASON 35-39 1/3

3. 45:41 HUCKLE NATE 30-34 1/5

4. 46:41 JOHNSTON CARL 40-44 1/4

5. 48:54 JOHNSON MARK 45-49 1/7

6. 49:40 SPAFFORD DERRICK 40-44 2/4

7. 51:25 RICHTER CHARLIE 45-49 2/7

8. 51:40 O’DELL RYAN 20-24 1/2

9. 52:11 HOUSEL ED 45-49 3/7

10. 52:13 ROCHE JIM 45-49 4/7

11. 53:09 HATCH ALAN 30-34 2/5

12. 53:22 PARE’ JASON 35-39 2/3

13. 53:23 RIVERS STEVE 45-49 5/7

14. 53:47 ANDREWS CHARLIE 50-54 1/5

15. 54:05 QUATTRONE FRANK 50-54 2/5

16. 54:20 DUTTON TOM 60-64 1/3

17. 54:22 VOGT DARREN 25-29 2/2

18. 55:51 DEWITT FRANK 30-34 3/5

19. 55:55 ROGERS MIKE 50-54 3/5

20. 56:10 MERZBACH RALPH 55-59 1/2

21. 56:11 PAUL-SCOTT JEAN 35-39 3/3

22. 58:03 DEMSTER KEVIN 30-34 4/5

23. 59:20 CASCINI JOHN 45-49 6/7

24. 1:00:53 CREGO GREG 30-34 5/5

25. 1:01:00 McCULLOUGH MIKE 50-54 4/5

26. 1:03:52 BASCH NATHAN 20-24 2/2

27. 1:04:16 THOMPSON BOB 60-64 2/3

28. 1:04:44 JOZEFSKI CHET 50-54 5/5

29. 1:05:59 REIF MIKE 55-59 2/2

30. 1:11:22 SCHAIBLE KEN 40-44 3/4

31. 1:14:45 RATOWSKI WAYNE 60-64 3/3

32. 1:28:03 BASCH DUANE 45-49 7/7

33. 1:42:30 HOWARD JAMIE 40-44 4/4

WOMEN’S 10K RESULTS:

PLACE TIME LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE GROUP PLACE IN AGE GROUP

1. 55:11 WEILER MICHELLE 40-44 1/

2. 58:49 MONTGOMERY SARA 35-39 1/

3. 59:29 McQUEENEYPENAMONTE

ABBY 25-29 1/

4. 1:03:26 SUKIENNICKI TERESA 40-44 2/

5. 1:06:44 BARNARD DONNA 40-44 3/

6. 1:06:56 GRAY DIANE 40-44 4/

7. 1:09:15 HECKER SHERRY 35-39 2/

8. 1:11:23 GRIFFIN CHARY 55-59 1/

9. 1:14:53 HERRICK JEANNE 55-59 2/2

10. 1:19:52 McCULLOUGH JAN 45-49 1/

11. 1:24:47 BOONYISUDHI KITIMA 35-39 3/

12. 1:24:47 CHANG MINA 35-39 4/4

13. 1:33:42 VANDENBURGH STACEY 40-44 5/5

14. 1:39:00 ZEHL JAQUELYN 20-24 1/1

15. 1:41:00 JOHNSON LANEY


 

Grand Lake, CO. The 3rd Annual Grand Lake Snowshoe Festival 5km/10km Snowshoe Races

Jan 13



Female overall race winners:

1st Kristin Moreau---0:49:49
2nd Christine Bliven---0:53:51
3rd Michelle Benge---0:58:16

Female age category winners:

20-32 years:
1st Gretta Simpson---0:59:45
2nd Tracey Ketcham---0:59:59
3rd Stephanie Miller---1:0:0

33-45 years:
1st Kristine Moreau--- 0:49:49
2nd Christine Bliven---0:53:51
3rd Michelle Benge---0:58:16

46-60 years:
1st Melissa Lee Sobal---1:25:21
2nd Diana Holt---1:26:38
3rd Stephany Holt---1:55:39

Male overall race winners:

1st Tom Sobal---0:42:22
2nd Carl Bruggeman---0:44:10
3rd Kyle Boschen—0:44:50

Male age category winners:

20-32 years:
1st Jason Honeyfield—1:5:29

33-45 years:
1st Carl Bruggeman---0:44:10
2nd Kyle Boschen 0:44:50
3rd Jeff Bliven--- 0:49:40

46-60 years:
1st Tom Sobal---0:42:22
2nd Bob Irving---1:2:16
3rd Stephen Mossman---1:4:35


Grand Teton Snowshoe Race in Idaho Falls, ID.

Jan 13

5K Course

Men 19&U

Place   Name Time

1st

 

Harrison, Linsey - 1st Overall

29:45

   

No other racers qualified in this age group

 

 Men 20-24

Place   Name Time
    No racers qualified in this age group  

 

Men 25-29

Place   Name Time

1st

 

Taylor, Steven

86:21

   

No other racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Men 30-34

Place   Name Time
   

No racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Men 35-39

Place   Name Time

1st

 

VanOrman, John - 2nd Overall

33:15

2nd

 

Johnson, Hyrum - 3rd Overall

36:52

   

No other racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Men 40-44

Place   Name Time

1st

 

Dahms, Steve

46:16

   

No other racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Men 45-50

Place   Name Time
   

No racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Men 50-54

Place   Name Time
   

No racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Men 55-59

Place   Name Time
   

No racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Men 60-64

Place   Name Time

1st

 

Bolewicz, Tim

88:43

   

No other racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Men 65 and up

Place   Name Time
   

No racers qualified in these age groups

 

 

 

Women 19&U

Place   Name Time
   

No racers qualified in this age group

 

Women 20-24

Place   Name Time
1st   McGill, Elly - TIE 3rd Overall 52:08
2nd   Bolewicz, Kaitlin 74:15
    No other racers qualified in this age group  

 

Women 25-29

Place   Name Time
1st   Williams, Cady 58:33
2nd   Newland, Aubrey 59:28
    No other racers qualified in this age group  

 

Women 30-34

Place   Name Time

1st

 

Johnson, Sarah - 2nd Overall

47:43

   

No other racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Women 35-39

Place   Name Time

1st

 

VanOrman, Tiffani - TIE 3rd Overall

52:08

   

No racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Women 40-44

Place   Name Time
   

No racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Women 45-50

Place   Name Time

1st

 

Rey-Vizgirdas, Edna - 1st Overall

46:25

   

No othe racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Women 50-54

Place   Name Time

1st

 

Bolewicz, Judy

88:43

   

No other racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Women 55 and up

Place   Name Time
   

No racers qualified in these age groups

 

 

 

10K Course

Men 19&U

Place   Name Time
    No racers qualified in this age group  

 Men 20-24

Place   Name Time
   

No racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Men 25-29

Place   Name Time
   

No racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Men 30-34

Place   Name Time
   

No racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Men 35-39

Place   Name Time

1st

 

Simpson, Joel

81:17

2nd

 

Thompson, Jake

90:41

   

No other racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Men 40-44

Place   Name Time

1st

 

Jensen, Lloyd - 2nd Overall

73:10

   

No other racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Men 45-50

Place   Name Time

1st

 

Borschel, Tom - 1st Overall

55:18

   

No other racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Men 50-54

Place   Name Time

1st

 

Smith, Rick - 3rd Overall

74:22

2nd

 

Wright, Richard

92:08

   

No other racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Men 55-59

Place   Name Time

1st

 

Aslett, Dennis

74:52

   

No other racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Men 60-64

Place   Name Time

1st

 

Bellin, Joe

101:04

   

No other racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Men 65 - 69

Place   Name Time

1st

 

Biddulph, Ed

88:14

   

No other racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Men 70 and up

Place   Name Time
   

No racers qualified in these age groups

 

 

 

Women 19&U

Place   Name Time
   

No racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Women 20-24

Place   Name Time
   

No racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Women 25-29

Place   Name Time

1st

 

Ballock-Dixon, Saige - 2nd Overall

76:22

   

No other racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Women 30-34

Place   Name Time

1st

 

Wilkenson, Jolene

77:45

2nd

 

Jenkins, Sara

82:01

   

No other racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Women 35-39

Place   Name Time

1st

 

Kimball, Nikki - 1st Overall

59:08

2nd

 

Aslett, Jody - 3rd Overall

73:42

3rd

 

Bragassa, Jodi

74:41

No racers qualified in this age group

 

Women 40-44

Place   Name Time

1st

 

Namie, Joylin

93:55

No other racers qualified in this age group

 

Women 45-50

Place   Name Time
   

No racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Women 50-54

Place   Name Time

1st

 

Bellin, Patty

87:38

   

No other racers qualified in this age group

 

 

Women 55 and up

Place   Name Time
   

No racers qualified in these age groups

 

 

 

 

Kid's Race

 

   

Name

    Borschel, Alan
    Vizgirdas, Tomas
     

 


 

Rail Trail Snowshoe Stomp in Park City, UT.

Jan 13

MALE BY AGE GROUPS
*******************************************************************************************
Age 20 To 29
*******************************************************************************************
Place     Overall   Name                          Bib    Age   Sex  Time

        Shoes Division          
 
1         8         SS-Michael  Place             752    29    M    00:29:09.69   
*******************************************************************************************
Age 30 To 39
*******************************************************************************************
Place     Overall   Name                          Bib    Age   Sex  Time

Shoes Division    
          
 
1         10        SS-Matt  DeVoll               747    34    M    00:30:51.07   
2         27        SS-JESSE  GORDAN              766    38    M    00:47:05.43

        Running Division    
   
1         35        RS-Mike  Bodily               742    38    M    00:57:00.74   
*******************************************************************************************
Age 40 To 49
*******************************************************************************************
Place     Overall   Name                          Bib    Age   Sex  Time
 
Shoes Division             
 
1         2         SS-PETER  WOOD                767    41    M    00:22:22.48   
2         3         SS-DONALD  ARMSTRONG          771    48    M    00:22:34.38   
3         4         SS-ALLAN  JARRETT             757    48    M    00:24:04.62   
4         9         SS-RON  CORN                  774    45    M    00:29:18.69   
5         13        SS-Craig  Schasiepen          737    40    M    00:32:38.86   
6         15        SS-EVAN  SANDERS              769    42    M    00:34:27.00 

        Running Division  
1         1         RS-Gary  Brewer               761    42    M    00:22:04.78
8         18        RS-Jon  Brewer                739    43    M    00:37:48.39   
 

*******************************************************************************************
Age 50 To 96
*******************************************************************************************
Place     Overall   Name                          Bib    Age   Sex  Time 

Snowshoe Division           
 
1         5         SS-ROBERT  CREER              773    60    M    00:25:39.28   
2         6         SS-JOHN  GULDNER              753    51    M    00:28:26.78   
3         30        SS-LEO  ALDANA                778    61    M    00:49:54.71   
*******************************************************************************************
Age 97 To 97
*******************************************************************************************
Place     Overall   Name                          Bib    Age   Sex  Time

        Snowshoes Divisinon          
 
1         24        SS-Shane  Szarek              760    97    M    00:44:41.39   
2         28        SS-WALT  SZAREK               755    97    M    00:49:52.72   
3         29        SS-JOHN  MACPHERSON           750    97    M    00:49:53.68   



FEMALE BY AGE GROUPS
*******************************************************************************************
Age 01 To 14
*******************************************************************************************

        Snowshoes Division 
  
Place     Overall   Name                          Bib    Age   Sex  Time          
 
1         34        SS-Katie  Bodily              741    14    F    00:57:00.41   
*******************************************************************************************
Age 15 To 19
*******************************************************************************************
Place     Overall   Name                          Bib    Age   Sex  Time          
 
1         11        RS-Hannah  Kinnebrew          743    15    F    00:31:35.88   
*******************************************************************************************
Age 30 To 39
*******************************************************************************************
Place     Overall   Name                          Bib    Age   Sex  Time

Snowshoes Division              
 
1         16        SS-Tammara  Farnsworth        744    31    F    00:35:58.89   
2         17        SS-Tracy  Simmons             751    36    F    00:37:30.36   
3         20        SS-REBECCA  GATESMAN          759    39    F    00:39:52.68   
*******************************************************************************************
Age 40 To 49
*******************************************************************************************
Place     Overall   Name                          Bib    Age   Sex  Time    

        Snowshoes Division          
 
1         7         SS-SUSAN  ARMSTRONG           770    47    F    00:28:38.41   
2         12        RS-TAMI  GOETZ                772    41    F    00:31:44.95   
3         14        RS-GINA  sanzenbacher         748    44    F    00:32:54.88   
4         22        SS-MELANIE  REIF              734    40    F    00:42:22.42   
5         23        SS-Vivian  Oakes              740    48    F    00:43:13.60   
6         25        SS-Kimberly  Embley           749    43    F    00:45:51.96   
7         31        SS-VICKI  BUSHNELL            765    40    F    00:51:07.38

Snowshoes Division    

1         12        RS-TAMI  GOETZ                772    41    F    00:31:44.95   
2         14        RS-GINA  sanzenbacher         748    44    F    00:32:54.88       
*******************************************************************************************
Age 50 To 96
*******************************************************************************************

Snowshoes Division
   
Place     Overall   Name                          Bib    Age   Sex  Time          
 
1         19        SS-Melinda  Berge             763    62    F    00:39:38.35   
2         21        SS-Rita  Kinnebrew            762    53    F    00:41:14.92   
3         26        SS-LANE  CHRISTIANSEN         754    54    F    00:45:52.36   
4         32        SS-KIM  MACKAY                764    51    F    00:52:51.68   
5         33        SS-VALERIE  SMITH             758    52    F    00:54:07.00   

 

Jazz Trax Snowshoe Stomp in Tahoe City, CA.

Jan 7

RACE RESULTS
1K Finishers
Phoebe House
Griffin Lancaster
Luke Funicella
Andrew Hill
Emily
 
5K Finishers
 
OVERALL MALE WINNER- JEFF BARTH 35:20
OVERALL FEMALE WINNER- RACHAEL BARTH 36:36
 
AGE GROUPS
25 under                          Male                                         Female
                                                                                         Jean Heck 52:15
 
30-34                               Scott Keith 40:27                 
 
35-39                                                                                 Teresa Rensch 49:35
 
40-44                               Ramone Veloz  47:14                 Diana Lucero 55:10
 
45-49                               Jim Sajdak 50:24                        Tori Brinkle 55:10
                                       Tim Hill 1:05:38                           Cheryl Boerner 1:05:37
 
50-54                               
55-59                                                                                  Grendell Burrell 1:05:40
 
70-74                               Tim Treacy  1:06:21                     Gwen Rosser 1:28:37
 
 
                 
10K FINISHERS
OVERALL MALE WINNER- BILL RAITTER 43:05
OVERALL FEMALE WINNER- SARA RAITTER 52:07
 
AGE GROUPS
19 Under                         Male                                              Female
                                       Spencer Headley 1:06:28
 
20-29                               Brian Morhant 52:39
                                       Jason Reed 57:41
 
30-39                               Peter Fain 44:22                            Sara McMann 57:18
                                       Ross McMahan 47:49                     Kimberly Field 1:07:52
                                       Jim Kaplan 57:40                           Joan Ellero 1:11:25
                                       Dave Noble 58:57
 
40-49                               John Pang 51:59
                                       Grae VanHooser 52:03
                                       Erik Studenik 54:09
 
50-59                               John Stauffer 1:36:20                      Diane Malven-pang 1:09:47
 
60-69                               Claire Price 1:45:13
 
OVERALL RESULTS 5K
JEFF BARTH 35:20
RACHAEL BARTH 36:36
SCOTT KLEIN 40:27
RAMONE VELOZ 47:14
TERESA RENSCH 49:35
JIM SAJDAK 50:24
JEAN HECK 52:15
DIANA LUCERO 55:10
TORI BRINKLE 55:10
CHERYL BOERNER 1:05:38
TIM HILL 1:05:38
GRENDELL BURRELL 1:05:40
TIM TREACY 1:06:21
GWEN ROSSER 1:28:37
 
OVERALL RESULTS 10K
BILL RAITTER 43:05
PETER FAIN 44:22
ROSS MCMAHAN 47:49
JOHN PANG 51:59
GRAE VANHOOSER 52:03
SARA RAITTER 52:07
BRIAN MORHANT 52:39
ERIK STUDENICK 54:09
SARA MCMANN 57:18
JIM KAPLAN 57:40
JASON REED 57:41
DAVE NOBLE 58:57
SPENCER HEADLEY 1:06:28
KIMBERLY FIELD 1:07:52
DIANE MALVEN-PANG 1:09:41
JOAN ELLERO 1:11:25
jOHN sTAUFFER 1:36:20
CLAIRE PRICE 1:45:13