2008-2009 PowerSox U.S. National Snowshoe Championship Series

USSSA Logo

Results of Qualifying Events

  •  

    Reconstructed 2/19/12

    Some results have been lost. If you have a copy of them please help us reconstruct our records by emailing them to webmaster@snowshoeracing.com

     


    12/27/08     Pazzo’s Holiday 5 & 10               Eagle-Vail, CO   

    5K RESULTS MEN                AGE                TIME                          

    1. DAVID FRANZ                  22                    38:05

    2. ERIC BORCHEL                23                    42:01

    3.CHRISTIAN KLOSER        15                    43:05

    4 PATRICK O’MALLY          23                    44:35

    5. JASON BYERS                  36                    47:40

    6. RICHARD HARRISON      16                    48:20

    7. BRIAN UNDERWOOD     25                    1:06:33

    8. AL SLAVIN                        60                    1:07:15

    9. HERSH SLAVIN                24                    1:07:15

     

    5K RESULTS WOMEN

    1. KARYN UNDERWOOD   19                    44:55

    2. WENDY SLAVIN              41                    45:00

    3. ANGELA BYERS               29                    45:11

    4. MICHELLE LYMAN          35                    46:10

    5. HELGA ADASZ                  43                    51:12

    6. BETH BLANKESPOOR     27                    51:26

    7. BRANDI RESA                   36                    52:11

    8. COLLEEN PROPST           30                    53:28

    9. SARA UNDERWOOD       23                    57:35

    10. APRIL SMITH                  25                    1:06:33

     

    10K RESULTS MEN

    1. TRAVIS MACY                  25                    52:50

    2. MIKE KLOSER                  48                    54:30

    3. MATT TURNBULL            30                    54:53

    4. ERIC BLACK                     44                    55:51

    5. SCOTT OBERBRECKL.    45                    55:53

    6. JOHN TRIBBIA                  26                    55:59

    7. JAMES KOVACS              28                    56:55

    8. RICHARD PARIDIS           43                    58:36

    9. DAN CONWAY                 45                    58:44

    10. TOM BORSCHEL            51                    1:00:09

    11. MIKE MOHR                   47                    1:01:30

    12. CARL BRUGGEMAN      44                    1:01:43

    13. KEVIN MENARD            39                    1:02:00

    14. RICK GREGORY             33                    1:02:15

    15. DARREN BRUNGARDT26                      1:03:46

    16. PETER DANN                  53                    1:04:20

    17 KEVIN DEIGHAN            49                    1:04:33

     

    18. ADAM PLUMMER          38                    1:06:21

    19. MARK MUELLANTHALER  49  1:07:09

    20. ROB CRAWFORD           42                    1:07:10

    21 JAMIE BOESE                   49                    1:08:16

    22. RONAN MURRY             44                    1:08:32

    23. MARK RICKMAN           47                    1:09:05

    24. ADAM CHASE                 42                    1:10:30

    25. BRETT TOMLINSON      36                    1:11:31

    26. BRENT WEIGNER           59                    1:11:37

    27. TIM CORBETT                 29                    1:11:50

    28. ADAM BLANKESPOOR31                     1:11:58

    29. CHRIS HENDRICKS       44                    1:12:04

    30. DAVID KELBLE              51                    1:12:30

    31. GLEN DELMAN              43                    1:15:02

    32. MARKUS MUELLER       44                    1:15:59

    33. GREG STONE                  40                    1:24:35

    34. JAMES MARKS               24                    1:27:25

    35. STEVEN SHWER 51                    1:36:22

    36. BILL MOYLE                   69                    1:36:29

     

    10K WOMEN’S RESULTS

    1. KERI NELSON                  27                    57:18

    2. SARI ANDERSON             29                    59:56

    3. FIONA DOCHERTY          33                    1:02:37

    4. RACHEL VIELE                 28                    1:03:00

    5. KATIE MAZZIA                 39                    1:03:42

    6.KRISTEN HOOGHEEM     25                    1:09:30

    7. LINDA McDONALD         47                    1:16:15

    8. CINDY CAIN                     50                    1:16:51

    9. MAYALEN NORIEGA      26                    1:23:48

                                       

     


    1/3/09         Rib Lake Snowshoe Adventure      Westboro, WI

    No longer available

    If you have a copy please send them to webmaster@snowshoeracing.com

     


    1/10/09       Rail Trail Snowshoe Stomp            Park City, UT

    No longer available

    If you have a copy please send them to webmaster@snowshoeracing.com

     


    1/11/09       Swift Skedaddle Snowshoe       Adventure at the Raven                  Silverthorne, CO 

    No longer available

    If you have a copy please send them to webmaster@snowshoeracing.com

     


    1/17/09       Northwoods Snowshoe Champs.   Duluth, MN

    No longer available

    If you have a copy please send them to webmaster@snowshoeracing.com

     


    1/17/09      Grand Teton Snowshoe Race         Idaho Falls, ID  

     

    No longer available

    If you have a copy please send them to webmaster@snowshoeracing.com

     


    1/18/09       Mendon Ponds Snowshoe Race    Mendon, NY

    No longer available

    If you have a copy please send them to webmaster@snowshoeracing.com

     


    1/18/09       Kahtoola Snow or No Snow Race         Flagstaff, AZ

    No longer available

    If you have a copy please send them to webmaster@snowshoeracing.com

     


    1/18/09       White River Snowshoe Race          Mt. Hood, OR

    No longer available

    If you have a copy please send them to webmaster@snowshoeracing.com

     


    1/24/09       Bigfoot Boogie                              Traverse City, MI     

    No longer available

    If you have a copy please send them to webmaster@snowshoeracing.com

     


    1/25/09       Jazz Trax Snowshoe Stomp        Bear Valley, CA 

    One mile results- Austin and Allison Varn  14:45

     

    5K Results

    Overall Male Winner- Keith Maurer  33:40

    Overall Female Winner- Karen Meskimen  48:15

     

    Male Junior Winner- Kevin Maurer  52:29

     

    Male 40-49

    1st place- Gino Mendoza  37:56

    2nd Place-Luke Castell  38:30

    3rd place- John McAdams 56:46

     

    Female 40-49

    1st Place- Tina McAdams  56:47

     

    Overall 10K Male Winner  Mark McMAnus  age 35  50.26
    Overall Female winner Ericka KiKuchi  age 30         1:14:47
     
    Male 15-19                                      Female 15-19
    1st Place- Alex Durante      1:02:27     1st Place- Amelia Forney     1:21:05
     
    Male 20-29                                      Female 20-29
    1st Place- Chikara Omine    1:01:17     1st Place- Lisa Chin            1:19:42
    2nd Place- Jason Reed       1:07:36
     
    Male 30-39                                      Female 30-39
    1st PLace- Kenny Brown     54:27 
     
    Male 40-49                                      Female 40-49
    1st Place- Todd Isaman      1:09:06    1st Place-Sandi Pearce        1:39:36
    2nd Place- Paul Durante      1:25:57
     
    Male 50-59                                       Female 50-59
    1st Place- Tom Fredrick      1:05:48      1st Place- Lynn Mc Neely   1:38:10
    2nd Place- Richard Wigt      1:40:29      2nd PLace- Maureen Forney 1:50:10
     
    MAle 60-69
    1st Place- Tim Hicks           1:18:16
    2nd PLace- Jim Meskimen     1:20:39
    3rd PLace- Michael Haack    1:32:26
     
    Male Over 70
    Jim Kaufford   1:46:55   AWESOME!!!

     


    1/31/09       Iowa State Championships Cedar Falls, IA   

    No longer available

    If you have a copy please send them to webmaster@snowshoeracing.com

     


    1/31/09    Montana State Snowshoe Champs. Butte, MT

    5 K              
    Place Name Bib Time Age Gender    
    1 Ken Dickerson 1600 34:26:00 39 M    
    2 Dave Butler 1602 35:20:00 28 M   Butte, MT
    3 Julie Ahern 1813 35:20:00 29 F   Butte, MT
    4 Leonard Baluski 1601 45:25:00 53 M   Butte, MT
                 
                 
    10 K              
    1 DJ Snyder 1803 51:27:00 22 M   Butte, MT
    2 Dewey Peacock 1802 51:59:00 28 M   Bozeman, MT
    3 Ben Volk 1806 1:00:17 43 M   Pasco, WA
    4 Nikki Kimball 1812 1:02:57 37 F   Bozeman, MT
    5 Michael Rossi 1804 1:01:40 45 M    
    6 Alison Bach 1801 1:11:01 29 F   Belgrade, MT
    7 Jody Aslett 1815 1:14:20 40 F   Sandpoint, ID
    8 Kim Field 1811 1:15:50 35 F   Reno, NV
    9 Martin Miller 1810 1:19:42 56 M   Helena, MT
    10 Dennis Aslett 1814 1:25:48 59 M   Sandpoint, ID
    11 Chris Baker 1808 1:26:22 29 M   Moscow, ID
    12 Andrea Skalsky 1805 1:27:18 31 F    
    13 Michelle Pilger 1809 1:36:39 24 F   Moscow, ID
    14 Rodney Mall 1807 1:36:40 41 M    

     


    2/7/09      Twin Cities Snowshoe Shuffle      Minneapolis, MN 

    No longer available

    If you have a copy please send them to webmaster@snowshoeracing.com

     


    2/7/09         Sidehiller Snowshoe Race  Sandwich, NH

    PLACE First Last Age M/F City ST MIN SEC
    1 Kevin Tilton 27 M Conway NH 31 40
    2 Jim Johnson 31 M Salem NH 31 54
    3 Dave Dunham 44 M Ward Hill MA 33 53
    4 Robert Jackman 26 M Warwick RI 36 07
    5 Tim VanOrden 40 M Barrington VT 37 08
    6 James Pawlicki 34 M Beverly MA 37 35
    7 Al Bernier 34 M Newton NH 38 09
    8 Danny Ferreira 26 M Concord NH 39 15
    9 Steve Wolfe 44 M Merrimack NH 39 39
    10 Gabriel Flanders 33 M Hiram ME 41 00
    11 Chris Dunn 40 M Strafford NH 41 05
    12 Russ Hoyer 48 M Voorheesville NY 42 06
    13 Patrick Smith 46 M Salem MA 42 13
    14 Kim Webster 32 F Framingham MA 41 18
    15 Chris Smith 42 M Woburn MA 42 54
    16 Bob Dion 53 M Reedsboro VT 43 34
    17 Jay Myers 38 M Dover NH 44 19
    18 Scott Graham 50 M Westford MA 44 48
    19 Max Thomas 17 M Wolfeboro NH 44 51
    20 John Skewes 51 M Keinsington NH 45 07
    21 Jay Kolodzinski 29 M Agawam MA 45 48
    54 Kaitlyn DiRenzo 22 F Biddeford ME 62 01
    22 Reeder Fahnestock 29 M Exeter NH 46 08
    23 Ted Hall 35 M Merrimack NH 46 26
    24 Jay Curry 37 M Lynn MA 47 04
    25 Leslie Dillon 25 F Troy NY 47 13
    26 Richard Miller 58 M Barnstead NH 47 38
    27 Dave Drach 52 M W. Ossipee NH 47 51
    28 Amber Cullen 26 F Concord NH 48 03
    29 Bill Morse 57 M Dracut MA 48 14
    30 Erin Nielsen 27 F N. Haverhill NH 48 18
    31 Laurel Valley 46 F Porter ME 48 22
    32 Luke Fernandez 22 M Kennebunkport ME 50 16
    33 Joe Merriam 49 M Franklin NH 50 19
    34 Liz Hall 35 F Merrimack NH 50 25
    35 Tracy Olafsen 53 F Sandwich NH 51 32
    36 Sal Genovese 43 M Marblehead MA 51 40
    37 Steve Sprague 39 M Brooks ME 51 53
    38 Peter Beauregard 33 M Sudbury MA 52 08
    39 Dan Cooper 36 M Salem MA 52 58
    40 Diana Davis 23 F Providence RI 53 32
    41 Ellen Ward 26 F Laconia NH 54 31
    42 Richard Blacklow 64 M Norwich VT 55 17
    43 Tony Federer 70 M Kearsarge NH 55 21
    44 Tracey Robertson 40 F New Milford CT 55 51
    45 Laurel Shortell 42 F Northhampton MA 57 17
    46 Adam Morton 37 M Center Harbor NH 57 47
    47 Jim Arsenault 50 M Laconia NH 58 14
    48 Scott Mason 51 M Warwick RI 58 51
    49 Denise Dion 50 F Reedsboro VT 59 29
    50 Brian Gallagher 59 M Rochester NH 59 35
    51 Jeff Hattem 57 M Natick MA 60 18
    52 Gary Renter 69 M Kittery ME 60 40
    53 Diane Levesque 55 F Rochester NH 61 22
    55 Stephanie Cooper 41 F Salem MA 62 22
    56 Michael Amarello 45 M Merrimack NH 67 19
    57 Jim Olden 31 M Altus OK 69 00
    58 Chris Singleton 30 M Natick MA 75 10
    59 Rosemarie de Mars 52 F North Sandwich NH 76 38
    60 Ted Adriance 66 M North Sandwich NH 78 35
    61 Richard Busa 79 M Marlboro MA 78 59

     


    2/8/09         N. Vermont Snowshoe Challenge   Jeffersonville, VT  

    No longer available

    If you have a copy please send them to webmaster@snowshoeracing.com

     


    2/14/09       Camp Saratoga Race                     Wilton, NY

    Place First Name Last Name Sex Age City Time
    1 Tim Van Orden M 40 Bennington, VT 0:32:50
    2 Tim Mahoney M 29 Holyoke, MA 0:33:30
    3 Jeremy Drowne M 31 Saratoga Springs, NY 0:34:02
    4 Matt Westerlund M 36 Lacona, NY 0:35:09
    5 Ahmed Elasser M 46 Latham, NY 0:36:02
    6 Ken Clark M 46 Somers, CT 0:36:56
    7 Abby Woods F 30 Holyoke, MA 0:37:03
    8 Leslie Dillon F 25 Troy, NY 0:37:46
    9 Edward Alibozek M 46 Suffield, CT 0:37:57
    10 Richard Teal M 31 Troy, NY 0:38:42
    11 Brian Northan M 33 Guilderland, NY 0:38:47
    12 John Onderdonk M 41 Saratoga Springs, NY 0:39:04
    13 Jason Clark M 37 Southbury, CT 0:39:25
    14 Jason Pare M 36 Oriskany, NY 0:39:32
    15 Bob Dion M 53 Readsboro, VT 0:39:58
    16 Doug Hazelden M 49 Bloomingdale, NY 0:40:19
    17 Daniel  French M 37 Malta, NY 0:40:37
    18 Ian Webber M 35 Rochester, NY 0:41:19
    19 Ed (Jr.) Alibozek M 69 Adams, MA 0:41:24
    20 Tina-Marie Poulin F 36 NYC, NY 0:41:32
    21 Richard Chipman M 48 Castleton, NY 0:41:58
    22 Mort Nace M 42 Rochester, NY 0:42:26
    23 Beth Herder F 50 Pittsfield, MA 0:42:44
    24 Rick DeCarr M 24 Menands, NY 0:42:49
    25 Andy Esperti M 45 Albany, NY 0:43:10
    26 Andrew Wahila M 24 Menands, NY 0:43:12
    27 Timothy Bardin M 47 Queensbury, NY 0:43:17
    28 jeff Clark M 51 Glenmont. NY 0:43:22
    29 Tim Ratowski M 36 Fairport, NY 0:43:26
    30 Jared Asmus M 23 Saratoga Springs, NY 0:43:31
    31 Brendan Dunfee M 34 scotia, NY 0:43:53
    32 Glenn Tryson M 55 Malden Bridge, Ny 0:43:54
    33 John Pelton M 69 West Rupert, VT 0:43:58
    34 Charles Petraske M 31 Saratoga Springs, NY 0:44:16
    35 Russell Clark M 57 scotia, NY 0:44:43
    36 Jessica Hageman F 33 Schenectady, NY 0:44:51
    37 Sean Curtis M 16 Greenfield Center, NY 0:44:55
    38 Mike Lahey M 57 Adams, MA 0:45:08
    39 Patrick McGrath M 43 Adams, MA 0:45:12
    40 Dave Shumpert M 38 Clifton Park, NY 0:45:31
    41 John Demers M 48 Delmar, NY 0:45:37
    42 Dennis Fillmore M 56 Ballston Spa, NY 0:45:43
    43 Steven Legnard M 32 Troy, NY 0:45:45
    44 Tom Mack M 44 Wynantskill, NY  0:45:56
    45 Jeffrey Lutzker M 57 Saratoga Springs, NY 0:46:04
    46 Paul Hartwig M 52 Adams, MA 0:46:36
    47 Tom Tift M 51 Averill Park, NY 0:47:00
    48 Mark Raymond M 46 Schenectady, NY 0:47:22
    49 Gretchen Nace F 17 Rochester, NY 0:47:55
    50 Tracey Robertson F 40 New Milford, CT 0:48:29
    51 Natalia Hogan F 40 Saratoga Springs, NY 0:49:11
    52 Kaitlyn  Skelley F 25 Menands, NY 0:49:32
    53 Pamela DelSignore F 39 Gansevoort, NY 0:49:43
    54 Frank Paone M 51 Brunswick, NY 0:49:36
    55 Brad Herder M 49 Pittsfield, MA 0:50:00
    56 thomas Ryan M 48 scotia, NY 0:50:33
    57 Kaitlyn  Sonnett F 23 Rochester, NY 0:50:45
    58 Lindsey Sabatka F 28 Saratoga Springs, NY 0:50:57
    59 Laurel Shortell F 42 Northampton, MA 0:51:15
    60 Rich Tanchyk M 57 Saratoga Springs, NY 0:51:23
    61 Jeff Hattem M 57 Natick, MA 0:51:55
    62 David Boles M 62 New Paltz, NY 0:52:42
    63 Will McGivney M 46 Diamond Point, NY 0:52:54
    64 Peggy McKeown F 51 Schuylerville, NY 0:53:05
    65 Kim E. Scott F 40 Malta, NY 0:53:19
    66 Denise Dion F 50 Readsboro, VT 0:53:30
    67 Charles Brockett M 63 Dolgeville, NY 0:53:43
    68 Diane Gray F 45 Fairport, NY 0:54:04
    69 Michael Della Rocco M 57 Altamont, NY 0:54:11
    70 Dave Wilber M 49 E. Greenbush, NY 0:54:28
    71 Chris Johnson M 51 Pittsfield, MA 0:54:45
    72 Denise Terzian F 45 Altamont, NY 0:54:57
    73 Alexander Chlopecki II M 37 Glenville, NY 0:55:09
    74 Daniel  Morgan M 43 Schenectady, NY 0:55:12
    75 Jason Nipper M 34 Gloversville, NY 0:55:13
    76 Maureen Roberts F 51 Gansevoort, NY 0:55:21
    77 Laura Clark F 61 Saratoga Springs, NY 0:55:29
    78 Juicebox Cox M 16 Ballston Spa, NY 0:55:34
    79 Bob Massaro M 65 Chicopee, MA 0:55:41
    80 London Niles M 11 Shaftsbury, VT 0:56:10
    81 Jennifer Bernstein F 29 San Rafael, CA 0:57:52
    82 Ian Irmischer M 34 Newburgh, NY 0:57:53
    83 Glenn Schaef M 58 Glens Falls, NY 0:58:29
    84 Jamie Howard M 43 Albany, NY 0:58:35
    85 Peter Thomas M 61 Delmar, NY 0:59:13
    86 Debi Batcher F 49 East Berne, NY 0:59:33
    87 Douglas Gerhardt M 41 Saratoga Springs, NY 0:59:46
    88 robert  Armagno M 62 Hartford, NY 1:01:23
    89 Kathleen Tersigni F 38 Burnt Hills, NY 1:01:26
    90 Mary  Rappazzo F 47 Latham, NY 1:01:27
    91 Larry Peleggi M 51 Colonie, NY 1:02:08
    92 Barbara Downs F 48 Delmar, NY 1:02:09
    93 Steve Obermeyer M 47 Ballston Spa, NY 1:02:32
    94 Barbara Sorrell F 51 Delmar, NY 1:03:00
    95 Xena Onderdonk F 39 Saratoga Springs, NY 1:05:09
    96 Phyllis Fox F 56 Loudonville, NY 1:05:30
    97 Konrad Karolczuk M 56 Windsor Locks, CT 1:05:33
    98 Janet Tryson F 55 Malden Bridge, Ny 1:09:04
    99 Gregory Taylor M 62 Delmar, NY 1:09:50
    100 Richard Busa M 79 Marlboro, MA 1:09:53
    101 Luis Pacheco M 55 Albany, NY 1:12:23
    102 Laurie Hughes F 55 Glens Falls, NY 1:14:04
    103 Sibyl Jacobson F 66 Canaan, NY 1:14:20
    104 Ann Miller F 45 Greenwich, NY 1:15:00
    105 Victoria  Daley F 50 Schenectady, NY 1:15:13
    106 Anne Webig F 51 Lenox, MA 1:16:53
    107 Sue Nealon F 58 Troy, NY 1:16:54
    108 Raymon, Jr. Lee M 66 Halfmoon, NY 1:18:53

     


    2/14/09       Pennsylvania State Championships       Drums, PA

    No longer available

    If you have a copy please send them to webmaster@snowshoeracing.com

     


    2/15/09      Auburn Ski Club Snowshoe Challenge    Donner Summit, CA 

    No longer available

    If you have a copy please send them to webmaster@snowshoeracing.com

     


    2/21/09       Gold Run Swift Skedaddle Breckenridge, CO 

    Place Cl. Place First Name Last Name Home Town Gender Age Class USSA # Bib # TIME

    1 1 Tim Hola M 34 M2 212 1:03:04

    2 1 Scott Oberbreckling Dillon M 45 M3 5080435 201 1:03:16

    3 1 Helen Cospolich Breckenridge F 31 F2 member 209 1:06:42

    4 2 Kevin Minard M 40 M3 204 1:10:18

    5 1 Casey Shea Colorado Springs F 23 F1 member 206 1:15:05

    6 1 Bob Cooper Thornton M 60 M5 joined today 239 1:17:00

    7 1 Cheryl Paulson Nederland F 44 F3 member 210 1:17:07

    8 3 Michaael Rossi Missoula, MT M 45 M3 202 1:17:34

    9 2 Anthony Nance Breckenridge M 31 M2 213 1:18:01

    10 3 Seth Murphy Breckenridge M 39 M2 243 1:20:12

    11 4 Mark Ryan Eagle M 42 M3 214 1:21:47

    12 2 Coleen Ihnkin Alma F 44 F3 208 1:22:47

    13 1 David Kelble Golden M 51 M4 240 1:23:37

    14 5 Bruce Dahm Thornton M 40 M3 238 1:25:59

    15 2 Douglas Berling Northglenn M 51 M4 241 1:28:02

    16 4 David Seyboldt Silverthorne M 35 M2 244 1:30:08

    17 3 Jill Heil Dillon F 41 F3 242 1:30:50

    18 1 Ryan Callaghan Denver M 27 M1 245 1:31:31

    19 2 Christine Garcia Greenwood Village F 37 F2 234 1:32:24

    20 3 Andrea Skalsky Missoula, MT F 31 F2 203 1:33:09

    21 4 Valerie Shockley Greenwood Village F 43 F3 235 1:33:16

    22 5 Andrea Kinzey-Wheeler F 48 F3 211 1:38:03

    23 2 Bill Faulkner Broomfield M 67 M5 237 1:42:08

    24 5 Bernie Frey Breckenridge M 37 M2 246 1:44:43

    25 1 Patrick Tolleson Westminster F 60 F5 236 1:48:24

    26 4 Coleen Propst F 30 F2 207 1:50:31

    27 4 Bill Moyle Lone Tree M 69 M5 205 1:57:57

     


    2/21/09       Fairbanks Snowshoe Classic          Fairbanks, AK

    No longer available

    If you have a copy please send them to webmaster@snowshoeracing.com